sõrmi
Votic
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *sormi.
Pronunciation
- (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈsɤrmi/, [ˈsɤrmi]
- Rhymes: -ɤrmi
- Hyphenation: sõr‧mi
Inflection
| Declension of sõrmi (type VII/nimi, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | sõrmi | sõrmõd |
| genitive | sõrmõ | sõrmije, sõrmijõ, sõrmi |
| partitive | sõrmõa | sõrmitõ, sõrmi |
| illative | sõrmõ, sõrmõsõ | sõrmije, sõrmijõ, sõrmisõ |
| inessive | sõrmõz | sõrmiz |
| elative | sõrmõssõ | sõrmissõ |
| allative | sõrmõlõ | sõrmilõ |
| adessive | sõrmõllõ | sõrmillõ |
| ablative | sõrmõltõ | sõrmiltõ |
| translative | sõrmõssi | sõrmissi |
| *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.