rähmä
Finnish
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *rähmä. Ultimately sound-symbolic.[1]
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈræhmæ/, [ˈræhmæ]
- Rhymes: -æhmæ
- Syllabification(key): räh‧mä
Noun
rähmä
Declension
| Inflection of rähmä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | rähmä | rähmät | |
| genitive | rähmän | rähmien | |
| partitive | rähmää | rähmiä | |
| illative | rähmään | rähmiin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | rähmä | rähmät | |
| accusative | nom. | rähmä | rähmät |
| gen. | rähmän | ||
| genitive | rähmän | rähmien rähmäinrare | |
| partitive | rähmää | rähmiä | |
| inessive | rähmässä | rähmissä | |
| elative | rähmästä | rähmistä | |
| illative | rähmään | rähmiin | |
| adessive | rähmällä | rähmillä | |
| ablative | rähmältä | rähmiltä | |
| allative | rähmälle | rähmille | |
| essive | rähmänä | rähminä | |
| translative | rähmäksi | rähmiksi | |
| instructive | — | rähmin | |
| abessive | rähmättä | rähmittä | |
| comitative | — | rähmineen | |
| Possessive forms of rähmä (type koira) | ||
|---|---|---|
| possessor | singular | plural |
| 1st person | rähmäni | rähmämme |
| 2nd person | rähmäsi | rähmänne |
| 3rd person | rähmänsä | |
Derived terms
References
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.