qırxmaq
Azerbaijani
Etymology
Probably a derivation from Proto-Turkic *kïr- (“to break, demolish; small; to scrape, shave”), whence also Azerbaijani qırmaq.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): [ɡɯrχˈmɑχ]
- Hyphenation: qırx‧maq
Conjugation
Conjugation of qırxmaq
| positive | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| subject non-past participle | qıran | |||||||
| subject past participle | qırmış | |||||||
| non-subject participle | with undefined agent | qırdıq | ||||||
| with defined agent | (mənim +) qırdığım | (sənin +) qırdığın | (gen. agent +) qırdığı | (bizim +) qırdığımız | (sizin +) qırdığınız | (gen. agent +) qırdığı or qırdıqları | ||
| converb | qırıb | |||||||
| infinitive | qırmaq | |||||||
| singular | plural | |||||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | |||
| indicative | present | simple | qırıram | qırırsan | qırır | qırırıq | qırırsınız | qırırlar |
| perfect | qırmışam | qırmışsan | qırmışdır | qırmışıq | qırmışsınız | qırmışdırlar | ||
| past | simple | qırdım | qırdın | qırdı | qırdıq | qırdınız | qırdılar | |
| continuous | qırırdım | qırırdın | qırırdı | qırırdıq | qırırdınız | qırırdılar | ||
| perfect | qırmışdım | qırmışdın | qırmışdı | qırmışdıq | qırmışdınız | qırmışdılar | ||
| future | definite | qıracağam | qıracaqsan | qıracaqdır | qıracağıq | qıracaqsınız | qıracaqdırlar | |
| indefinite | qıraram | qırarsan | qırar | qırarıq | qırarsınız | qırarlar | ||
| future-in-the-past | definite | qıracaqdım | qıracaqdın | qıracaqdı | qıracaqdıq | qıracaqdınız | qıracaqdılar | |
| indefinite | qırardım | qırardın | qırardı | qırardıq | qırardınız | qırardılar | ||
| conditional | present | qırsam | qırsan | qırsa | qırsaq | qırsanız | qırsalar | |
| past | qırsaydım | qırsaydın | qırsaydı | qırsaydıq | qırsaydınız | qırsaydılar | ||
| subjunctive | qıram | qırasan | qıra | qıraq | qırasınız | qıralar | ||
| hortative | qırasıyam | qırasısan | qırasıdır | qırasıyıq | qırasısınız | qırasıdırlar | ||
| obligational | present | qırmalıyam | qırmalısan | qırmalıdır | qırmalıyıq | qırmalısınız | qırmalıdırlar | |
| past | qırmalıydım | qırmalıydın | qırmalıydı | qırmalıydıq | qırmalıydınız | qırmalıydılar | ||
| imperative | qırım | qır | qırsın | qıraq | qırın | qırsınlar | ||
| negative | ||||||||
| subject non-past participle | qırmayan | |||||||
| subject past participle | qırmamış | |||||||
| non-subject participle | with undefined agent | qırmadıq | ||||||
| with defined agent | (mənim +) qırmadığım | (sənin +) qırmadığın | (gen. agent +) qırmadığı | (bizim +) qırmadığımız | (sizin +) qırmadığınız | (gen. agent +) qırmadığı or qırmadıqları | ||
| converb | qırmayıb | |||||||
| infinitive | qırmamaq | |||||||
| singular | plural | |||||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | |||
| indicative | present | simple | qırmıram | qırmırsan | qırmır | qırmırıq | qırmırsınız | qırmırlar |
| perfect | qırmamışam | qırmamışsan | qırmamışdır | qırmamışıq | qırmamışsınız | qırmamışdırlar | ||
| past | simple | qırmadım | qırmadın | qırmadı | qırmadıq | qırmadınız | qırmadılar | |
| continuous | qırmırdım | qırmırdın | qırmırdı | qırmırdıq | qırmırdınız | qırmırdılar | ||
| perfect | qırmamışdım | qırmamışdın | qırmamışdı | qırmamışdıq | qırmamışdınız | qırmamışdılar | ||
| future | definite | qırmayacağam | qırmayacaqsan | qırmayacaqdır | qırmayacağıq | qırmayacaqsınız | qırmayacaqdırlar | |
| indefinite | qırmaram | qırmarsan | qırmaz | qırmarıq | qırmarsınız | qırmazlar | ||
| future-in-the-past | definite | qırmayacaqdım | qırmayacaqdın | qırmayacaqdı | qırmayacaqdıq | qırmayacaqdınız | qırmayacaqdılar | |
| indefinite | qırmazdım | qırmazdın | qırmazdı | qırmazdıq | qırmazdınız | qırmazdılar | ||
| conditional | present | qırmasam | qırmasan | qırmasa | qırmasaq | qırmasanız | qırmasalar | |
| past | qırmasaydım | qırmasaydın | qırmasaydı | qırmasaydıq | qırmasaydınız | qırmasaydılar | ||
| subjunctive | qırmayam | qırmayasan | qırmaya | qırmayaq | qırmayasınız | qırmayalar | ||
| hortative | qırmayasıyam | qırmayasısan | qırmayasıdır | qırmayasıyıq | qırmayasısınız | qırmayasıdırlar | ||
| obligational | present | qırmamalıyam | qırmamalısan | qırmamalıdır | qırmamalıyıq | qırmamalısınız | qırmamalıdırlar | |
| past | qırmamalıydım | qırmamalıydın | qırmamalıydı | qırmamalıydıq | qırmamalıydınız | qırmamalıydılar | ||
| imperative | qırmayım | qırma | qırmasın | qırmayaq | qırmayın | qırmasınlar | ||
Derived terms
- üzünü qırxmaq (“to shave one's face”)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.