pystymätön

Finnish

Etymology

pystyä + -mätön

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈpystymætøn/, [ˈpys̠t̪yˌmæt̪ø̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ætøn
  • Syllabification: pys‧ty‧mä‧tön

Adjective

pystymätön

  1. incapable

Declension

Inflection of pystymätön (Kotus type 34/onneton, tt-t gradation)
nominative pystymätön pystymättömät
genitive pystymättömän pystymättömien
partitive pystymätöntä pystymättömiä
illative pystymättömään pystymättömiin
singular plural
nominative pystymätön pystymättömät
accusative nom. pystymätön pystymättömät
gen. pystymättömän
genitive pystymättömän pystymättömien
pystymätöntenrare
partitive pystymätöntä pystymättömiä
inessive pystymättömässä pystymättömissä
elative pystymättömästä pystymättömistä
illative pystymättömään pystymättömiin
adessive pystymättömällä pystymättömillä
ablative pystymättömältä pystymättömiltä
allative pystymättömälle pystymättömille
essive pystymättömänä pystymättöminä
translative pystymättömäksi pystymättömiksi
instructive pystymättömin
abessive pystymättömättä pystymättömittä
comitative pystymättömine
Possessive forms of pystymätön (type onneton)
possessor singular plural
1st person pystymättömäni pystymättömämme
2nd person pystymättömäsi pystymättömänne
3rd person pystymättömänsä
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Derived terms

  • pystymättömyys

Participle

pystymätön

  1. negative participle of pystyä
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.