pyhittää
Finnish
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈpyhitːæːˣ/, [ˈpyɦit̪ːæː(ʔ)]
- Rhymes: -yhitːæː
- Syllabification(key): py‧hit‧tää
Verb
pyhittää (transitive)
- to sanctify, hallow
- Muista pyhittää lepopäivä.
- Keep the sabbath day to sanctify it.
- Pyhitetty olkoon sinun nimesi.
- Hallowed be thy name.
- Muista pyhittää lepopäivä.
- to consecrate
- Ennen ehtoollista pappi pyhittää leivän ja viinin.
- Before the Eucharist the priest consecrates the bread and the wine.
- Ennen ehtoollista pappi pyhittää leivän ja viinin.
- to devote
- Hän pyhitti elämänsä Neitsyt Maarialle.
- She devoted her life to Virgin Mary.
- Hän pyhitti elämänsä Neitsyt Maarialle.
- to sacralize (to make sacred)
Conjugation
| Inflection of pyhittää (Kotus type 53*C/muistaa, tt-t gradation) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| indicative mood | ||||||
| present tense | perfect | |||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | |
| 1st sing. | pyhitän | en pyhitä | 1st sing. | olen pyhittänyt | en ole pyhittänyt | |
| 2nd sing. | pyhität | et pyhitä | 2nd sing. | olet pyhittänyt | et ole pyhittänyt | |
| 3rd sing. | pyhittää | ei pyhitä | 3rd sing. | on pyhittänyt | ei ole pyhittänyt | |
| 1st plur. | pyhitämme | emme pyhitä | 1st plur. | olemme pyhittäneet | emme ole pyhittäneet | |
| 2nd plur. | pyhitätte | ette pyhitä | 2nd plur. | olette pyhittäneet | ette ole pyhittäneet | |
| 3rd plur. | pyhittävät | eivät pyhitä | 3rd plur. | ovat pyhittäneet | eivät ole pyhittäneet | |
| passive | pyhitetään | ei pyhitetä | passive | on pyhitetty | ei ole pyhitetty | |
| past tense | pluperfect | |||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | |
| 1st sing. | pyhitin | en pyhittänyt | 1st sing. | olin pyhittänyt | en ollut pyhittänyt | |
| 2nd sing. | pyhitit | et pyhittänyt | 2nd sing. | olit pyhittänyt | et ollut pyhittänyt | |
| 3rd sing. | pyhitti | ei pyhittänyt | 3rd sing. | oli pyhittänyt | ei ollut pyhittänyt | |
| 1st plur. | pyhitimme | emme pyhittäneet | 1st plur. | olimme pyhittäneet | emme olleet pyhittäneet | |
| 2nd plur. | pyhititte | ette pyhittäneet | 2nd plur. | olitte pyhittäneet | ette olleet pyhittäneet | |
| 3rd plur. | pyhittivät | eivät pyhittäneet | 3rd plur. | olivat pyhittäneet | eivät olleet pyhittäneet | |
| passive | pyhitettiin | ei pyhitetty | passive | oli pyhitetty | ei ollut pyhitetty | |
| conditional mood | ||||||
| present | perfect | |||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | |
| 1st sing. | pyhittäisin | en pyhittäisi | 1st sing. | olisin pyhittänyt | en olisi pyhittänyt | |
| 2nd sing. | pyhittäisit | et pyhittäisi | 2nd sing. | olisit pyhittänyt | et olisi pyhittänyt | |
| 3rd sing. | pyhittäisi | ei pyhittäisi | 3rd sing. | olisi pyhittänyt | ei olisi pyhittänyt | |
| 1st plur. | pyhittäisimme | emme pyhittäisi | 1st plur. | olisimme pyhittäneet | emme olisi pyhittäneet | |
| 2nd plur. | pyhittäisitte | ette pyhittäisi | 2nd plur. | olisitte pyhittäneet | ette olisi pyhittäneet | |
| 3rd plur. | pyhittäisivät | eivät pyhittäisi | 3rd plur. | olisivat pyhittäneet | eivät olisi pyhittäneet | |
| passive | pyhitettäisiin | ei pyhitettäisi | passive | olisi pyhitetty | ei olisi pyhitetty | |
| imperative mood | ||||||
| present | perfect | |||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | |
| 1st sing. | — | — | 1st sing. | — | — | |
| 2nd sing. | pyhitä | älä pyhitä | 2nd sing. | ole pyhittänyt | älä ole pyhittänyt | |
| 3rd sing. | pyhittäköön | älköön pyhittäkö | 3rd sing. | olkoon pyhittänyt | älköön olko pyhittänyt | |
| 1st plur. | pyhittäkäämme | älkäämme pyhittäkö | 1st plur. | olkaamme pyhittäneet | älkäämme olko pyhittäneet | |
| 2nd plur. | pyhittäkää | älkää pyhittäkö | 2nd plur. | olkaa pyhittäneet | älkää olko pyhittäneet | |
| 3rd plur. | pyhittäkööt | älkööt pyhittäkö | 3rd plur. | olkoot pyhittäneet | älkööt olko pyhittäneet | |
| passive | pyhitettäköön | älköön pyhitettäkö | passive | olkoon pyhitetty | älköön olko pyhitetty | |
| potential mood | ||||||
| present | perfect | |||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | |
| 1st sing. | pyhittänen | en pyhittäne | 1st sing. | lienen pyhittänyt | en liene pyhittänyt | |
| 2nd sing. | pyhittänet | et pyhittäne | 2nd sing. | lienet pyhittänyt | et liene pyhittänyt | |
| 3rd sing. | pyhittänee | ei pyhittäne | 3rd sing. | lienee pyhittänyt | ei liene pyhittänyt | |
| 1st plur. | pyhittänemme | emme pyhittäne | 1st plur. | lienemme pyhittäneet | emme liene pyhittäneet | |
| 2nd plur. | pyhittänette | ette pyhittäne | 2nd plur. | lienette pyhittäneet | ette liene pyhittäneet | |
| 3rd plur. | pyhittänevät | eivät pyhittäne | 3rd plur. | lienevät pyhittäneet | eivät liene pyhittäneet | |
| passive | pyhitettäneen | ei pyhitettäne | passive | lienee pyhitetty | ei liene pyhitetty | |
| Nominal forms | ||||||
| infinitives | participles | |||||
| active | passive | active | passive | |||
| 1st | pyhittää | present | pyhittävä | pyhitettävä | ||
| long 1st2 | pyhittääkseen | past | pyhittänyt | pyhitetty | ||
| 2nd | inessive1 | pyhittäessä | pyhitettäessä | agent1, 3 | pyhittämä | |
| instructive | pyhittäen | — | negative | pyhittämätön | ||
| 3rd | inessive | pyhittämässä | — | 1) Usually with a possessive suffix. 2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural. | ||
| elative | pyhittämästä | — | ||||
| illative | pyhittämään | — | ||||
| adessive | pyhittämällä | — | ||||
| abessive | pyhittämättä | — | ||||
| instructive | pyhittämän | pyhitettämän | ||||
| 4th | nominative | pyhittäminen | ||||
| partitive | pyhittämistä | |||||
| 5th2 | pyhittämäisillään | |||||
Ingrian
Pronunciation
- (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈpyhitːæː/, [ˈpyhitːæ]
- (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈpyhitːæː/, [ˈpyhitːæː]
- Rhymes: -yhitːæː
- Hyphenation: py‧hit‧tää
Verb
pyhittää
Conjugation
| Conjugation of pyhittää (type 2/kirjuttaa, tt-t gradation) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indikativa | |||||
| Preesens | Perfekta | ||||
| positive | negative | positive | negative | ||
| 1st singular | pyhitän | en pyhitä | 1st singular | oon pyhittänt, oon pyhittänyt | en oo pyhittänt, en oo pyhittänyt |
| 2nd singular | pyhität | et pyhitä | 2nd singular | oot pyhittänt, oot pyhittänyt | et oo pyhittänt, et oo pyhittänyt |
| 3rd singular | pyhittää | ei pyhitä | 3rd singular | ono pyhittänt, ono pyhittänyt | ei oo pyhittänt, ei oo pyhittänyt |
| 1st plural | pyhitämmä | emmä pyhitä | 1st plural | oomma pyhittänneet | emmä oo pyhittänneet |
| 2nd plural | pyhitättä | että pyhitä | 2nd plural | ootta pyhittänneet | että oo pyhittänneet |
| 3rd plural | pyhittäät1), pyhittävät2), pyhitetää | evät pyhitä | 3rd plural | ovat pyhittänneet | evät oo pyhittänneet |
| impersonal | pyhitetää | ei pyhitetä | impersonal | ono pyhitetty | ei oo pyhitetty |
| Imperfekta | Pluskvamperfekta | ||||
| positive | negative | positive | negative | ||
| 1st singular | pyhitin | en pyhittänt, en pyhittänyt | 1st singular | olin pyhittänt, olin pyhittänyt | en olt pyhittänt, en olt pyhittänyt |
| 2nd singular | pyhitit | et pyhittänt, et pyhittänyt | 2nd singular | olit pyhittänt, olit pyhittänyt | et olt pyhittänt, et olt pyhittänyt |
| 3rd singular | pyhitti | ei pyhittänt, ei pyhittänyt | 3rd singular | oli pyhittänt, oli pyhittänyt | ei olt pyhittänt, ei olt pyhittänyt |
| 1st plural | pyhitimmä | emmä pyhittänneet | 1st plural | olimma pyhittänneet | emmä olleet pyhittänneet |
| 2nd plural | pyhitittä | että pyhittänneet | 2nd plural | olitta pyhittänneet | että olleet pyhittänneet |
| 3rd plural | pyhittiit1), pyhittivät2), pyhitettii | evät pyhittänneet | 3rd plural | olivat pyhittänneet | evät olleet pyhittänneet |
| impersonal | pyhitettii | ei pyhitetty | impersonal | oli pyhitetty | ei olt pyhitetty |
| Konditsionala | |||||
| Preesens | Perfekta | ||||
| positive | negative | positive | negative | ||
| 1st singular | pyhittäisin | en pyhittäis | 1st singular | olisin pyhittänt, olisin pyhittänyt | en olis pyhittänt, en olis pyhittänyt |
| 2nd singular | pyhittäisit, pyhittäist1) | et pyhittäis | 2nd singular | olisit pyhittänt, olisit pyhittänyt | et olis pyhittänt, et olis pyhittänyt |
| 3rd singular | pyhittäis | ei pyhittäis | 3rd singular | olis pyhittänt, olis pyhittänyt | ei olis pyhittänt, ei olis pyhittänyt |
| 1st plural | pyhittäisimmä | emmä pyhittäis | 1st plural | olisimma pyhittänneet | emmä olis pyhittänneet |
| 2nd plural | pyhittäisittä | että pyhittäis | 2nd plural | olisitta pyhittänneet | että olis pyhittänneet |
| 3rd plural | pyhittäisiit1), pyhittäisivät2), pyhitettäis | evät pyhittäis | 3rd plural | olisivat pyhittänneet | evät olis pyhittänneet |
| impersonal | pyhitettäis | ei pyhitettäis | impersonal | olis pyhitetty | ei olis pyhitetty |
| Imperativa | |||||
| Preesens | Perfekta | ||||
| positive | negative | positive | negative | ||
| 1st singular | — | — | 1st singular | — | — |
| 2nd singular | pyhitä | elä pyhitä | 2nd singular | oo pyhittänt, oo pyhittänyt | elä oo pyhittänt, elä oo pyhittänyt |
| 3rd singular | pyhittäkköö | elköö pyhittäkö | 3rd singular | olkoo pyhittänt, olkoo pyhittänyt | elköö olko pyhittänt, elköö olko pyhittänyt |
| 1st plural | — | — | 1st plural | — | — |
| 2nd plural | pyhittäkkää | elkää pyhittäkö | 2nd plural | olkaa pyhittänneet | elkää olko pyhittänneet |
| 3rd plural | pyhittäkkööt | elkööt pyhittäkö | 3rd plural | olkoot pyhittänneet | elkööt olko pyhittänneet |
| impersonal | pyhitettäköö | elköö pyhitettäkö | impersonal | olkoo pyhitetty | elköö olko pyhitetty |
| Potentsiala | |||||
| Preesens | |||||
| positive | negative | ||||
| 1st singular | pyhittänen | en pyhittäne | |||
| 2nd singular | pyhittänet | et pyhittäne | |||
| 3rd singular | pyhittännöö | ei pyhittäne | |||
| 1st plural | pyhittänemmä | emmä pyhittäne | |||
| 2nd plural | pyhittänettä | että pyhittäne | |||
| 3rd plural | pyhittännööt | evät pyhittäne | |||
| impersonal | pyhitettänöö | ei pyhitettäne | |||
| Nominal forms | |||||
| Infinitivat | Partisipat | ||||
| active | passive | ||||
| 1st | pyhittää | present | pyhittävä | pyhitettävä | |
| 2nd | inessive | pyhittäes | past | pyhittänt, pyhittänyt | pyhitetty |
| instructive | pyhittäen | 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect. 2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect. *) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (pyhittäkkää) may be used for the 3rd person as well. **) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential. ***) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition. | |||
| 3rd | illative | pyhittämmää | |||
| inessive | pyhittämäs | ||||
| elative | pyhittämäst | ||||
| abessive | pyhittämätä | ||||
| 4th | nominative | pyhittämmiin | |||
| partitive | pyhittämistä, pyhittämist | ||||
References
- Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 446
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.