papparainen

Finnish

Etymology

< pappa

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈpɑpːɑrɑi̯nen/, [ˈpɑpːɑˌrɑi̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ɑinen
  • Syllabification: pap‧pa‧rai‧nen

Noun

papparainen

  1. (colloquial) grandpa, pops
  2. (colloquial) old man

Declension

Inflection of papparainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative papparainen papparaiset
genitive papparaisen papparaisten
papparaisien
partitive papparaista papparaisia
illative papparaiseen papparaisiin
singular plural
nominative papparainen papparaiset
accusative nom. papparainen papparaiset
gen. papparaisen
genitive papparaisen papparaisten
papparaisien
partitive papparaista papparaisia
inessive papparaisessa papparaisissa
elative papparaisesta papparaisista
illative papparaiseen papparaisiin
adessive papparaisella papparaisilla
ablative papparaiselta papparaisilta
allative papparaiselle papparaisille
essive papparaisena papparaisina
translative papparaiseksi papparaisiksi
instructive papparaisin
abessive papparaisetta papparaisitta
comitative papparaisineen
Possessive forms of papparainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person papparaiseni papparaisemme
2nd person papparaisesi papparaisenne
3rd person papparaisensa
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.