palçıq
Azerbaijani
| Other scripts | |
|---|---|
| Cyrillic | палчыг |
| Roman | palçıq |
| Perso-Arabic | پالچیق |
Etymology
From Proto-Turkic *bạl-, *bạlï-čak. Cognate with Turkish balçık, Tatar and Crimean Tatar balçıq, Bashkir балсыҡ (balsïq), etc.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): [pɑɫˈt͡ʃɯχ], [pɑɫˈt͡sɯχ]
- Hyphenation: pal‧çıq
Declension
Declension of palçıq
| singular | plural | |
|---|---|---|
| nominative | palçıq | palçıqlar |
| definite accusative | palçığı | palçıqları |
| dative | palçığa | palçıqlara |
| locative | palçıqda | palçıqlarda |
| ablative | palçıqdan | palçıqlardan |
| definite genitive | palçığın | palçıqların |
Possessive forms of palçıq
| nominative | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| mənim (“my”) | palçığım | palçıqlarım |
| sənin (“your”) | palçığın | palçıqların |
| onun (“his/her/its”) | palçığı | palçıqları |
| bizim (“our”) | palçığımız | palçıqlarımız |
| sizin (“your”) | palçığınız | palçıqlarınız |
| onların (“their”) | palçığı or palçıqları | palçıqları |
| accusative | ||
| singular | plural | |
| mənim (“my”) | palçığımı | palçıqlarımı |
| sənin (“your”) | palçığını | palçıqlarını |
| onun (“his/her/its”) | palçığını | palçıqlarını |
| bizim (“our”) | palçığımızı | palçıqlarımızı |
| sizin (“your”) | palçığınızı | palçıqlarınızı |
| onların (“their”) | palçığını or palçıqlarını | palçıqlarını |
| dative | ||
| singular | plural | |
| mənim (“my”) | palçığıma | palçıqlarıma |
| sənin (“your”) | palçığına | palçıqlarına |
| onun (“his/her/its”) | palçığına | palçıqlarına |
| bizim (“our”) | palçığımıza | palçıqlarımıza |
| sizin (“your”) | palçığınıza | palçıqlarınıza |
| onların (“their”) | palçığına or palçıqlarına | palçıqlarına |
| locative | ||
| singular | plural | |
| mənim (“my”) | palçığımda | palçıqlarımda |
| sənin (“your”) | palçığında | palçıqlarında |
| onun (“his/her/its”) | palçığında | palçıqlarında |
| bizim (“our”) | palçığımızda | palçıqlarımızda |
| sizin (“your”) | palçığınızda | palçıqlarınızda |
| onların (“their”) | palçığında or palçıqlarında | palçıqlarında |
| ablative | ||
| singular | plural | |
| mənim (“my”) | palçığımdan | palçıqlarımdan |
| sənin (“your”) | palçığından | palçıqlarından |
| onun (“his/her/its”) | palçığından | palçıqlarından |
| bizim (“our”) | palçığımızdan | palçıqlarımızdan |
| sizin (“your”) | palçığınızdan | palçıqlarınızdan |
| onların (“their”) | palçığından or palçıqlarından | palçıqlarından |
| genitive | ||
| singular | plural | |
| mənim (“my”) | palçığımın | palçıqlarımın |
| sənin (“your”) | palçığının | palçıqlarının |
| onun (“his/her/its”) | palçığının | palçıqlarının |
| bizim (“our”) | palçığımızın | palçıqlarımızın |
| sizin (“your”) | palçığınızın | palçıqlarınızın |
| onların (“their”) | palçığının or palçıqlarının | palçıqlarının |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.