pökkö

Finnish

Etymology

Sound-symbolic[1] According to Aikio, possibly a loanword from Sami (compare Inari Sami pokke), with secondary fronting.[2]

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈpøkːø/, [ˈpø̞kːø̞]
  • Rhymes: -økːø
  • Syllabification(key): pök‧kö

Noun

pökkö

  1. log, stock, block of wood

Declension

Inflection of pökkö (Kotus type 1*A/valo, kk-k gradation)
nominative pökkö pököt
genitive pökön pökköjen
partitive pökköä pökköjä
illative pökköön pökköihin
singular plural
nominative pökkö pököt
accusative nom. pökkö pököt
gen. pökön
genitive pökön pökköjen
partitive pökköä pökköjä
inessive pökössä pököissä
elative pököstä pököistä
illative pökköön pökköihin
adessive pököllä pököillä
ablative pököltä pököiltä
allative pökölle pököille
essive pökkönä pökköinä
translative pököksi pököiksi
instructive pököin
abessive pököttä pököittä
comitative pökköineen
Possessive forms of pökkö (type valo)
possessor singular plural
1st person pökköni pökkömme
2nd person pökkösi pökkönne
3rd person pökkönsä

Synonyms

References

  1. Itkonen, Erkki; Kulonen, Ulla-Maija, editors (1992–2000) Suomen sanojen alkuperä [The origin of Finnish words] (in Finnish), [note: linked online version also includes some other etymological sources], Helsinki: Institute for the Languages of Finland/Finnish Literature Society, →ISBN
  2. Aikio, Ante. 2009. The Saami loanwords in Finnish and Karelian. PhD thesis. University of Oulu.

Ingrian

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *pökkoi. Cognates include Finnish pökkö.

Pronunciation

  • (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈpøkːø/, [ˈpø̞kːø̞̥̆]
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈpøkːøi̯/, [ˈpø̞kːø̞i̯]
  • Rhymes: -økːø, -økːøi̯
  • Hyphenation: pök‧kö

Noun

pökkö

  1. shoot or bud of a conifer tree

Declension

Declension of pökkö (type 4/koivu, kk-k gradation)
singular plural
nominative pökkö pököt
genitive pökön pökköin, pökkölöin
partitive pökköä pökköjä, pökkölöjä
illative pökköö pökköi, pökkölöihe
inessive pökös pökköis, pökkölöis
elative pököst pökköist, pökkölöist
allative pökölle pökköille, pökkölöille
adessive pököl pökköil, pökkölöil
ablative pökölt pökköilt, pökkölöilt
translative pököks pökköiks, pökkölöiks
essive pökkönnä, pökköön pökköinnä, pökkölöinnä, pökköin, pökkölöin
exessive1) pökkönt pökköint, pökkölöint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms

References

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 457
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.