okolewa

Swahili

Verb

-okolewa (infinitive kuokolewa)

  1. Passive form of -okoa

Conjugation

Conjugation of -okolewa
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kuokolewa kutookolewa
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative okolewa okoleweni
Habitual huokolewa
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive niliokolewa
naliokolewa
tuliokolewa
twaliokolewa
uliokolewa
waliokolewa
mliokolewa
mwaliokolewa
aliokolewa waliokolewa uliokolewa iliokolewa liliokolewa yaliokolewa kiliokolewa viliokolewa iliokolewa ziliokolewa uliokolewa kuliokolewa paliokolewa muliokolewa
Relative niliookolewa
naliookolewa
tuliookolewa
twaliookolewa
uliookolewa
waliookolewa
mliookolewa
mwaliookolewa
aliookolewa waliookolewa uliookolewa iliookolewa liliookolewa yaliookolewa kiliookolewa viliookolewa iliookolewa ziliookolewa uliookolewa kuliookolewa paliookolewa muliookolewa
Negative sikuokolewa hatukuokolewa hukuokolewa hamkuokolewa hakuokolewa hawakuokolewa haukuokolewa haikuokolewa halikuokolewa hayakuokolewa hakikuokolewa havikuokolewa haikuokolewa hazikuokolewa haukuokolewa hakukuokolewa hapakuokolewa hamukuokolewa
Present
Positive ninaokolewa
naokolewa
tunaokolewa unaokolewa mnaokolewa anaokolewa wanaokolewa unaokolewa inaokolewa linaokolewa yanaokolewa kinaokolewa vinaokolewa inaokolewa zinaokolewa unaokolewa kunaokolewa panaokolewa munaokolewa
Relative ninaookolewa
naookolewa
tunaookolewa unaookolewa mnaookolewa anaookolewa wanaookolewa unaookolewa inaookolewa linaookolewa yanaookolewa kinaookolewa vinaookolewa inaookolewa zinaookolewa unaookolewa kunaookolewa panaookolewa munaookolewa
Negative siokolewi hatuokolewi huokolewi hamokolewi haokolewi hawaokolewi hauokolewi haiokolewi haliokolewi hayaokolewi hakiokolewi haviokolewi haiokolewi haziokolewi hauokolewi hakuokolewi hapaokolewi hamuokolewi
Future
Positive nitaokolewa tutaokolewa utaokolewa mtaokolewa ataokolewa wataokolewa utaokolewa itaokolewa litaokolewa yataokolewa kitaokolewa vitaokolewa itaokolewa zitaokolewa utaokolewa kutaokolewa pataokolewa mutaokolewa
Relative nitakaookolewa tutakaookolewa utakaookolewa mtakaookolewa atakaookolewa watakaookolewa utakaookolewa itakaookolewa litakaookolewa yatakaookolewa kitakaookolewa vitakaookolewa itakaookolewa zitakaookolewa utakaookolewa kutakaookolewa patakaookolewa mutakaookolewa
Negative sitaokolewa hatutaokolewa hutaokolewa hamtaokolewa hataokolewa hawataokolewa hautaokolewa haitaokolewa halitaokolewa hayataokolewa hakitaokolewa havitaokolewa haitaokolewa hazitaokolewa hautaokolewa hakutaokolewa hapataokolewa hamutaokolewa
Subjunctive
Positive niokolewe tuokolewe uokolewe mokolewe aokolewe waokolewe uokolewe iokolewe liokolewe yaokolewe kiokolewe viokolewe iokolewe ziokolewe uokolewe kuokolewe paokolewe muokolewe
Negative nisiokolewe tusiokolewe usiokolewe msiokolewe asiokolewe wasiokolewe usiokolewe isiokolewe lisiokolewe yasiokolewe kisiokolewe visiokolewe isiokolewe zisiokolewe usiokolewe kusiokolewe pasiokolewe musiokolewe
Present Conditional
Positive ningeokolewa tungeokolewa ungeokolewa mngeokolewa angeokolewa wangeokolewa ungeokolewa ingeokolewa lingeokolewa yangeokolewa kingeokolewa vingeokolewa ingeokolewa zingeokolewa ungeokolewa kungeokolewa pangeokolewa mungeokolewa
Negative nisingeokolewa
singeokolewa
tusingeokolewa
hatungeokolewa
usingeokolewa
hungeokolewa
msingeokolewa
hamngeokolewa
asingeokolewa
hangeokolewa
wasingeokolewa
hawangeokolewa
usingeokolewa
haungeokolewa
isingeokolewa
haingeokolewa
lisingeokolewa
halingeokolewa
yasingeokolewa
hayangeokolewa
kisingeokolewa
hakingeokolewa
visingeokolewa
havingeokolewa
isingeokolewa
haingeokolewa
zisingeokolewa
hazingeokolewa
usingeokolewa
haungeokolewa
kusingeokolewa
hakungeokolewa
pasingeokolewa
hapangeokolewa
musingeokolewa
hamungeokolewa
Past Conditional
Positive ningaliokolewa tungaliokolewa ungaliokolewa mngaliokolewa angaliokolewa wangaliokolewa ungaliokolewa ingaliokolewa lingaliokolewa yangaliokolewa kingaliokolewa vingaliokolewa ingaliokolewa zingaliokolewa ungaliokolewa kungaliokolewa pangaliokolewa mungaliokolewa
Negative nisingaliokolewa
singaliokolewa
tusingaliokolewa
hatungaliokolewa
usingaliokolewa
hungaliokolewa
msingaliokolewa
hamngaliokolewa
asingaliokolewa
hangaliokolewa
wasingaliokolewa
hawangaliokolewa
usingaliokolewa
haungaliokolewa
isingaliokolewa
haingaliokolewa
lisingaliokolewa
halingaliokolewa
yasingaliokolewa
hayangaliokolewa
kisingaliokolewa
hakingaliokolewa
visingaliokolewa
havingaliokolewa
isingaliokolewa
haingaliokolewa
zisingaliokolewa
hazingaliokolewa
usingaliokolewa
haungaliokolewa
kusingaliokolewa
hakungaliokolewa
pasingaliokolewa
hapangaliokolewa
musingaliokolewa
hamungaliokolewa
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningeliokolewa tungeliokolewa ungeliokolewa mngeliokolewa angeliokolewa wangeliokolewa ungeliokolewa ingeliokolewa lingeliokolewa yangeliokolewa kingeliokolewa vingeliokolewa ingeliokolewa zingeliokolewa ungeliokolewa kungeliokolewa pangeliokolewa mungeliokolewa
General Relative
Positive niokolewao tuokolewao uokolewao mokolewao aokolewao waokolewao uokolewao iokolewao liokolewao yaokolewao kiokolewao viokolewao iokolewao ziokolewao uokolewao kuokolewao paokolewao muokolewao
Negative nisiookolewa tusiookolewa usiookolewa msiookolewa asiookolewa wasiookolewa usiookolewa isiookolewa lisiookolewa yasiookolewa kisiookolewa visiookolewa isiookolewa zisiookolewa usiookolewa kusiookolewa pasiookolewa musiookolewa
Gnomic
Positive naokolewa twaokolewa waokolewa mwaokolewa aokolewa waokolewa waokolewa yaokolewa laokolewa yaokolewa chaokolewa vyaokolewa yaokolewa zaokolewa waokolewa kwaokolewa paokolewa mwaokolewa
Perfect
Positive nimeokolewa tumeokolewa umeokolewa mmeokolewa ameokolewa wameokolewa umeokolewa imeokolewa limeokolewa yameokolewa kimeokolewa vimeokolewa imeokolewa zimeokolewa umeokolewa kumeokolewa pameokolewa mumeokolewa
"Already"
Positive nimeshaokolewa tumeshaokolewa umeshaokolewa mmeshaokolewa ameshaokolewa wameshaokolewa umeshaokolewa imeshaokolewa limeshaokolewa yameshaokolewa kimeshaokolewa vimeshaokolewa imeshaokolewa zimeshaokolewa umeshaokolewa kumeshaokolewa pameshaokolewa mumeshaokolewa
"Not yet"
Negative sijaokolewa hatujaokolewa hujaokolewa hamjaokolewa hajaokolewa hawajaokolewa haujaokolewa haijaokolewa halijaokolewa hayajaokolewa hakijaokolewa havijaokolewa haijaokolewa hazijaokolewa haujaokolewa hakujaokolewa hapajaokolewa hamujaokolewa
"If/When"
Positive nikiokolewa tukiokolewa ukiokolewa mkiokolewa akiokolewa wakiokolewa ukiokolewa ikiokolewa likiokolewa yakiokolewa kikiokolewa vikiokolewa ikiokolewa zikiokolewa ukiokolewa kukiokolewa pakiokolewa mukiokolewa
"If not"
Negative nisipookolewa tusipookolewa usipookolewa msipookolewa asipookolewa wasipookolewa usipookolewa isipookolewa lisipookolewa yasipookolewa kisipookolewa visipookolewa isipookolewa zisipookolewa usipookolewa kusipookolewa pasipookolewa musipookolewa
Consecutive
Positive nikaokolewa tukaokolewa ukaokolewa mkaokolewa akaokolewa wakaokolewa ukaokolewa ikaokolewa likaokolewa yakaokolewa kikaokolewa vikaokolewa ikaokolewa zikaokolewa ukaokolewa kukaokolewa pakaokolewa mukaokolewa
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.