nimiäiset
Finnish
Etymology
Blend of nimi + ristiäiset; nimi + -iäiset
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈnimiæi̯set/, [ˈnimiˌæi̯s̠e̞t̪]
- Rhymes: -æiset
- Syllabification(key): ni‧mi‧äi‧set
Declension
| Inflection of nimiäiset (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | — | nimiäiset | |
| genitive | — | nimiäisten nimiäisien | |
| partitive | — | nimiäisiä | |
| illative | — | nimiäisiin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | — | nimiäiset | |
| accusative | nom. | — | nimiäiset |
| gen. | — | ||
| genitive | — | nimiäisten nimiäisien | |
| partitive | — | nimiäisiä | |
| inessive | — | nimiäisissä | |
| elative | — | nimiäisistä | |
| illative | — | nimiäisiin | |
| adessive | — | nimiäisillä | |
| ablative | — | nimiäisiltä | |
| allative | — | nimiäisille | |
| essive | — | nimiäisinä | |
| translative | — | nimiäisiksi | |
| instructive | — | nimiäisin | |
| abessive | — | nimiäisittä | |
| comitative | — | nimiäisineen | |
| Possessive forms of nimiäiset (type nainen) | ||
|---|---|---|
| possessor | singular | plural |
| 1st person | nimiäiseni | nimiäisemme |
| 2nd person | nimiäisesi | nimiäisenne |
| 3rd person | nimiäisensä | |
See also
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.