maçâ
Friulian
Alternative forms
- mačâ (alternative orthography)
Etymology
Compare Romansh mazzar, Venetian masar, Italian ammazzare, Istriot masà, Occitan massar, compare also Spanish mazar.
Conjugation
Conjugation of maçâ (first conjugation)
| infinitive | maçâ | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| gerund | maçânt | ||||||
| past participle | maçât | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| indicative | jo | tu | lui/jê | nô | vô | lôr | |
| present | (o) maci | (tu) macis | (al/e) mace | (o) macìn | (o) maçais | (a) macin | |
| imperfect | (o) maçavi | (tu) maçavis | (al/e) maçave | (o) maçavin | (o) maçavis | (a) maçavin | |
| simple past | (o) maçai | (tu) maçaris | (al/e) maçà | (o) maçarin | (o) maçaris | (a) maçarin | |
| future | (o) maçarai | (tu) maçarâs | (al/e) maçarà | (o) maçarìn | (o) maçarês | (a) maçaran | |
| conditional | jo | tu | lui/jê | nô | vô | lôr | |
| present | (o) maçarès | (tu) maçaressis | (al/e) maçarès | (o) maçaressin | (o) maçaressis | (a) maçaressin | |
| subjunctive | jo | tu | lui/jê | nô | vô | lôr | |
| present | (o) maci | (tu) macis | (al/e) maci | (o) macìn | (o) maçais | (a) macin | |
| imperfect | (o) maçàs | (tu) maçassis | (al/e) maçàs | (o) maçassin | (o) maçassis | (a) maçassin | |
| imperative | – | tu | – | nô | vô | – | |
| — | mace | — | macìn | maçait | — | ||
Synonyms
Derived terms
- maçament
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.