kiiski
Finnish
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *kiiski, from Proto-Uralic *kiśkɜ.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈkiːski/, [ˈkiːs̠ki]
- Rhymes: -iːski
- Syllabification(key): kiis‧ki
Declension
| Inflection of kiiski (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | kiiski | kiisket | |
| genitive | kiisken | kiiskien | |
| partitive | kiiskeä | kiiskiä | |
| illative | kiiskeen | kiiskiin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | kiiski | kiisket | |
| accusative | nom. | kiiski | kiisket |
| gen. | kiisken | ||
| genitive | kiisken | kiiskien | |
| partitive | kiiskeä | kiiskiä | |
| inessive | kiiskessä | kiiskissä | |
| elative | kiiskestä | kiiskistä | |
| illative | kiiskeen | kiiskiin | |
| adessive | kiiskellä | kiiskillä | |
| ablative | kiiskeltä | kiiskiltä | |
| allative | kiiskelle | kiiskille | |
| essive | kiiskenä | kiiskinä | |
| translative | kiiskeksi | kiiskiksi | |
| instructive | — | kiiskin | |
| abessive | kiiskettä | kiiskittä | |
| comitative | — | kiiskineen | |
| Possessive forms of kiiski (type ovi) | ||
|---|---|---|
| possessor | singular | plural |
| 1st person | kiiskeni | kiiskemme |
| 2nd person | kiiskesi | kiiskenne |
| 3rd person | kiiskensä | |
or rarely
| Inflection of kiiski (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | kiiski | kiiskit | |
| genitive | kiiskin | kiiskien | |
| partitive | kiiskiä | kiiskejä | |
| illative | kiiskiin | kiiskeihin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | kiiski | kiiskit | |
| accusative | nom. | kiiski | kiiskit |
| gen. | kiiskin | ||
| genitive | kiiskin | kiiskien | |
| partitive | kiiskiä | kiiskejä | |
| inessive | kiiskissä | kiiskeissä | |
| elative | kiiskistä | kiiskeistä | |
| illative | kiiskiin | kiiskeihin | |
| adessive | kiiskillä | kiiskeillä | |
| ablative | kiiskiltä | kiiskeiltä | |
| allative | kiiskille | kiiskeille | |
| essive | kiiskinä | kiiskeinä | |
| translative | kiiskiksi | kiiskeiksi | |
| instructive | — | kiiskein | |
| abessive | kiiskittä | kiiskeittä | |
| comitative | — | kiiskeineen | |
| Possessive forms of kiiski (type risti) | ||
|---|---|---|
| possessor | singular | plural |
| 1st person | kiiskini | kiiskimme |
| 2nd person | kiiskisi | kiiskinne |
| 3rd person | kiiskinsä | |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.