käämi
Finnish
(index kä)
Etymology
Possibly from Old Novgorodian *кѣвь (*kěvĭ) (cf. Old East Slavic цѣвь (cěvĭ)), from Proto-Slavic *kěvь. See also Estonian kääv.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): [ˈkæːmi]
- Hyphenation: kää‧mi
- Rhymes: -æːmi
Declension
| Inflection of käämi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | käämi | käämit | |
| genitive | käämin | käämien | |
| partitive | käämiä | käämejä | |
| illative | käämiin | käämeihin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | käämi | käämit | |
| accusative | nom. | käämi | käämit |
| gen. | käämin | ||
| genitive | käämin | käämien | |
| partitive | käämiä | käämejä | |
| inessive | käämissä | käämeissä | |
| elative | käämistä | käämeistä | |
| illative | käämiin | käämeihin | |
| adessive | käämillä | käämeillä | |
| ablative | käämiltä | käämeiltä | |
| allative | käämille | käämeille | |
| essive | kääminä | käämeinä | |
| translative | käämiksi | käämeiksi | |
| instructive | — | käämein | |
| abessive | käämittä | käämeittä | |
| comitative | — | käämeineen | |
Verb
käämi
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.