hymistellä
Finnish
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈhymistelːæˣ/, [ˈhymis̠ˌt̪e̞lːæ(ʔ)]
- Rhymes: -elːæ
- Syllabification(key): hy‧mis‧tel‧lä
Conjugation
| Inflection of hymistellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| indicative mood | ||||||
| present tense | perfect | |||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | |
| 1st sing. | hymistelen | en hymistele | 1st sing. | olen hymistellyt | en ole hymistellyt | |
| 2nd sing. | hymistelet | et hymistele | 2nd sing. | olet hymistellyt | et ole hymistellyt | |
| 3rd sing. | hymistelee | ei hymistele | 3rd sing. | on hymistellyt | ei ole hymistellyt | |
| 1st plur. | hymistelemme | emme hymistele | 1st plur. | olemme hymistelleet | emme ole hymistelleet | |
| 2nd plur. | hymistelette | ette hymistele | 2nd plur. | olette hymistelleet | ette ole hymistelleet | |
| 3rd plur. | hymistelevät | eivät hymistele | 3rd plur. | ovat hymistelleet | eivät ole hymistelleet | |
| passive | hymistellään | ei hymistellä | passive | on hymistelty | ei ole hymistelty | |
| past tense | pluperfect | |||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | |
| 1st sing. | hymistelin | en hymistellyt | 1st sing. | olin hymistellyt | en ollut hymistellyt | |
| 2nd sing. | hymistelit | et hymistellyt | 2nd sing. | olit hymistellyt | et ollut hymistellyt | |
| 3rd sing. | hymisteli | ei hymistellyt | 3rd sing. | oli hymistellyt | ei ollut hymistellyt | |
| 1st plur. | hymistelimme | emme hymistelleet | 1st plur. | olimme hymistelleet | emme olleet hymistelleet | |
| 2nd plur. | hymistelitte | ette hymistelleet | 2nd plur. | olitte hymistelleet | ette olleet hymistelleet | |
| 3rd plur. | hymistelivät | eivät hymistelleet | 3rd plur. | olivat hymistelleet | eivät olleet hymistelleet | |
| passive | hymisteltiin | ei hymistelty | passive | oli hymistelty | ei ollut hymistelty | |
| conditional mood | ||||||
| present | perfect | |||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | |
| 1st sing. | hymistelisin | en hymistelisi | 1st sing. | olisin hymistellyt | en olisi hymistellyt | |
| 2nd sing. | hymistelisit | et hymistelisi | 2nd sing. | olisit hymistellyt | et olisi hymistellyt | |
| 3rd sing. | hymistelisi | ei hymistelisi | 3rd sing. | olisi hymistellyt | ei olisi hymistellyt | |
| 1st plur. | hymistelisimme | emme hymistelisi | 1st plur. | olisimme hymistelleet | emme olisi hymistelleet | |
| 2nd plur. | hymistelisitte | ette hymistelisi | 2nd plur. | olisitte hymistelleet | ette olisi hymistelleet | |
| 3rd plur. | hymistelisivät | eivät hymistelisi | 3rd plur. | olisivat hymistelleet | eivät olisi hymistelleet | |
| passive | hymisteltäisiin | ei hymisteltäisi | passive | olisi hymistelty | ei olisi hymistelty | |
| imperative mood | ||||||
| present | perfect | |||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | |
| 1st sing. | — | — | 1st sing. | — | — | |
| 2nd sing. | hymistele | älä hymistele | 2nd sing. | ole hymistellyt | älä ole hymistellyt | |
| 3rd sing. | hymistelköön | älköön hymistelkö | 3rd sing. | olkoon hymistellyt | älköön olko hymistellyt | |
| 1st plur. | hymistelkäämme | älkäämme hymistelkö | 1st plur. | olkaamme hymistelleet | älkäämme olko hymistelleet | |
| 2nd plur. | hymistelkää | älkää hymistelkö | 2nd plur. | olkaa hymistelleet | älkää olko hymistelleet | |
| 3rd plur. | hymistelkööt | älkööt hymistelkö | 3rd plur. | olkoot hymistelleet | älkööt olko hymistelleet | |
| passive | hymisteltäköön | älköön hymisteltäkö | passive | olkoon hymistelty | älköön olko hymistelty | |
| potential mood | ||||||
| present | perfect | |||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | |
| 1st sing. | hymistellen | en hymistelle | 1st sing. | lienen hymistellyt | en liene hymistellyt | |
| 2nd sing. | hymistellet | et hymistelle | 2nd sing. | lienet hymistellyt | et liene hymistellyt | |
| 3rd sing. | hymistellee | ei hymistelle | 3rd sing. | lienee hymistellyt | ei liene hymistellyt | |
| 1st plur. | hymistellemme | emme hymistelle | 1st plur. | lienemme hymistelleet | emme liene hymistelleet | |
| 2nd plur. | hymistellette | ette hymistelle | 2nd plur. | lienette hymistelleet | ette liene hymistelleet | |
| 3rd plur. | hymistellevät | eivät hymistelle | 3rd plur. | lienevät hymistelleet | eivät liene hymistelleet | |
| passive | hymisteltäneen | ei hymisteltäne | passive | lienee hymistelty | ei liene hymistelty | |
| Nominal forms | ||||||
| infinitives | participles | |||||
| active | passive | active | passive | |||
| 1st | hymistellä | present | hymistelevä | hymisteltävä | ||
| long 1st2 | hymistelläkseen | past | hymistellyt | hymistelty | ||
| 2nd | inessive1 | hymistellessä | hymisteltäessä | agent1, 3 | hymistelemä | |
| instructive | hymistellen | — | negative | hymistelemätön | ||
| 3rd | inessive | hymistelemässä | — | 1) Usually with a possessive suffix. 2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural. | ||
| elative | hymistelemästä | — | ||||
| illative | hymistelemään | — | ||||
| adessive | hymistelemällä | — | ||||
| abessive | hymistelemättä | — | ||||
| instructive | hymistelemän | hymisteltämän | ||||
| 4th | nominative | hymisteleminen | ||||
| partitive | hymistelemistä | |||||
| 5th2 | hymistelemäisillään | |||||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.