haukkumiin

Ingrian

Pronunciation

  • (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈhɑu̯kːumine/ (phonemic spelling: haukkumine)
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈhɑu̯kːumiːn/
  • Hyphenation: hauk‧ku‧miin

Verb

haukkumiin

  1. Fourth infinitive of haukkua

Noun

haukkumiin (genitive haukkumisen, partitive haukkumista)

  1. barking
    • 1936, L. G. Terehova; V. G. Erdeli, Mihailov and P. I. Maksimov, transl., Geografia: oppikirja iƶoroin alkușkoulun kolmatta klaassaa vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 5:
      Äkkistää etähääl kuului koiran haukkumiin, näyttiis metsävahti.
      Suddenly from afar sounded a dog's barking, the forest ranger appeared.

Declension

Declension of haukkumiin (type 1/jokahiin, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative haukkumiin haukkumiset
genitive haukkumisen haukkumisin
partitive haukkumista
haukkumist
haukkumisia
illative haukkumisee haukkumisii
inessive haukkumises haukkumisis
elative haukkumisest haukkumisist
allative haukkumiselle haukkumisille
adessive haukkumisel haukkumisil
ablative haukkumiselt haukkumisilt
translative haukkumiseks haukkumisiks
essive haukkumisenna
haukkumiseen
haukkumisinna
haukkumisiin
exessive1) haukkumisent haukkumisint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

References

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 50
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.