gjør
See also: gjor
Faroese
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /t͡ʃøːɹ/
- Rhymes: -øːɹ
- Homophone: gjørð
Declension
| Declension of gjør | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| f2 | singular | plural | ||
| indefinite | definite | indefinite | definite | |
| nominative | gjør | gjørin | gjørir | gjørirnar |
| accusative | gjør | gjørina | gjørir | gjørirnar |
| dative | gjør | gjørini | gjørum | gjørunum |
| genitive | gjørar | gjørarinnar | gjøra | gjøranna |
Derived terms
- hálssvørt gjør (“black-necked grebe”)
- kambsgjør (“great crested grebe”)
- smágjør (“little grebe”)
- stúvgjør (“pied-billed grebe”)
- øsgrá gjør (“red-necked grebe”)
Synonyms
- bárafjatla
Norwegian Nynorsk
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.