geþuxian
Old English
Alternative forms
- ġeþuhsian
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /jeˈθuksiɑn/
Verb
ġeþuxian
- To grow dark
- To get obscured by clouds
Inflection
Conjugation of ġeþuxian (weak class 2)
| infinitive | ġeþuxian | tō ġeþuxienne |
|---|---|---|
| indicative | present | past |
| 1st-person singular | ġeþuxie ġeþuxiġe |
ġeþuxode |
| 2nd-person singular | ġeþuxast | ġeþuxodest |
| 3rd-person singular | ġeþuxaþ | ġeþuxode |
| plural | ġeþuxiaþ ġeþuxiġaþ |
ġeþuxodon |
| subjunctive | present | past |
| singular | ġeþuxie ġeþuxiġe |
ġeþuxode |
| plural | ġeþuxien ġeþuxiġen |
ġeþuxoden |
| imperative | ||
| singular | ġeþuxa | |
| plural | ġeþuxiaþ ġeþuxiġaþ | |
| participle | present | past |
| ġeþuxiende ġeþuxiġende |
ġeþuxod | |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.