fáraó
Hungarian
Etymology
From Latin Pharao, from Ancient Greek Φαραώ (Pharaṓ), from Hebrew פַּרְעֹה (par‘ōh), from Egyptian pr ꜥꜣ (“great house; pharaoh”).
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): [ˈfaːrɒoː]
- Hyphenation: fá‧raó
Declension
| Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | fáraó | fáraók |
| accusative | fáraót | fáraókat |
| dative | fáraónak | fáraóknak |
| instrumental | fáraóval | fáraókkal |
| causal-final | fáraóért | fáraókért |
| translative | fáraóvá | fáraókká |
| terminative | fáraóig | fáraókig |
| essive-formal | fáraóként | fáraókként |
| essive-modal | — | — |
| inessive | fáraóban | fáraókban |
| superessive | fáraón | fáraókon |
| adessive | fáraónál | fáraóknál |
| illative | fáraóba | fáraókba |
| sublative | fáraóra | fáraókra |
| allative | fáraóhoz | fáraókhoz |
| elative | fáraóból | fáraókból |
| delative | fáraóról | fáraókról |
| ablative | fáraótól | fáraóktól |
| Possessive forms of fáraó | ||
|---|---|---|
| possessor | single possession | multiple possessions |
| 1st person sing. | fáraóm | fáraóim |
| 2nd person sing. | fáraód | fáraóid |
| 3rd person sing. | fáraója | fáraói |
| 1st person plural | fáraónk | fáraóink |
| 2nd person plural | fáraótok | fáraóitok |
| 3rd person plural | fáraójuk | fáraóik |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.