elinhermo

Finnish

Etymology

elin- + hermo

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈelinˌhermo/, [ˈe̞linˌhe̞rmo̞]
  • Hyphenation: e‧lin‧her‧mo

Noun

elinhermo

  1. (figuratively) lifeblood

Declension

Inflection of elinhermo (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative elinhermo elinhermot
genitive elinhermon elinhermojen
partitive elinhermoa elinhermoja
illative elinhermoon elinhermoihin
singular plural
nominative elinhermo elinhermot
accusative nom. elinhermo elinhermot
gen. elinhermon
genitive elinhermon elinhermojen
partitive elinhermoa elinhermoja
inessive elinhermossa elinhermoissa
elative elinhermosta elinhermoista
illative elinhermoon elinhermoihin
adessive elinhermolla elinhermoilla
ablative elinhermolta elinhermoilta
allative elinhermolle elinhermoille
essive elinhermona elinhermoina
translative elinhermoksi elinhermoiksi
instructive elinhermoin
abessive elinhermotta elinhermoitta
comitative elinhermoineen
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.