adurmiñar
Galician
Alternative forms
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /aðuɾmiˈɲaɾ/
Verb
adurmiñar (first-person singular present adurmiño, first-person singular preterite adurmiñei, past participle adurmiñado)
- to slumber (to be in a very light state of sleep)
- (takes a reflexive pronoun) to falls asleep
- Synonym: adormecer
- (transitive) to [[put to sleep}}
- Synonym: adormentar
Conjugation
Conjugation of adurmiñar
| infinitive | adurmiñar | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| gerund | adurmiñando | ||||||
| past participle | singular | plural | |||||
| masculine | adurmiñado | adurmiñados | |||||
| feminine | adurmiñada | adurmiñadas | |||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| indicative | eu | ti | el / ela / Vde. | nós | vós | eles / elas / Vdes. | |
| present | adurmiño | adurmiñas | adurmiña | adurmiñamos | adurmiñades | adurmiñan | |
| imperfect | adurmiñaba | adurmiñabas | adurmiñaba | adurmiñabamos | adurmiñabades | adurmiñaban | |
| preterite | adurmiñei | adurmiñaches | adurmiñou | adurmiñamos | adurmiñastes | adurmiñaron | |
| pluperfect | adurmiñara | adurmiñaras | adurmiñara | adurmiñaramos | adurmiñarades | adurmiñaran | |
| future | adurmiñarei | adurmiñarás | adurmiñará | adurmiñaremos | adurmiñaredes | adurmiñarán | |
| conditional | adurmiñaría | adurmiñarías | adurmiñaría | adurmiñariamos | adurmiñariades | adurmiñarían | |
| subjunctive | eu | ti | el / ela / Vde. | nós | vós | eles / elas / Vdes. | |
| present | adurmiñe | adurmiñes | adurmiñe | adurmiñemos | adurmiñedes | adurmiñen | |
| preterite | adurmiñase | adurmiñases | adurmiñase | adurmiñásemos | adurmiñásedes | adurmiñasen | |
| future | adurmiñar | adurmiñares | adurmiñar | adurmiñarmos | adurmiñardes | adurmiñaren | |
| imperative | — | ti | Vde. | nós | vós | Vdes. | |
| affirmative | — | adurmiña | adurmiñe | adurmiñemos | adurmiñade | adurmiñen | |
| negative | — | adurmiñes | adurmiñe | adurmiñemos | adurmiñedes | adurmiñen | |
| personal infinitive | eu | ti | el / ela / Vde. | nós | vós | eles / elas / Vdes. | |
| adurmiñar | adurmiñares | adurmiñar | adurmiñarmos | adurmiñardes | adurmiñaren | ||
References
- “adurmiñar” in Dicionario de Dicionarios do galego medieval, SLI - ILGA 2006-2012.
- “adurmiñar” in Xavier Varela Barreiro & Xavier Gómez Guinovart: Corpus Xelmírez - Corpus lingüístico da Galicia medieval. SLI / Grupo TALG / ILG, 2006-2016.
- “adurmiñar” in Dicionario de Dicionarios da lingua galega, SLI - ILGA 2006-2013.
- “adurmiñar” in Tesouro informatizado da lingua galega. Santiago: ILG.
- “adurmiñar” in Álvarez, Rosario (coord.): Tesouro do léxico patrimonial galego e portugués, Santiago de Compostela: Instituto da Lingua Galega.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.