< Reconstruction:Proto-Finnic
Reconstruction:Proto-Finnic/ruka
Proto-Finnic
Etymology
Borrowed from Proto-Germanic *hrūgǭ (whence Icelandic hrúga).
Inflection
Inflection of *ruka
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | *ruka | *rugat | |
| accusative | *rugan | *rugat | |
| genitive | *rugan | *rukaden *rukeiden | |
| partitive | *rukada | *rukeida | |
| inessive | *rugassa | *rugeissa | |
| elative | *rugasta | *rugeista | |
| illative | *rukahen | *rukeihen | |
| adessive | *rugalla | *rugeilla | |
| ablative | *rugalta | *rugeilta | |
| allative | *rukalen | *rukeilen | |
| essive | *rukana | *rukeina | |
| translative | *rugaksi | *rugeiksi | |
| instructive | *rugan | *rugein | |
| comitative | *rukanek | *rukeinek | |
| abessive | *rugakta | *rugeikta | |
Descendants
From *ruka:
From *ruko:
Further reading
- ruga in Metsmägi, Iris; Sedrik, Meeli; Soosaar, Sven-Erik (2012), Eesti etümoloogiasõnaraamat, Tallinn: Eesti Keele Instituut, →ISBN
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.