ṯzj
Egyptian
Inflection
Conjugation of ṯzj (third weak / 3ae inf. / III. inf.) — base stem: ṯz, geminated stem: ṯzz
| infinitival forms | imperative | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| infinitive | negatival complement | complementary infinitive1 | singular | plural |
| ṯzt, ṯzj |
ṯzw, ṯz |
ṯzt, ṯzwt, ṯzyt |
ṯz |
ṯz, ṯzy |
| ‘pseudoverbal’ forms | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| stative stem | periphrastic imperfective2 | periphrastic prospective2 | |
| ṯz8, ṯzz8 |
ḥr ṯzt, ḥr ṯzj |
m ṯzt, m ṯzj |
r ṯzt, r ṯzj |
| suffix conjugation | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aspect / mood | active | passive | contingent | ||
| aspect / mood | active | passive | |||
| perfect | ṯz.n |
ṯzw, ṯz, ṯzy |
consecutive | ṯz.jn |
active + .tj1, .tw2 |
| active + .tj1, .tw2 | |||||
| terminative | ṯzt, ṯzyt | ||||
| perfective3 | ṯz |
active + .tj1, .tw2 |
obligative | ṯz.ḫr |
active + .tj1, .tw2 |
| imperfective | ṯz, ṯzy |
active + .tj1, .tw2 | |||
| prospective3 | ṯzw, ṯz, ṯzy |
ṯzw, ṯz, ṯzy |
potentialis | ṯz.kꜣ |
active + .tj1, .tw2 |
| active + .tj1, .tw2 | |||||
| subjunctive | ṯz, ṯzy |
active + .tj1, .tw2 | |||
| verbal adjectives | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| aspect / mood | relative (incl. nominal / emphatic) forms | participles | ||
| active | passive | active | passive | |
| perfect | ṯz.n |
active + .tj1, .tw2 |
— | — |
| perfective | ṯzw1, ṯzy, ṯz |
active + .tj1, .tw2 |
ṯz |
ṯzy, ṯz |
| imperfective | ṯzz, ṯzzy, ṯzzw5 |
active + .tj1, .tw2 |
ṯzz, ṯzzj6, ṯzzy6 |
ṯzz, ṯzzw5 |
| prospective | ṯzw1, ṯzy, ṯz, ṯztj7 |
— | ṯzwtj1 4, ṯztj4, ṯzt4 | |
| ||||
References
- James P[eter] Allen (2010) Middle Egyptian: An Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs, 2nd edition, Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, →ISBN, 166 page 162, 166.
- Erman, Adolf; Grapow, Hermann (1931) Wörterbuch der ägyptischen Sprache, volume 5, Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, →ISBN, page 405
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.