وعد
Arabic
Etymology 1
From the root و ع د (w-ʿ-d).
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /wa.ʕa.da/
Verb
وَعَدَ • (waʿada) I, non-past يَعِدُ (yaʿidu)
Conjugation
Conjugation of
وَعَدَ
(form-I assimilated, verbal nouns وَعْد or عِدَة or مَوْعِد or مَوْعِدَة)| verbal nouns الْمَصَادِر |
waʿd or ʿida or mawʿid or mawʿida | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
wāʿid | |||||||||||
| passive participle اِسْم الْمَفْعُول |
mawʿūd | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | waʿadtu |
waʿadta |
وَعَدَ waʿada |
وَعَدْتُمَا waʿadtumā |
وَعَدَا waʿadā |
waʿadnā |
waʿadtum |
waʿadū | |||
| f | waʿadti |
waʿadat |
وَعَدَتَا waʿadatā |
waʿadtunna |
waʿadna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʾaʿidu |
taʿidu |
yaʿidu |
تَعِدَانِ taʿidāni |
يَعِدَانِ yaʿidāni |
naʿidu |
taʿidūna |
yaʿidūna | |||
| f | taʿidīna |
taʿidu |
تَعِدَانِ taʿidāni |
taʿidna |
yaʿidna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʾaʿida |
taʿida |
yaʿida |
تَعِدَا taʿidā |
يَعِدَا yaʿidā |
naʿida |
taʿidū |
yaʿidū | |||
| f | taʿidī |
taʿida |
تَعِدَا taʿidā |
taʿidna |
yaʿidna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʾaʿid |
taʿid |
yaʿid |
تَعِدَا taʿidā |
يَعِدَا yaʿidā |
naʿid |
taʿidū |
yaʿidū | |||
| f | taʿidī |
taʿid |
تَعِدَا taʿidā |
taʿidna |
yaʿidna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | عِدْ ʿid |
ʿidā |
ʿidū |
||||||||
| f | ʿidī |
ʿidna | ||||||||||
| passive voice الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | wuʿidtu |
wuʿidta |
وُعِدَ wuʿida |
وُعِدْتُمَا wuʿidtumā |
وُعِدَا wuʿidā |
wuʿidnā |
wuʿidtum |
wuʿidū | |||
| f | wuʿidti |
wuʿidat |
وُعِدَتَا wuʿidatā |
wuʿidtunna |
wuʿidna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʾūʿadu |
tūʿadu |
yūʿadu |
تُوعَدَانِ tūʿadāni |
يُوعَدَانِ yūʿadāni |
nūʿadu |
tūʿadūna |
yūʿadūna | |||
| f | tūʿadīna |
tūʿadu |
تُوعَدَانِ tūʿadāni |
tūʿadna |
yūʿadna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʾūʿada |
tūʿada |
yūʿada |
تُوعَدَا tūʿadā |
يُوعَدَا yūʿadā |
nūʿada |
tūʿadū |
yūʿadū | |||
| f | tūʿadī |
tūʿada |
تُوعَدَا tūʿadā |
tūʿadna |
yūʿadna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʾūʿad |
tūʿad |
yūʿad |
تُوعَدَا tūʿadā |
يُوعَدَا yūʿadā |
nūʿad |
tūʿadū |
yūʿadū | |||
| f | tūʿadī |
tūʿad |
تُوعَدَا tūʿadā |
tūʿadna |
yūʿadna | |||||||
Conjugation
Conjugation of
وَعَدَ
(form-I assimilated, verbal noun وَعِيد)| verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
وَعِيد waʿīd | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
wāʿid | |||||||||||
| passive participle اِسْم الْمَفْعُول |
mawʿūd | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | waʿadtu |
waʿadta |
وَعَدَ waʿada |
وَعَدْتُمَا waʿadtumā |
وَعَدَا waʿadā |
waʿadnā |
waʿadtum |
waʿadū | |||
| f | waʿadti |
waʿadat |
وَعَدَتَا waʿadatā |
waʿadtunna |
waʿadna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʾaʿidu |
taʿidu |
yaʿidu |
تَعِدَانِ taʿidāni |
يَعِدَانِ yaʿidāni |
naʿidu |
taʿidūna |
yaʿidūna | |||
| f | taʿidīna |
taʿidu |
تَعِدَانِ taʿidāni |
taʿidna |
yaʿidna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʾaʿida |
taʿida |
yaʿida |
تَعِدَا taʿidā |
يَعِدَا yaʿidā |
naʿida |
taʿidū |
yaʿidū | |||
| f | taʿidī |
taʿida |
تَعِدَا taʿidā |
taʿidna |
yaʿidna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʾaʿid |
taʿid |
yaʿid |
تَعِدَا taʿidā |
يَعِدَا yaʿidā |
naʿid |
taʿidū |
yaʿidū | |||
| f | taʿidī |
taʿid |
تَعِدَا taʿidā |
taʿidna |
yaʿidna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | عِدْ ʿid |
ʿidā |
ʿidū |
||||||||
| f | ʿidī |
ʿidna | ||||||||||
| passive voice الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | wuʿidtu |
wuʿidta |
وُعِدَ wuʿida |
وُعِدْتُمَا wuʿidtumā |
وُعِدَا wuʿidā |
wuʿidnā |
wuʿidtum |
wuʿidū | |||
| f | wuʿidti |
wuʿidat |
وُعِدَتَا wuʿidatā |
wuʿidtunna |
wuʿidna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʾūʿadu |
tūʿadu |
yūʿadu |
تُوعَدَانِ tūʿadāni |
يُوعَدَانِ yūʿadāni |
nūʿadu |
tūʿadūna |
yūʿadūna | |||
| f | tūʿadīna |
tūʿadu |
تُوعَدَانِ tūʿadāni |
tūʿadna |
yūʿadna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʾūʿada |
tūʿada |
yūʿada |
تُوعَدَا tūʿadā |
يُوعَدَا yūʿadā |
nūʿada |
tūʿadū |
yūʿadū | |||
| f | tūʿadī |
tūʿada |
تُوعَدَا tūʿadā |
tūʿadna |
yūʿadna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʾūʿad |
tūʿad |
yūʿad |
تُوعَدَا tūʿadā |
يُوعَدَا yūʿadā |
nūʿad |
tūʿadū |
yūʿadū | |||
| f | tūʿadī |
tūʿad |
تُوعَدَا tūʿadā |
tūʿadna |
yūʿadna | |||||||
References
- Lane, Edward William (1863), “وعد”, in Arabic-English Lexicon, London: Williams & Norgate
- Steingass, Francis Joseph (1884), “وعد”, in The Student's Arabic–English Dictionary, London: W.H. Allen
- Wehr, Hans (1979), “وعد”, in J. Milton Cowan, editor, A Dictionary of Modern Written Arabic, 4th edition, Ithaca, NY: Spoken Language Services, →ISBN
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /waʕd/
Noun
وَعْد • (waʿd) m (plural وُعُود (wuʿūd))
Declension
Declension of noun وَعْد (waʿd)
| Singular | basic singular triptote | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Indefinite | Definite | Construct | |
| Informal | وَعْد waʿd |
الْوَعْد al-waʿd |
وَعْد waʿd |
| Nominative | وَعْدٌ waʿdun |
الْوَعْدُ al-waʿdu |
وَعْدُ waʿdu |
| Accusative | وَعْدًا waʿdan |
الْوَعْدَ al-waʿda |
وَعْدَ waʿda |
| Genitive | وَعْدٍ waʿdin |
الْوَعْدِ al-waʿdi |
وَعْدِ waʿdi |
| Dual | Indefinite | Definite | Construct |
| Informal | وَعْدَيْن waʿdayn |
الْوَعْدَيْن al-waʿdayn |
وَعْدَيْ waʿday |
| Nominative | وَعْدَانِ waʿdāni |
الْوَعْدَانِ al-waʿdāni |
وَعْدَا waʿdā |
| Accusative | وَعْدَيْنِ waʿdayni |
الْوَعْدَيْنِ al-waʿdayni |
وَعْدَيْ waʿday |
| Genitive | وَعْدَيْنِ waʿdayni |
الْوَعْدَيْنِ al-waʿdayni |
وَعْدَيْ waʿday |
| Plural | basic broken plural triptote | ||
| Indefinite | Definite | Construct | |
| Informal | وُدُوع wudūʿ |
الْوُدُوع al-wudūʿ |
وُدُوع wudūʿ |
| Nominative | وُدُوعٌ wudūʿun |
الْوُدُوعُ al-wudūʿu |
وُدُوعُ wudūʿu |
| Accusative | وُدُوعًا wudūʿan |
الْوُدُوعَ al-wudūʿa |
وُدُوعَ wudūʿa |
| Genitive | وُدُوعٍ wudūʿin |
الْوُدُوعِ al-wudūʿi |
وُدُوعِ wudūʿi |
References
- Steingass, Francis Joseph (1884), “وعد”, in The Student's Arabic–English Dictionary, London: W.H. Allen
- Wehr, Hans (1979), “وعد”, in J. Milton Cowan, editor, A Dictionary of Modern Written Arabic, 4th edition, Ithaca, NY: Spoken Language Services, →ISBN
Egyptian Arabic
Conjugation
Conjugation of وعد (form-I sound)
| verbal noun | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle | واعد (wāʿid) | |||||||
| passive participle | موعود (mawʿūd) | |||||||
| singular | plural | |||||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | |||
| past | m | وعدت (waʿadt) |
وعدت (waʿadt) |
وعد (waʿad) |
وعدنا (waʿadna) |
وعدتوا (waʿadtu) |
وعدوا (waʿadu) | |
| f | وعدتي (waʿadti) |
وعدت (waʿadit) | ||||||
| present subjunctive |
m | اوعد (awʿid) |
توعد (tiwʿid) |
يوعد (yiwʿid) |
نوعد (niwʿid) |
توعدوا (tiwʿidu) |
يوعدوا (yiwʿidu) | |
| f | توعدي (tiwʿidi) |
توعد (tiwʿid) | ||||||
| present indicative |
m | بوعد (bawʿid) |
بتوعد (bitiwʿid) |
بيوعد (biyiwʿid) |
بنوعد (biniwʿid) |
بتوعدوا (bitiwʿidu) |
بيوعدوا (biyiwʿidu) | |
| f | بتوعدي (bitiwʿidi) |
بتوعد (bitiwʿid) | ||||||
| future | m | حوعد (ḥawʿid) |
حتوعد (ḥatiwʿid) |
حيوعد (ḥayiwʿid) |
حنوعد (ḥaniwʿid) |
حتوعدوا (ḥatiwʿidu) |
حيوعدوا (ḥayiwʿidu) | |
| f | حتوعدي (ḥatiwʿidi) |
حتوعد (ḥatiwʿid) | ||||||
| imperative | m | اوعد (iwʿid) |
اوعدوا (iwʿidu) |
|||||
| f | اوعدي (iwʿidi) | |||||||
South Levantine Arabic
| Root |
|---|
| و ع د |
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /wa.ʕad/, [ˈwa.ʕad]
Audio (al-Lidd) (file)
Conjugation
| Conjugation of وعد (waʕad) | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |||||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | |||
| past | m | وعدت (waʕadt) | وعدت (waʕadt) | وعد (waʕad) | وعدنا (waʕadna) | وعدتو (waʕadtu) | وعدو (waʕadu) | |
| f | وعدتي (waʕadti) | وعدت (waʕdat) | ||||||
| present | m | بوعد (bawʕid) | بتوعد (btūʕid) | بوعد (būʕid) | منوعد (mnūʕid) | بتوعدو (btūʕidu) | بيوعدو (būʕidu) | |
| f | بتوعدي (btūʕidi) | بتوعد (btūʕid) | ||||||
| subjunctive | m | اوعد (awʕid) | توعد (tūʕid) | يوعد (yūʕid) | نوعد (nūʕid) | توعدو (tūʕidu) | يوعدو (yūʕidu) | |
| f | توعدي (tūʕidi) | توعد (tūʕid) | ||||||
| imperative | m | اوعد (iwʕid) | اوعدو (iwʕidu) | |||||
| f | اوعدي (iwʕidi) | |||||||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.