عم
See also: غم
Arabic
Particle
عَمَّ • (ʿamma)
- from what?
- about what?
-
- عَمَّ يَتَسَاءَلُونَ
- ʿamma yatasāʾalūna
- About what are they asking one another?
-
Verb
عَمَّ • (ʿamma) I, non-past يَعُمُّ (yaʿummu)
Conjugation
Conjugation of
عَمَّ
(form-I geminate, verbal noun عُمُوم)| verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
ʿumūm | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
ʿāmm | |||||||||||
| passive participle اِسْم الْمَفْعُول |
مَعْمُوم maʿmūm | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | ʿamamtu |
ʿamamta |
عَمَّ ʿamma |
عَمَمْتُمَا ʿamamtumā |
ʿammā |
ʿamamnā |
ʿamamtum |
ʿammū | |||
| f | ʿamamti |
ʿammat |
عَمَّتَا ʿammatā |
ʿamamtunna |
ʿamamna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʾaʿummu |
taʿummu |
yaʿummu |
تَعُمَّانِ taʿummāni |
يَعُمَّانِ yaʿummāni |
naʿummu |
taʿummūna |
yaʿummūna | |||
| f | taʿummīna |
taʿummu |
تَعُمَّانِ taʿummāni |
taʿmumna |
yaʿmumna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʾaʿumma |
taʿumma |
yaʿumma |
تَعُمَّا taʿummā |
يَعُمَّا yaʿummā |
naʿumma |
taʿummū |
yaʿummū | |||
| f | taʿummī |
taʿumma |
تَعُمَّا taʿummā |
taʿmumna |
yaʿmumna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʾaʿumma or ʾaʿummi or ʾaʿmum |
taʿumma or taʿummi or taʿmum |
yaʿumma or yaʿummi or yaʿmum |
تَعُمَّا taʿummā |
يَعُمَّا yaʿummā |
naʿumma or naʿummi or naʿmum |
taʿummū |
yaʿummū | |||
| f | taʿummī |
taʿumma or taʿummi or taʿmum |
تَعُمَّا taʿummā |
taʿmumna |
yaʿmumna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | ʿumma or ʿummi or uʿmum |
ʿummā |
ʿummū |
||||||||
| f | ʿummī |
uʿmumna | ||||||||||
| passive voice الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | — | — | عُمَّ ʿumma |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
| f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | — | — | yuʿammu |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
| f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | — | — | yuʿamma |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
| f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | — | — | yuʿamma or yuʿammi or yuʿmam |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
| f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
Verb
عَمَّ • (ʿamma) I, non-past يَعُمُّ (yaʿummu)
Conjugation
Conjugation of
عَمَّ
(form-I geminate, verbal noun عُمُوم)| verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
ʿumūm | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
ʿāmm | |||||||||||
| passive participle اِسْم الْمَفْعُول |
مَعْمُوم maʿmūm | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | ʿamamtu |
ʿamamta |
عَمَّ ʿamma |
عَمَمْتُمَا ʿamamtumā |
ʿammā |
ʿamamnā |
ʿamamtum |
ʿammū | |||
| f | ʿamamti |
ʿammat |
عَمَّتَا ʿammatā |
ʿamamtunna |
ʿamamna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʾaʿummu |
taʿummu |
yaʿummu |
تَعُمَّانِ taʿummāni |
يَعُمَّانِ yaʿummāni |
naʿummu |
taʿummūna |
yaʿummūna | |||
| f | taʿummīna |
taʿummu |
تَعُمَّانِ taʿummāni |
taʿmumna |
yaʿmumna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʾaʿumma |
taʿumma |
yaʿumma |
تَعُمَّا taʿummā |
يَعُمَّا yaʿummā |
naʿumma |
taʿummū |
yaʿummū | |||
| f | taʿummī |
taʿumma |
تَعُمَّا taʿummā |
taʿmumna |
yaʿmumna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʾaʿumma or ʾaʿummi or ʾaʿmum |
taʿumma or taʿummi or taʿmum |
yaʿumma or yaʿummi or yaʿmum |
تَعُمَّا taʿummā |
يَعُمَّا yaʿummā |
naʿumma or naʿummi or naʿmum |
taʿummū |
yaʿummū | |||
| f | taʿummī |
taʿumma or taʿummi or taʿmum |
تَعُمَّا taʿummā |
taʿmumna |
yaʿmumna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | ʿumma or ʿummi or uʿmum |
ʿummā |
ʿummū |
||||||||
| f | ʿummī |
uʿmumna | ||||||||||
| passive voice الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | ʿumimtu |
ʿumimta |
عُمَّ ʿumma |
عُمِمْتُمَا ʿumimtumā |
ʿummā |
ʿumimnā |
ʿumimtum |
ʿummū | |||
| f | ʿumimti |
ʿummat |
عُمَّتَا ʿummatā |
ʿumimtunna |
ʿumimna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʾuʿammu |
tuʿammu |
yuʿammu |
تُعَمَّانِ tuʿammāni |
يُعَمَّانِ yuʿammāni |
nuʿammu |
tuʿammūna |
yuʿammūna | |||
| f | tuʿammīna |
tuʿammu |
تُعَمَّانِ tuʿammāni |
tuʿmamna |
yuʿmamna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʾuʿamma |
tuʿamma |
yuʿamma |
تُعَمَّا tuʿammā |
يُعَمَّا yuʿammā |
nuʿamma |
tuʿammū |
yuʿammū | |||
| f | tuʿammī |
tuʿamma |
تُعَمَّا tuʿammā |
tuʿmamna |
yuʿmamna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʾuʿamma or ʾuʿammi or ʾuʿmam |
tuʿamma or tuʿammi or tuʿmam |
yuʿamma or yuʿammi or yuʿmam |
تُعَمَّا tuʿammā |
يُعَمَّا yuʿammā |
nuʿamma or nuʿammi or nuʿmam |
tuʿammū |
yuʿammū | |||
| f | tuʿammī |
tuʿamma or tuʿammi or tuʿmam |
تُعَمَّا tuʿammā |
tuʿmamna |
yuʿmamna | |||||||
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ʕamm/
Noun
عَمّ • (ʿamm) m (plural أَعْمام (ʾaʿmām) or عُمُوم (ʿumūm), feminine عَمَّة (ʿamma))
- paternal blood uncle (one's father's brother)
- (informal) term of address to an older person
Declension
Declension of noun عَمّ (ʿamm)
| Singular | basic singular triptote | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Indefinite | Definite | Construct | |
| Informal | عَمّ ʿamm |
الْعَمّ al-ʿamm |
عَمّ ʿamm |
| Nominative | عَمٌّ ʿammun |
الْعَمُّ al-ʿammu |
عَمُّ ʿammu |
| Accusative | عَمًّا ʿamman |
الْعَمَّ al-ʿamma |
عَمَّ ʿamma |
| Genitive | عَمٍّ ʿammin |
الْعَمِّ al-ʿammi |
عَمِّ ʿammi |
| Dual | Indefinite | Definite | Construct |
| Informal | عَمَّيْن ʿammayn |
الْعَمَّيْن al-ʿammayn |
عَمَّيْ ʿammay |
| Nominative | عَمَّانِ ʿammāni |
الْعَمَّانِ al-ʿammāni |
عَمَّا ʿammā |
| Accusative | عَمَّيْنِ ʿammayni |
الْعَمَّيْنِ al-ʿammayni |
عَمَّيْ ʿammay |
| Genitive | عَمَّيْنِ ʿammayni |
الْعَمَّيْنِ al-ʿammayni |
عَمَّيْ ʿammay |
| Plural | basic broken plural triptote | ||
| Indefinite | Definite | Construct | |
| Informal | عُمُوم ʿumūm |
الْعُمُوم al-ʿumūm |
عُمُوم ʿumūm |
| Nominative | عُمُومٌ ʿumūmun |
الْعُمُومُ al-ʿumūmu |
عُمُومُ ʿumūmu |
| Accusative | عُمُومًا ʿumūman |
الْعُمُومَ al-ʿumūma |
عُمُومَ ʿumūma |
| Genitive | عُمُومٍ ʿumūmin |
الْعُمُومِ al-ʿumūmi |
عُمُومِ ʿumūmi |
Descendants
- → Swahili: ami
Verb
عَمِّ • (ʿammi) (form II)
- second-person masculine singular active imperative of عَمَّى (ʿammā)
Egyptian Arabic
Noun
عم • (ʿamm) m (feminine عمه (ʿamma), plural أعمام (ʾaʿmām))
- paternal uncle (“brother of one's father”)
- (informal) Term of address to an older person
North Levantine Arabic
Pronunciation
IPA(key): /ʕamm/
Noun
عم • (ʿamm) m (plural عموم (ʿmūm), feminine عمة (ʿamme))
- paternal uncle
- (informal, especially with vocative يا (yā)) term of address to an older person or stranger
Derived terms
- عمو (ʿammu)
Etymology 2
Clipping of عَمَّال (ʿammāl), an earlier form related to the verb عمل (ʿimil, “to do”). See also مّا (mma).
Particle
عم • (ʿam(m) or ʿamma)
- Used with a following imperfect verb to mark the present progressive tense.
- عَمَّ بيِتسَاءَلُوا
- ʿamma byitsāʾalu
- They’re messing around.
- شو عم تعمل؟ — عم إشرب قهوة
- šū ʿam taʿmil? — ʿam ʾišrab ʾahwe.
- What are you doing? — I’m drinking coffee.
Usage notes
- Can be negated with either ما (mā) or مش (miš).
- The distribution of the two pronunciations, as well as of the b-prefix on the verb, varies by speaker and region. (Note that neither of these variables has any bearing on the construction's meaning.) Common possibilities follow, demoed using the phrase "I'm eating, he's eating":
- Verbs always appear with the prefix بـ (b-). Possibilities from here:
- عَم (ʿam) is used invariably: عَمْ باكل، عَمْ بياكل ― ʿam bākul, ʿam byākul
- عَم (ʿam) is used when the بـ (b-) precedes a vowel, and عَمَّ (ʿamma) when it precedes another consonant. This is to avoid a three-consonant cluster: عَمْ باكل، عَمَّ بياكل ― ʿam bākul, ʿamma byākul
- Verbs use the indicative prefix بـ (b-) when it precedes a vowel, and omit it when it would precede a consonant. This too is to avoid a three-consonant cluster. Therefore, عَم (ʿam) is used invariably: عَمْ باكل، عَمْ ياكل ― ʿam bākul, ʿam yākul
- Verbs never use the indicative prefix بـ (b-). Therefore, عَم (ʿam) is used invariably: عَمْ آكل، عَمْ ياكل ― ʿam ʾākul, ʿam yākul
- Verbs always appear with the prefix بـ (b-). Possibilities from here:
- These are not constants, however. Speakers will often alternate between the options presented, even sometimes preserving the عَمَّ (ʿamma) pronunciation unconditioned.
South Levantine Arabic
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ʕamm/, [ʕam]
Audio (Ramallah) (file)
Noun
عمّ • (ʕamm) m (plural عمام (ʕmām), feminine عمّة (ʕamme))
- paternal uncle (father's brother)
- Endearing form: عمّو (ʕammo)
- father-in-law
- Synonym: حما (ḥama)
See also
- خال (ḵāl, “maternal uncle”)
Particle
عمّ • (ʕamm)
- used to stress the ongoing nature of an action
Usage notes
- Although widely used, عمّ (ʕamm) is technically emphatic and thus optional; the present tense can already refer to continuous actions.
- In theory, عمّ (ʕamm) would be followed by the present tense; however, the بـ (b-) non-past marker is usually elided to avoid a consonant cluster — yielding the subjunctive. However, note that the elision does not occur to 1st-person singular forms, and is optional in cases where بتـ is realized as bit- (e.g. bitsawwi). Likewise, the elision does not occur at all when عمّ is realized as ʕamma.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.