юр

See also: ур

Chuvash

Etymology

From an earlier *xur, related to Turkish kar, from Old Turkic kar.

Noun

юр (jur)

  1. snow

Komi-Permyak

Etymology

From Proto-Uralic *jowre. Cognates include Udmurt йыр (jyr).

Noun

юр (jur)

  1. head

Komi-Zyrian

Etymology

From Proto-Permic *jur. Cognates include Komi-Permyak юр (jur) and Udmurt йыр (jyr).

Perhaps related to Khanty [script needed] (jor, hero), Finnish juuri (root) and Erzya юр (jur, root).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈjur/, [ˈjur]
  • Hyphenation: юр

Noun

юр (jur)

  1. head

Declension

Declension of юр (stem: юр-)
singular plural
nominative юр (jur) юръяс (jurjas)
accusative I* юр (jur) юръяс (jurjas)
II* юрӧс (jurös) юръясӧс (jurjasös)
instrumental юрӧн (jurön) юръясӧн (jurjasön)
comitative юркӧд (jurköd) юръяскӧд (jurjasköd)
caritive юртӧг (jurtög) юръястӧг (jurjastög)
consecutive юрла (jurla) юръясла (jurjasla)
genitive юрлӧн (jurlön) юръяслӧн (jurjaslön)
ablative юрлысь (jurlysʹ) юръяслысь (jurjaslysʹ)
dative юрлы (jurly) юръяслы (jurjasly)
inessive юрын (juryn) юръясын (jurjasyn)
elative юрысь (jurysʹ) юръясысь (jurjasysʹ)
illative юрӧ (jurö) юръясӧ (jurjasö)
egressive юрсянь (jursʹanʹ) юръяссянь (jurjassʹanʹ)
approximative юрлань (jurlanʹ) юръяслань (jurjaslanʹ)
terminative юрӧдз (jurödzʹ) юръясӧдз (jurjasödzʹ)
prolative I юрӧд (juröd) юръясӧд (jurjasöd)
II юрті (jurti) юръясті (jurjasti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of юр
First person singular
singular plural
nominative юрӧй (juröj) юръясӧй (jurjasöj)
accusative I* юрӧй (juröj) юръясӧй (jurjasöj)
II* юрӧс (jurös) юръясӧс (jurjasös)
instrumental юрнам (jurnam) юръяснам (jurjasnam)
comitative юрӧйкӧд (juröjköd) юръясӧйкӧд (jurjasöjköd)
caritive юртӧгым (jurtögym) юръястӧгым (jurjastögym)
consecutive юрӧйла (juröjla) юръясӧйла (jurjasöjla)
genitive юрӧйлӧн (juröjlön) юръясӧйлӧн (jurjasöjlön)
ablative юрӧйлысь (juröjlysʹ) юръясӧйлысь (jurjasöjlysʹ)
dative юрӧйлы (juröjly) юръясӧйлы (jurjasöjly)
inessive юрам (juram) юръясам (jurjasam)
elative юрсьым (jursʹym) юръяссьым (jurjassʹym)
illative юрам (juram) юръясам (jurjasam)
egressive юрсяньым (jursʹanʹym) юръяссяньым (jurjassʹanʹym)
approximative юрланьым (jurlanʹym) юръясланьым (jurjaslanʹym)
terminative юрӧдзым (jurödzʹym) юръясӧдзым (jurjasödzʹym)
prolative I юрӧдым (jurödym) юръясӧдым (jurjasödym)
II юртіым (jurtiym) юръястіым (jurjastiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative юрыд (juryd) юръясыд (jurjasyd)
accusative I* юрыд (juryd) юръясыд (jurjasyd)
II* юртӧ (jurtö) юръястӧ (jurjastö)
instrumental юрнад (jurnad) юръяснад (jurjasnad)
comitative юрыдкӧд (jurydköd) юръясыдкӧд (jurjasydköd)
caritive юртӧгыд (jurtögyd) юръястӧгыд (jurjastögyd)
consecutive юрыдла (jurydla) юръясыдла (jurjasydla)
genitive юрыдлӧн (jurydlön) юръясыдлӧн (jurjasydlön)
ablative юрыдлысь (jurydlysʹ) юръясыдлысь (jurjasydlysʹ)
dative юрыдлы (jurydly) юръясыдлы (jurjasydly)
inessive юрад (jurad) юръясад (jurjasad)
elative юрсьыд (jursʹyd) юръяссьыд (jurjassʹyd)
illative юрад (jurad) юръясад (jurjasad)
egressive юрсяньыд (jursʹanʹyd) юръяссяньыд (jurjassʹanʹyd)
approximative юрланьыд (jurlanʹyd) юръясланьыд (jurjaslanʹyd)
terminative юрӧдзыд (jurödzʹyd) юръясӧдзыд (jurjasödzʹyd)
prolative I юрӧдыд (jurödyd) юръясӧдыд (jurjasödyd)
II юртіыд (jurtiyd) юръястіыд (jurjastiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative юрыс (jurys) юръясыс (jurjasys)
accusative I* юрыс (jurys) юръясыс (jurjasys)
II* юрсӧ (jursö) юръяссӧ (jurjassö)
instrumental юрнас (jurnas) юръяснас (jurjasnas)
comitative юрыскӧд (jurysköd) юръясыскӧд (jurjasysköd)
caritive юртӧгыс (jurtögys) юръястӧгыс (jurjastögys)
consecutive юрысла (jurysla) юръясысла (jurjasysla)
genitive юрыслӧн (juryslön) юръясыслӧн (jurjasyslön)
ablative юрыслысь (juryslysʹ) юръясыслысь (jurjasyslysʹ)
dative юрыслы (jurysly) юръясыслы (jurjasysly)
inessive юрас (juras) юръясас (jurjasas)
elative юрсьыс (jursʹys) юръяссьыс (jurjassʹys)
illative юрас (juras) юръясас (jurjasas)
egressive юрсяньыс (jursʹanʹys) юръяссяньыс (jurjassʹanʹys)
approximative юрланьыс (jurlanʹys) юръясланьыс (jurjaslanʹys)
terminative юрӧдзыс (jurödzʹys) юръясӧдзыс (jurjasödzʹys)
prolative I юрӧдыс (jurödys) юръясӧдыс (jurjasödys)
II юртіыс (jurtiys) юръястіыс (jurjastiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative юрным (jurnym) юръясным (jurjasnym)
accusative I* юрным (jurnym) юръясным (jurjasnym)
II* юрнымӧ (jurnymö) юръяснымӧ (jurjasnymö)
instrumental юрнаным (jurnanym) юръяснаным (jurjasnanym)
comitative юрнымкӧд (jurnymköd) юръяснымкӧд (jurjasnymköd)
caritive юртӧгным (jurtögnym) юръястӧгным (jurjastögnym)
consecutive юрнымла (jurnymla) юръяснымла (jurjasnymla)
genitive юрнымлӧн (jurnymlön) юръяснымлӧн (jurjasnymlön)
ablative юрнымлысь (jurnymlysʹ) юръяснымлысь (jurjasnymlysʹ)
dative юрнымлы (jurnymly) юръяснымлы (jurjasnymly)
inessive юраным (juranym) юръясаным (jurjasanym)
elative юрсьыным (jursʹynym) юръяссьыным (jurjassʹynym)
illative юраным (juranym) юръясаным (jurjasanym)
egressive юрсяньыным (jursʹanʹynym) юръяссяньыным (jurjassʹanʹynym)
approximative юрланьыным (jurlanʹynym) юръясланьыным (jurjaslanʹynym)
terminative юрӧдзыным (jurödzʹynym) юръясӧдзыным (jurjasödzʹynym)
prolative I юрӧдыным (jurödynym) юръясӧдыным (jurjasödynym)
II юртіыным (jurtiynym) юръястіыным (jurjastiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative юрныд (jurnyd) юръясныд (jurjasnyd)
accusative I* юрныд (jurnyd) юръясныд (jurjasnyd)
II* юрнытӧ (jurnytö) юръяснытӧ (jurjasnytö)
instrumental юрнаныд (jurnanyd) юръяснаныд (jurjasnanyd)
comitative юрныдкӧд (jurnydköd) юръясныдкӧд (jurjasnydköd)
caritive юртӧгныд (jurtögnyd) юръястӧгныд (jurjastögnyd)
consecutive юрныдла (jurnydla) юръясныдла (jurjasnydla)
genitive юрныдлӧн (jurnydlön) юръясныдлӧн (jurjasnydlön)
ablative юрныдлысь (jurnydlysʹ) юръясныдлысь (jurjasnydlysʹ)
dative юрныдлы (jurnydly) юръясныдлы (jurjasnydly)
inessive юраныд (juranyd) юръясаныд (jurjasanyd)
elative юрсьыныд (jursʹynyd) юръяссьыныд (jurjassʹynyd)
illative юраныд (juranyd) юръясаныд (jurjasanyd)
egressive юрсяньыныд (jursʹanʹynyd) юръяссяньыныд (jurjassʹanʹynyd)
approximative юрланьыныд (jurlanʹynyd) юръясланьыныд (jurjaslanʹynyd)
terminative юрӧдзыныд (jurödzʹynyd) юръясӧдзыныд (jurjasödzʹynyd)
prolative I юрӧдыныд (jurödynyd) юръясӧдыныд (jurjasödynyd)
II юртіыныд (jurtiynyd) юръястіыныд (jurjastiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative юрныс (jurnys) юръясныс (jurjasnys)
accusative I* юрныс (jurnys) юръясныс (jurjasnys)
II* юрнысӧ (jurnysö) юръяснысӧ (jurjasnysö)
instrumental юрнаныс (jurnanys) юръяснаныс (jurjasnanys)
comitative юрнымкӧс (jurnymkös) юръяснымкӧс (jurjasnymkös)
caritive юртӧгныс (jurtögnys) юръястӧгныс (jurjastögnys)
consecutive юрнысла (jurnysla) юръяснысла (jurjasnysla)
genitive юрныслӧн (jurnyslön) юръясныслӧн (jurjasnyslön)
ablative юрныслысь (jurnyslysʹ) юръясныслысь (jurjasnyslysʹ)
dative юрныслы (jurnysly) юръясныслы (jurjasnysly)
inessive юраныс (juranys) юръясаныс (jurjasanys)
elative юрсьыныс (jursʹynys) юръяссьыныс (jurjassʹynys)
illative юраныс (juranys) юръясаныс (jurjasanys)
egressive юрсяньыныс (jursʹanʹynys) юръяссяньыныс (jurjassʹanʹynys)
approximative юрланьыныс (jurlanʹynys) юръясланьыныс (jurjaslanʹynys)
terminative юрӧдзыныс (jurödzʹynys) юръясӧдзыныс (jurjasödzʹynys)
prolative I юрӧдыныс (jurödynys) юръясӧдыныс (jurjasödynys)
II юртіыныс (jurtiynys) юръястіыныс (jurjastiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

Derived terms

References

  • Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 38
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 775
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.