ыж

Komi-Permyak

Etymology

From Proto-Permic [Term?], from Proto-Finno-Ugric *uče.

Noun

ыж ()

  1. ewe

Komi-Zyrian

Ыжъяс.

Etymology

From Proto-Permic *u̇ž, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *uče. Cognates include Finnish uuhi and Moksha уча (uča).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈɯʒ/, [ˈɯ̈ʒ̺]
  • Hyphenation: ыж

Noun

ыж ()

  1. sheep

Declension

Declension of ыж (stem: ыж-)
singular plural
nominative ыж () ыжъяс (yžjas)
accusative I* ыж () ыжъяс (yžjas)
II* ыжӧс (yžös) ыжъясӧс (yžjasös)
instrumental ыжӧн (yžön) ыжъясӧн (yžjasön)
comitative ыжкӧд (yžköd) ыжъяскӧд (yžjasköd)
caritive ыжтӧг (yžtög) ыжъястӧг (yžjastög)
consecutive ыжла (yžla) ыжъясла (yžjasla)
genitive ыжлӧн (yžlön) ыжъяслӧн (yžjaslön)
ablative ыжлысь (yžlysʹ) ыжъяслысь (yžjaslysʹ)
dative ыжлы (yžly) ыжъяслы (yžjasly)
inessive ыжын (yžyn) ыжъясын (yžjasyn)
elative ыжысь (yžysʹ) ыжъясысь (yžjasysʹ)
illative ыжӧ (yžö) ыжъясӧ (yžjasö)
egressive ыжсянь (yžsʹanʹ) ыжъяссянь (yžjassʹanʹ)
approximative ыжлань (yžlanʹ) ыжъяслань (yžjaslanʹ)
terminative ыжӧдз (yžödzʹ) ыжъясӧдз (yžjasödzʹ)
prolative I ыжӧд (yžöd) ыжъясӧд (yžjasöd)
II ыжті (yžti) ыжъясті (yžjasti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of ыж
First person singular
singular plural
nominative ыжӧй (yžöj) ыжъясӧй (yžjasöj)
accusative I* ыжӧй (yžöj) ыжъясӧй (yžjasöj)
II* ыжӧс (yžös) ыжъясӧс (yžjasös)
instrumental ыжнам (yžnam) ыжъяснам (yžjasnam)
comitative ыжӧйкӧд (yžöjköd) ыжъясӧйкӧд (yžjasöjköd)
caritive ыжтӧгым (yžtögym) ыжъястӧгым (yžjastögym)
consecutive ыжӧйла (yžöjla) ыжъясӧйла (yžjasöjla)
genitive ыжӧйлӧн (yžöjlön) ыжъясӧйлӧн (yžjasöjlön)
ablative ыжӧйлысь (yžöjlysʹ) ыжъясӧйлысь (yžjasöjlysʹ)
dative ыжӧйлы (yžöjly) ыжъясӧйлы (yžjasöjly)
inessive ыжам (yžam) ыжъясам (yžjasam)
elative ыжсьым (yžsʹym) ыжъяссьым (yžjassʹym)
illative ыжам (yžam) ыжъясам (yžjasam)
egressive ыжсяньым (yžsʹanʹym) ыжъяссяньым (yžjassʹanʹym)
approximative ыжланьым (yžlanʹym) ыжъясланьым (yžjaslanʹym)
terminative ыжӧдзым (yžödzʹym) ыжъясӧдзым (yžjasödzʹym)
prolative I ыжӧдым (yžödym) ыжъясӧдым (yžjasödym)
II ыжтіым (yžtiym) ыжъястіым (yžjastiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative ыжыд (yžyd) ыжъясыд (yžjasyd)
accusative I* ыжыд (yžyd) ыжъясыд (yžjasyd)
II* ыжтӧ (yžtö) ыжъястӧ (yžjastö)
instrumental ыжнад (yžnad) ыжъяснад (yžjasnad)
comitative ыжыдкӧд (yžydköd) ыжъясыдкӧд (yžjasydköd)
caritive ыжтӧгыд (yžtögyd) ыжъястӧгыд (yžjastögyd)
consecutive ыжыдла (yžydla) ыжъясыдла (yžjasydla)
genitive ыжыдлӧн (yžydlön) ыжъясыдлӧн (yžjasydlön)
ablative ыжыдлысь (yžydlysʹ) ыжъясыдлысь (yžjasydlysʹ)
dative ыжыдлы (yžydly) ыжъясыдлы (yžjasydly)
inessive ыжад (yžad) ыжъясад (yžjasad)
elative ыжсьыд (yžsʹyd) ыжъяссьыд (yžjassʹyd)
illative ыжад (yžad) ыжъясад (yžjasad)
egressive ыжсяньыд (yžsʹanʹyd) ыжъяссяньыд (yžjassʹanʹyd)
approximative ыжланьыд (yžlanʹyd) ыжъясланьыд (yžjaslanʹyd)
terminative ыжӧдзыд (yžödzʹyd) ыжъясӧдзыд (yžjasödzʹyd)
prolative I ыжӧдыд (yžödyd) ыжъясӧдыд (yžjasödyd)
II ыжтіыд (yžtiyd) ыжъястіыд (yžjastiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative ыжыс (yžys) ыжъясыс (yžjasys)
accusative I* ыжыс (yžys) ыжъясыс (yžjasys)
II* ыжсӧ (yžsö) ыжъяссӧ (yžjassö)
instrumental ыжнас (yžnas) ыжъяснас (yžjasnas)
comitative ыжыскӧд (yžysköd) ыжъясыскӧд (yžjasysköd)
caritive ыжтӧгыс (yžtögys) ыжъястӧгыс (yžjastögys)
consecutive ыжысла (yžysla) ыжъясысла (yžjasysla)
genitive ыжыслӧн (yžyslön) ыжъясыслӧн (yžjasyslön)
ablative ыжыслысь (yžyslysʹ) ыжъясыслысь (yžjasyslysʹ)
dative ыжыслы (yžysly) ыжъясыслы (yžjasysly)
inessive ыжас (yžas) ыжъясас (yžjasas)
elative ыжсьыс (yžsʹys) ыжъяссьыс (yžjassʹys)
illative ыжас (yžas) ыжъясас (yžjasas)
egressive ыжсяньыс (yžsʹanʹys) ыжъяссяньыс (yžjassʹanʹys)
approximative ыжланьыс (yžlanʹys) ыжъясланьыс (yžjaslanʹys)
terminative ыжӧдзыс (yžödzʹys) ыжъясӧдзыс (yžjasödzʹys)
prolative I ыжӧдыс (yžödys) ыжъясӧдыс (yžjasödys)
II ыжтіыс (yžtiys) ыжъястіыс (yžjastiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative ыжным (yžnym) ыжъясным (yžjasnym)
accusative I* ыжным (yžnym) ыжъясным (yžjasnym)
II* ыжнымӧ (yžnymö) ыжъяснымӧ (yžjasnymö)
instrumental ыжнаным (yžnanym) ыжъяснаным (yžjasnanym)
comitative ыжнымкӧд (yžnymköd) ыжъяснымкӧд (yžjasnymköd)
caritive ыжтӧгным (yžtögnym) ыжъястӧгным (yžjastögnym)
consecutive ыжнымла (yžnymla) ыжъяснымла (yžjasnymla)
genitive ыжнымлӧн (yžnymlön) ыжъяснымлӧн (yžjasnymlön)
ablative ыжнымлысь (yžnymlysʹ) ыжъяснымлысь (yžjasnymlysʹ)
dative ыжнымлы (yžnymly) ыжъяснымлы (yžjasnymly)
inessive ыжаным (yžanym) ыжъясаным (yžjasanym)
elative ыжсьыным (yžsʹynym) ыжъяссьыным (yžjassʹynym)
illative ыжаным (yžanym) ыжъясаным (yžjasanym)
egressive ыжсяньыным (yžsʹanʹynym) ыжъяссяньыным (yžjassʹanʹynym)
approximative ыжланьыным (yžlanʹynym) ыжъясланьыным (yžjaslanʹynym)
terminative ыжӧдзыным (yžödzʹynym) ыжъясӧдзыным (yžjasödzʹynym)
prolative I ыжӧдыным (yžödynym) ыжъясӧдыным (yžjasödynym)
II ыжтіыным (yžtiynym) ыжъястіыным (yžjastiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative ыжныд (yžnyd) ыжъясныд (yžjasnyd)
accusative I* ыжныд (yžnyd) ыжъясныд (yžjasnyd)
II* ыжнытӧ (yžnytö) ыжъяснытӧ (yžjasnytö)
instrumental ыжнаныд (yžnanyd) ыжъяснаныд (yžjasnanyd)
comitative ыжныдкӧд (yžnydköd) ыжъясныдкӧд (yžjasnydköd)
caritive ыжтӧгныд (yžtögnyd) ыжъястӧгныд (yžjastögnyd)
consecutive ыжныдла (yžnydla) ыжъясныдла (yžjasnydla)
genitive ыжныдлӧн (yžnydlön) ыжъясныдлӧн (yžjasnydlön)
ablative ыжныдлысь (yžnydlysʹ) ыжъясныдлысь (yžjasnydlysʹ)
dative ыжныдлы (yžnydly) ыжъясныдлы (yžjasnydly)
inessive ыжаныд (yžanyd) ыжъясаныд (yžjasanyd)
elative ыжсьыныд (yžsʹynyd) ыжъяссьыныд (yžjassʹynyd)
illative ыжаныд (yžanyd) ыжъясаныд (yžjasanyd)
egressive ыжсяньыныд (yžsʹanʹynyd) ыжъяссяньыныд (yžjassʹanʹynyd)
approximative ыжланьыныд (yžlanʹynyd) ыжъясланьыныд (yžjaslanʹynyd)
terminative ыжӧдзыныд (yžödzʹynyd) ыжъясӧдзыныд (yžjasödzʹynyd)
prolative I ыжӧдыныд (yžödynyd) ыжъясӧдыныд (yžjasödynyd)
II ыжтіыныд (yžtiynyd) ыжъястіыныд (yžjastiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative ыжныс (yžnys) ыжъясныс (yžjasnys)
accusative I* ыжныс (yžnys) ыжъясныс (yžjasnys)
II* ыжнысӧ (yžnysö) ыжъяснысӧ (yžjasnysö)
instrumental ыжнаныс (yžnanys) ыжъяснаныс (yžjasnanys)
comitative ыжнымкӧс (yžnymkös) ыжъяснымкӧс (yžjasnymkös)
caritive ыжтӧгныс (yžtögnys) ыжъястӧгныс (yžjastögnys)
consecutive ыжнысла (yžnysla) ыжъяснысла (yžjasnysla)
genitive ыжныслӧн (yžnyslön) ыжъясныслӧн (yžjasnyslön)
ablative ыжныслысь (yžnyslysʹ) ыжъясныслысь (yžjasnyslysʹ)
dative ыжныслы (yžnysly) ыжъясныслы (yžjasnysly)
inessive ыжаныс (yžanys) ыжъясаныс (yžjasanys)
elative ыжсьыныс (yžsʹynys) ыжъяссьыныс (yžjassʹynys)
illative ыжаныс (yžanys) ыжъясаныс (yžjasanys)
egressive ыжсяньыныс (yžsʹanʹynys) ыжъяссяньыныс (yžjassʹanʹynys)
approximative ыжланьыныс (yžlanʹynys) ыжъясланьыныс (yžjaslanʹynys)
terminative ыжӧдзыныс (yžödzʹynys) ыжъясӧдзыныс (yžjasödzʹynys)
prolative I ыжӧдыныс (yžödynys) ыжъясӧдыныс (yžjasödynys)
II ыжтіыныс (yžtiynys) ыжъястіыныс (yžjastiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

Synonyms

References

  • Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 8
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 753

Udmurt

Etymology

From Proto-Permic [Term?], from Proto-Finno-Ugric *uče.

Noun

ыж ()

  1. sheep
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.