ыж
Komi-Zyrian

Ыжъяс.
Etymology
From Proto-Permic *u̇ž, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *uče. Cognates include Finnish uuhi and Moksha уча (uča).
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈɯʒ/, [ˈɯ̈ʒ̺]
- Hyphenation: ыж
Declension
| Declension of ыж (stem: ыж-) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | ыж (yž) | ыжъяс (yžjas) | |
| accusative | I* | ыж (yž) | ыжъяс (yžjas) |
| II* | ыжӧс (yžös) | ыжъясӧс (yžjasös) | |
| instrumental | ыжӧн (yžön) | ыжъясӧн (yžjasön) | |
| comitative | ыжкӧд (yžköd) | ыжъяскӧд (yžjasköd) | |
| caritive | ыжтӧг (yžtög) | ыжъястӧг (yžjastög) | |
| consecutive | ыжла (yžla) | ыжъясла (yžjasla) | |
| genitive | ыжлӧн (yžlön) | ыжъяслӧн (yžjaslön) | |
| ablative | ыжлысь (yžlysʹ) | ыжъяслысь (yžjaslysʹ) | |
| dative | ыжлы (yžly) | ыжъяслы (yžjasly) | |
| inessive | ыжын (yžyn) | ыжъясын (yžjasyn) | |
| elative | ыжысь (yžysʹ) | ыжъясысь (yžjasysʹ) | |
| illative | ыжӧ (yžö) | ыжъясӧ (yžjasö) | |
| egressive | ыжсянь (yžsʹanʹ) | ыжъяссянь (yžjassʹanʹ) | |
| approximative | ыжлань (yžlanʹ) | ыжъяслань (yžjaslanʹ) | |
| terminative | ыжӧдз (yžödzʹ) | ыжъясӧдз (yžjasödzʹ) | |
| prolative | I | ыжӧд (yžöd) | ыжъясӧд (yžjasöd) |
| II | ыжті (yžti) | ыжъясті (yžjasti) | |
| *) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I. | |||
| Possessive declension of ыж | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Synonyms
- баля (balʹa) (dialectal)
References
- Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 8
- L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 753
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.