шы

See also: щы

Adyghe

Etymology

From Proto-Circassian *č́ʷǝ (horse).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [ʃə]
  • (file)

Noun

шы (šə)

  1. horse

Noun

шы (šə)

  1. brother

Kabardian

Etymology

From Proto-Circassian *č́ʷǝ (horse).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [ʃə]

Noun

шы (šə)

  1. horse

Komi-Zyrian

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈʃɯ/, [ˈʃ̺ɯ̈]
  • Hyphenation: шы

Etymology 1

From Proto-Permic *šȯ. Cognates include Komi-Permyak шы (šy).

Noun

шы (šy)

  1. sound
  2. (phonology) phoneme
Declension
Declension of шы (stem: шы-)
singular plural
nominative шы (šy) шыяс (šyjas)
accusative I* шы (šy) шыяс (šyjas)
II* шыӧс (šyös) шыясӧс (šyjasös)
instrumental шыӧн (šyön) шыясӧн (šyjasön)
comitative шыкӧд (šyköd) шыяскӧд (šyjasköd)
caritive шытӧг (šytög) шыястӧг (šyjastög)
consecutive шыла (šyla) шыясла (šyjasla)
genitive шылӧн (šylön) шыяслӧн (šyjaslön)
ablative шылысь (šylysʹ) шыяслысь (šyjaslysʹ)
dative шылы (šyly) шыяслы (šyjasly)
inessive шыын (šyyn) шыясын (šyjasyn)
elative шыысь (šyysʹ) шыясысь (šyjasysʹ)
illative шыӧ (šyö) шыясӧ (šyjasö)
egressive шысянь (šysʹanʹ) шыяссянь (šyjassʹanʹ)
approximative шылань (šylanʹ) шыяслань (šyjaslanʹ)
terminative шыӧдз (šyödzʹ) шыясӧдз (šyjasödzʹ)
prolative I шыӧд (šyöd) шыясӧд (šyjasöd)
II шыті (šyti) шыясті (šyjasti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of шы
First person singular
singular plural
nominative шыӧй (šyöj) шыясӧй (šyjasöj)
accusative I* шыӧй (šyöj) шыясӧй (šyjasöj)
II* шыӧс (šyös) шыясӧс (šyjasös)
instrumental шынам (šynam) шыяснам (šyjasnam)
comitative шыӧйкӧд (šyöjköd) шыясӧйкӧд (šyjasöjköd)
caritive шытӧгым (šytögym) шыястӧгым (šyjastögym)
consecutive шыӧйла (šyöjla) шыясӧйла (šyjasöjla)
genitive шыӧйлӧн (šyöjlön) шыясӧйлӧн (šyjasöjlön)
ablative шыӧйлысь (šyöjlysʹ) шыясӧйлысь (šyjasöjlysʹ)
dative шыӧйлы (šyöjly) шыясӧйлы (šyjasöjly)
inessive шыам (šyam) шыясам (šyjasam)
elative шысьым (šysʹym) шыяссьым (šyjassʹym)
illative шыам (šyam) шыясам (šyjasam)
egressive шысяньым (šysʹanʹym) шыяссяньым (šyjassʹanʹym)
approximative шыланьым (šylanʹym) шыясланьым (šyjaslanʹym)
terminative шыӧдзым (šyödzʹym) шыясӧдзым (šyjasödzʹym)
prolative I шыӧдым (šyödym) шыясӧдым (šyjasödym)
II шытіым (šytiym) шыястіым (šyjastiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative шыыд (šyyd) шыясыд (šyjasyd)
accusative I* шыыд (šyyd) шыясыд (šyjasyd)
II* шытӧ (šytö) шыястӧ (šyjastö)
instrumental шынад (šynad) шыяснад (šyjasnad)
comitative шыыдкӧд (šyydköd) шыясыдкӧд (šyjasydköd)
caritive шытӧгыд (šytögyd) шыястӧгыд (šyjastögyd)
consecutive шыыдла (šyydla) шыясыдла (šyjasydla)
genitive шыыдлӧн (šyydlön) шыясыдлӧн (šyjasydlön)
ablative шыыдлысь (šyydlysʹ) шыясыдлысь (šyjasydlysʹ)
dative шыыдлы (šyydly) шыясыдлы (šyjasydly)
inessive шыад (šyad) шыясад (šyjasad)
elative шысьыд (šysʹyd) шыяссьыд (šyjassʹyd)
illative шыад (šyad) шыясад (šyjasad)
egressive шысяньыд (šysʹanʹyd) шыяссяньыд (šyjassʹanʹyd)
approximative шыланьыд (šylanʹyd) шыясланьыд (šyjaslanʹyd)
terminative шыӧдзыд (šyödzʹyd) шыясӧдзыд (šyjasödzʹyd)
prolative I шыӧдыд (šyödyd) шыясӧдыд (šyjasödyd)
II шытіыд (šytiyd) шыястіыд (šyjastiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative шыыс (šyys) шыясыс (šyjasys)
accusative I* шыыс (šyys) шыясыс (šyjasys)
II* шысӧ (šysö) шыяссӧ (šyjassö)
instrumental шынас (šynas) шыяснас (šyjasnas)
comitative шыыскӧд (šyysköd) шыясыскӧд (šyjasysköd)
caritive шытӧгыс (šytögys) шыястӧгыс (šyjastögys)
consecutive шыысла (šyysla) шыясысла (šyjasysla)
genitive шыыслӧн (šyyslön) шыясыслӧн (šyjasyslön)
ablative шыыслысь (šyyslysʹ) шыясыслысь (šyjasyslysʹ)
dative шыыслы (šyysly) шыясыслы (šyjasysly)
inessive шыас (šyas) шыясас (šyjasas)
elative шысьыс (šysʹys) шыяссьыс (šyjassʹys)
illative шыас (šyas) шыясас (šyjasas)
egressive шысяньыс (šysʹanʹys) шыяссяньыс (šyjassʹanʹys)
approximative шыланьыс (šylanʹys) шыясланьыс (šyjaslanʹys)
terminative шыӧдзыс (šyödzʹys) шыясӧдзыс (šyjasödzʹys)
prolative I шыӧдыс (šyödys) шыясӧдыс (šyjasödys)
II шытіыс (šytiys) шыястіыс (šyjastiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative шыным (šynym) шыясным (šyjasnym)
accusative I* шыным (šynym) шыясным (šyjasnym)
II* шынымӧ (šynymö) шыяснымӧ (šyjasnymö)
instrumental шынаным (šynanym) шыяснаным (šyjasnanym)
comitative шынымкӧд (šynymköd) шыяснымкӧд (šyjasnymköd)
caritive шытӧгным (šytögnym) шыястӧгным (šyjastögnym)
consecutive шынымла (šynymla) шыяснымла (šyjasnymla)
genitive шынымлӧн (šynymlön) шыяснымлӧн (šyjasnymlön)
ablative шынымлысь (šynymlysʹ) шыяснымлысь (šyjasnymlysʹ)
dative шынымлы (šynymly) шыяснымлы (šyjasnymly)
inessive шыаным (šyanym) шыясаным (šyjasanym)
elative шысьыным (šysʹynym) шыяссьыным (šyjassʹynym)
illative шыаным (šyanym) шыясаным (šyjasanym)
egressive шысяньыным (šysʹanʹynym) шыяссяньыным (šyjassʹanʹynym)
approximative шыланьыным (šylanʹynym) шыясланьыным (šyjaslanʹynym)
terminative шыӧдзыным (šyödzʹynym) шыясӧдзыным (šyjasödzʹynym)
prolative I шыӧдыным (šyödynym) шыясӧдыным (šyjasödynym)
II шытіыным (šytiynym) шыястіыным (šyjastiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative шыныд (šynyd) шыясныд (šyjasnyd)
accusative I* шыныд (šynyd) шыясныд (šyjasnyd)
II* шынытӧ (šynytö) шыяснытӧ (šyjasnytö)
instrumental шынаныд (šynanyd) шыяснаныд (šyjasnanyd)
comitative шыныдкӧд (šynydköd) шыясныдкӧд (šyjasnydköd)
caritive шытӧгныд (šytögnyd) шыястӧгныд (šyjastögnyd)
consecutive шыныдла (šynydla) шыясныдла (šyjasnydla)
genitive шыныдлӧн (šynydlön) шыясныдлӧн (šyjasnydlön)
ablative шыныдлысь (šynydlysʹ) шыясныдлысь (šyjasnydlysʹ)
dative шыныдлы (šynydly) шыясныдлы (šyjasnydly)
inessive шыаныд (šyanyd) шыясаныд (šyjasanyd)
elative шысьыныд (šysʹynyd) шыяссьыныд (šyjassʹynyd)
illative шыаныд (šyanyd) шыясаныд (šyjasanyd)
egressive шысяньыныд (šysʹanʹynyd) шыяссяньыныд (šyjassʹanʹynyd)
approximative шыланьыныд (šylanʹynyd) шыясланьыныд (šyjaslanʹynyd)
terminative шыӧдзыныд (šyödzʹynyd) шыясӧдзыныд (šyjasödzʹynyd)
prolative I шыӧдыныд (šyödynyd) шыясӧдыныд (šyjasödynyd)
II шытіыныд (šytiynyd) шыястіыныд (šyjastiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative шыныс (šynys) шыясныс (šyjasnys)
accusative I* шыныс (šynys) шыясныс (šyjasnys)
II* шынысӧ (šynysö) шыяснысӧ (šyjasnysö)
instrumental шынаныс (šynanys) шыяснаныс (šyjasnanys)
comitative шынымкӧс (šynymkös) шыяснымкӧс (šyjasnymkös)
caritive шытӧгныс (šytögnys) шыястӧгныс (šyjastögnys)
consecutive шынысла (šynysla) шыяснысла (šyjasnysla)
genitive шыныслӧн (šynyslön) шыясныслӧн (šyjasnyslön)
ablative шыныслысь (šynyslysʹ) шыясныслысь (šyjasnyslysʹ)
dative шыныслы (šynysly) шыясныслы (šyjasnysly)
inessive шыаныс (šyanys) шыясаныс (šyjasanys)
elative шысьыныс (šysʹynys) шыяссьыныс (šyjassʹynys)
illative шыаныс (šyanys) шыясаныс (šyjasanys)
egressive шысяньыныс (šysʹanʹynys) шыяссяньыныс (šyjassʹanʹynys)
approximative шыланьыныс (šylanʹynys) шыясланьыныс (šyjaslanʹynys)
terminative шыӧдзыныс (šyödzʹynys) шыясӧдзыныс (šyjasödzʹynys)
prolative I шыӧдыныс (šyödynys) шыясӧдыныс (šyjasödynys)
II шытіыныс (šytiynys) шыястіыныс (šyjastiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

Etymology 2

From Proto-Permic *šu̇, from Proto-Uralic *šoje. Cognates include Finnish hui and Udmurt ши (ši).

Noun

шы (šy)

  1. spear
  2. bayonet
Declension
Declension of шы (stem: шы-)
singular plural
nominative шы (šy) шыяс (šyjas)
accusative I* шы (šy) шыяс (šyjas)
II* шыӧс (šyös) шыясӧс (šyjasös)
instrumental шыӧн (šyön) шыясӧн (šyjasön)
comitative шыкӧд (šyköd) шыяскӧд (šyjasköd)
caritive шытӧг (šytög) шыястӧг (šyjastög)
consecutive шыла (šyla) шыясла (šyjasla)
genitive шылӧн (šylön) шыяслӧн (šyjaslön)
ablative шылысь (šylysʹ) шыяслысь (šyjaslysʹ)
dative шылы (šyly) шыяслы (šyjasly)
inessive шыын (šyyn) шыясын (šyjasyn)
elative шыысь (šyysʹ) шыясысь (šyjasysʹ)
illative шыӧ (šyö) шыясӧ (šyjasö)
egressive шысянь (šysʹanʹ) шыяссянь (šyjassʹanʹ)
approximative шылань (šylanʹ) шыяслань (šyjaslanʹ)
terminative шыӧдз (šyödzʹ) шыясӧдз (šyjasödzʹ)
prolative I шыӧд (šyöd) шыясӧд (šyjasöd)
II шыті (šyti) шыясті (šyjasti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of шы
First person singular
singular plural
nominative шыӧй (šyöj) шыясӧй (šyjasöj)
accusative I* шыӧй (šyöj) шыясӧй (šyjasöj)
II* шыӧс (šyös) шыясӧс (šyjasös)
instrumental шынам (šynam) шыяснам (šyjasnam)
comitative шыӧйкӧд (šyöjköd) шыясӧйкӧд (šyjasöjköd)
caritive шытӧгым (šytögym) шыястӧгым (šyjastögym)
consecutive шыӧйла (šyöjla) шыясӧйла (šyjasöjla)
genitive шыӧйлӧн (šyöjlön) шыясӧйлӧн (šyjasöjlön)
ablative шыӧйлысь (šyöjlysʹ) шыясӧйлысь (šyjasöjlysʹ)
dative шыӧйлы (šyöjly) шыясӧйлы (šyjasöjly)
inessive шыам (šyam) шыясам (šyjasam)
elative шысьым (šysʹym) шыяссьым (šyjassʹym)
illative шыам (šyam) шыясам (šyjasam)
egressive шысяньым (šysʹanʹym) шыяссяньым (šyjassʹanʹym)
approximative шыланьым (šylanʹym) шыясланьым (šyjaslanʹym)
terminative шыӧдзым (šyödzʹym) шыясӧдзым (šyjasödzʹym)
prolative I шыӧдым (šyödym) шыясӧдым (šyjasödym)
II шытіым (šytiym) шыястіым (šyjastiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative шыыд (šyyd) шыясыд (šyjasyd)
accusative I* шыыд (šyyd) шыясыд (šyjasyd)
II* шытӧ (šytö) шыястӧ (šyjastö)
instrumental шынад (šynad) шыяснад (šyjasnad)
comitative шыыдкӧд (šyydköd) шыясыдкӧд (šyjasydköd)
caritive шытӧгыд (šytögyd) шыястӧгыд (šyjastögyd)
consecutive шыыдла (šyydla) шыясыдла (šyjasydla)
genitive шыыдлӧн (šyydlön) шыясыдлӧн (šyjasydlön)
ablative шыыдлысь (šyydlysʹ) шыясыдлысь (šyjasydlysʹ)
dative шыыдлы (šyydly) шыясыдлы (šyjasydly)
inessive шыад (šyad) шыясад (šyjasad)
elative шысьыд (šysʹyd) шыяссьыд (šyjassʹyd)
illative шыад (šyad) шыясад (šyjasad)
egressive шысяньыд (šysʹanʹyd) шыяссяньыд (šyjassʹanʹyd)
approximative шыланьыд (šylanʹyd) шыясланьыд (šyjaslanʹyd)
terminative шыӧдзыд (šyödzʹyd) шыясӧдзыд (šyjasödzʹyd)
prolative I шыӧдыд (šyödyd) шыясӧдыд (šyjasödyd)
II шытіыд (šytiyd) шыястіыд (šyjastiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative шыыс (šyys) шыясыс (šyjasys)
accusative I* шыыс (šyys) шыясыс (šyjasys)
II* шысӧ (šysö) шыяссӧ (šyjassö)
instrumental шынас (šynas) шыяснас (šyjasnas)
comitative шыыскӧд (šyysköd) шыясыскӧд (šyjasysköd)
caritive шытӧгыс (šytögys) шыястӧгыс (šyjastögys)
consecutive шыысла (šyysla) шыясысла (šyjasysla)
genitive шыыслӧн (šyyslön) шыясыслӧн (šyjasyslön)
ablative шыыслысь (šyyslysʹ) шыясыслысь (šyjasyslysʹ)
dative шыыслы (šyysly) шыясыслы (šyjasysly)
inessive шыас (šyas) шыясас (šyjasas)
elative шысьыс (šysʹys) шыяссьыс (šyjassʹys)
illative шыас (šyas) шыясас (šyjasas)
egressive шысяньыс (šysʹanʹys) шыяссяньыс (šyjassʹanʹys)
approximative шыланьыс (šylanʹys) шыясланьыс (šyjaslanʹys)
terminative шыӧдзыс (šyödzʹys) шыясӧдзыс (šyjasödzʹys)
prolative I шыӧдыс (šyödys) шыясӧдыс (šyjasödys)
II шытіыс (šytiys) шыястіыс (šyjastiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative шыным (šynym) шыясным (šyjasnym)
accusative I* шыным (šynym) шыясным (šyjasnym)
II* шынымӧ (šynymö) шыяснымӧ (šyjasnymö)
instrumental шынаным (šynanym) шыяснаным (šyjasnanym)
comitative шынымкӧд (šynymköd) шыяснымкӧд (šyjasnymköd)
caritive шытӧгным (šytögnym) шыястӧгным (šyjastögnym)
consecutive шынымла (šynymla) шыяснымла (šyjasnymla)
genitive шынымлӧн (šynymlön) шыяснымлӧн (šyjasnymlön)
ablative шынымлысь (šynymlysʹ) шыяснымлысь (šyjasnymlysʹ)
dative шынымлы (šynymly) шыяснымлы (šyjasnymly)
inessive шыаным (šyanym) шыясаным (šyjasanym)
elative шысьыным (šysʹynym) шыяссьыным (šyjassʹynym)
illative шыаным (šyanym) шыясаным (šyjasanym)
egressive шысяньыным (šysʹanʹynym) шыяссяньыным (šyjassʹanʹynym)
approximative шыланьыным (šylanʹynym) шыясланьыным (šyjaslanʹynym)
terminative шыӧдзыным (šyödzʹynym) шыясӧдзыным (šyjasödzʹynym)
prolative I шыӧдыным (šyödynym) шыясӧдыным (šyjasödynym)
II шытіыным (šytiynym) шыястіыным (šyjastiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative шыныд (šynyd) шыясныд (šyjasnyd)
accusative I* шыныд (šynyd) шыясныд (šyjasnyd)
II* шынытӧ (šynytö) шыяснытӧ (šyjasnytö)
instrumental шынаныд (šynanyd) шыяснаныд (šyjasnanyd)
comitative шыныдкӧд (šynydköd) шыясныдкӧд (šyjasnydköd)
caritive шытӧгныд (šytögnyd) шыястӧгныд (šyjastögnyd)
consecutive шыныдла (šynydla) шыясныдла (šyjasnydla)
genitive шыныдлӧн (šynydlön) шыясныдлӧн (šyjasnydlön)
ablative шыныдлысь (šynydlysʹ) шыясныдлысь (šyjasnydlysʹ)
dative шыныдлы (šynydly) шыясныдлы (šyjasnydly)
inessive шыаныд (šyanyd) шыясаныд (šyjasanyd)
elative шысьыныд (šysʹynyd) шыяссьыныд (šyjassʹynyd)
illative шыаныд (šyanyd) шыясаныд (šyjasanyd)
egressive шысяньыныд (šysʹanʹynyd) шыяссяньыныд (šyjassʹanʹynyd)
approximative шыланьыныд (šylanʹynyd) шыясланьыныд (šyjaslanʹynyd)
terminative шыӧдзыныд (šyödzʹynyd) шыясӧдзыныд (šyjasödzʹynyd)
prolative I шыӧдыныд (šyödynyd) шыясӧдыныд (šyjasödynyd)
II шытіыныд (šytiynyd) шыястіыныд (šyjastiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative шыныс (šynys) шыясныс (šyjasnys)
accusative I* шыныс (šynys) шыясныс (šyjasnys)
II* шынысӧ (šynysö) шыяснысӧ (šyjasnysö)
instrumental шынаныс (šynanys) шыяснаныс (šyjasnanys)
comitative шынымкӧс (šynymkös) шыяснымкӧс (šyjasnymkös)
caritive шытӧгныс (šytögnys) шыястӧгныс (šyjastögnys)
consecutive шынысла (šynysla) шыяснысла (šyjasnysla)
genitive шыныслӧн (šynyslön) шыясныслӧн (šyjasnyslön)
ablative шыныслысь (šynyslysʹ) шыясныслысь (šyjasnyslysʹ)
dative шыныслы (šynysly) шыясныслы (šyjasnysly)
inessive шыаныс (šyanys) шыясаныс (šyjasanys)
elative шысьыныс (šysʹynys) шыяссьыныс (šyjassʹynys)
illative шыаныс (šyanys) шыясаныс (šyjasanys)
egressive шысяньыныс (šysʹanʹynys) шыяссяньыныс (šyjassʹanʹynys)
approximative шыланьыныс (šylanʹynys) шыясланьыныс (šyjaslanʹynys)
terminative шыӧдзыныс (šyödzʹynys) шыясӧдзыныс (šyjasödzʹynys)
prolative I шыӧдыныс (šyödynys) шыясӧдыныс (šyjasödynys)
II шытіыныс (šytiynys) шыястіыныс (šyjastiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

References

  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 746
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.