сям

Komi-Zyrian

Etymology

From Proto-Permic *śam. Cognate with Udmurt сям (sjam).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈɕam/, [ˈɕäm]
  • Hyphenation: сям

Noun

сям (sʹam)

  1. nature, character
  2. mastery, skill
  3. habit, inclination
  4. composition, way
  5. nature, essence
  6. style, manner

Declension

Declension of сям (stem: сям-)
singular plural
nominative сям (sʹam) сямъяс (sʹamjas)
accusative I* сям (sʹam) сямъяс (sʹamjas)
II* сямӧс (sʹamös) сямъясӧс (sʹamjasös)
instrumental сямӧн (sʹamön) сямъясӧн (sʹamjasön)
comitative сямкӧд (sʹamköd) сямъяскӧд (sʹamjasköd)
caritive сямтӧг (sʹamtög) сямъястӧг (sʹamjastög)
consecutive сямла (sʹamla) сямъясла (sʹamjasla)
genitive сямлӧн (sʹamlön) сямъяслӧн (sʹamjaslön)
ablative сямлысь (sʹamlysʹ) сямъяслысь (sʹamjaslysʹ)
dative сямлы (sʹamly) сямъяслы (sʹamjasly)
inessive сямын (sʹamyn) сямъясын (sʹamjasyn)
elative сямысь (sʹamysʹ) сямъясысь (sʹamjasysʹ)
illative сямӧ (sʹamö) сямъясӧ (sʹamjasö)
egressive сямсянь (sʹamsʹanʹ) сямъяссянь (sʹamjassʹanʹ)
approximative сямлань (sʹamlanʹ) сямъяслань (sʹamjaslanʹ)
terminative сямӧдз (sʹamödzʹ) сямъясӧдз (sʹamjasödzʹ)
prolative I сямӧд (sʹamöd) сямъясӧд (sʹamjasöd)
II сямті (sʹamti) сямъясті (sʹamjasti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of сям
First person singular
singular plural
nominative сямӧй (sʹamöj) сямъясӧй (sʹamjasöj)
accusative I* сямӧй (sʹamöj) сямъясӧй (sʹamjasöj)
II* сямӧс (sʹamös) сямъясӧс (sʹamjasös)
instrumental сямнам (sʹamnam) сямъяснам (sʹamjasnam)
comitative сямӧйкӧд (sʹamöjköd) сямъясӧйкӧд (sʹamjasöjköd)
caritive сямтӧгым (sʹamtögym) сямъястӧгым (sʹamjastögym)
consecutive сямӧйла (sʹamöjla) сямъясӧйла (sʹamjasöjla)
genitive сямӧйлӧн (sʹamöjlön) сямъясӧйлӧн (sʹamjasöjlön)
ablative сямӧйлысь (sʹamöjlysʹ) сямъясӧйлысь (sʹamjasöjlysʹ)
dative сямӧйлы (sʹamöjly) сямъясӧйлы (sʹamjasöjly)
inessive сямам (sʹamam) сямъясам (sʹamjasam)
elative сямсьым (sʹamsʹym) сямъяссьым (sʹamjassʹym)
illative сямам (sʹamam) сямъясам (sʹamjasam)
egressive сямсяньым (sʹamsʹanʹym) сямъяссяньым (sʹamjassʹanʹym)
approximative сямланьым (sʹamlanʹym) сямъясланьым (sʹamjaslanʹym)
terminative сямӧдзым (sʹamödzʹym) сямъясӧдзым (sʹamjasödzʹym)
prolative I сямӧдым (sʹamödym) сямъясӧдым (sʹamjasödym)
II сямтіым (sʹamtiym) сямъястіым (sʹamjastiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative сямыд (sʹamyd) сямъясыд (sʹamjasyd)
accusative I* сямыд (sʹamyd) сямъясыд (sʹamjasyd)
II* сямтӧ (sʹamtö) сямъястӧ (sʹamjastö)
instrumental сямнад (sʹamnad) сямъяснад (sʹamjasnad)
comitative сямыдкӧд (sʹamydköd) сямъясыдкӧд (sʹamjasydköd)
caritive сямтӧгыд (sʹamtögyd) сямъястӧгыд (sʹamjastögyd)
consecutive сямыдла (sʹamydla) сямъясыдла (sʹamjasydla)
genitive сямыдлӧн (sʹamydlön) сямъясыдлӧн (sʹamjasydlön)
ablative сямыдлысь (sʹamydlysʹ) сямъясыдлысь (sʹamjasydlysʹ)
dative сямыдлы (sʹamydly) сямъясыдлы (sʹamjasydly)
inessive сямад (sʹamad) сямъясад (sʹamjasad)
elative сямсьыд (sʹamsʹyd) сямъяссьыд (sʹamjassʹyd)
illative сямад (sʹamad) сямъясад (sʹamjasad)
egressive сямсяньыд (sʹamsʹanʹyd) сямъяссяньыд (sʹamjassʹanʹyd)
approximative сямланьыд (sʹamlanʹyd) сямъясланьыд (sʹamjaslanʹyd)
terminative сямӧдзыд (sʹamödzʹyd) сямъясӧдзыд (sʹamjasödzʹyd)
prolative I сямӧдыд (sʹamödyd) сямъясӧдыд (sʹamjasödyd)
II сямтіыд (sʹamtiyd) сямъястіыд (sʹamjastiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative сямыс (sʹamys) сямъясыс (sʹamjasys)
accusative I* сямыс (sʹamys) сямъясыс (sʹamjasys)
II* сямсӧ (sʹamsö) сямъяссӧ (sʹamjassö)
instrumental сямнас (sʹamnas) сямъяснас (sʹamjasnas)
comitative сямыскӧд (sʹamysköd) сямъясыскӧд (sʹamjasysköd)
caritive сямтӧгыс (sʹamtögys) сямъястӧгыс (sʹamjastögys)
consecutive сямысла (sʹamysla) сямъясысла (sʹamjasysla)
genitive сямыслӧн (sʹamyslön) сямъясыслӧн (sʹamjasyslön)
ablative сямыслысь (sʹamyslysʹ) сямъясыслысь (sʹamjasyslysʹ)
dative сямыслы (sʹamysly) сямъясыслы (sʹamjasysly)
inessive сямас (sʹamas) сямъясас (sʹamjasas)
elative сямсьыс (sʹamsʹys) сямъяссьыс (sʹamjassʹys)
illative сямас (sʹamas) сямъясас (sʹamjasas)
egressive сямсяньыс (sʹamsʹanʹys) сямъяссяньыс (sʹamjassʹanʹys)
approximative сямланьыс (sʹamlanʹys) сямъясланьыс (sʹamjaslanʹys)
terminative сямӧдзыс (sʹamödzʹys) сямъясӧдзыс (sʹamjasödzʹys)
prolative I сямӧдыс (sʹamödys) сямъясӧдыс (sʹamjasödys)
II сямтіыс (sʹamtiys) сямъястіыс (sʹamjastiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative сямным (sʹamnym) сямъясным (sʹamjasnym)
accusative I* сямным (sʹamnym) сямъясным (sʹamjasnym)
II* сямнымӧ (sʹamnymö) сямъяснымӧ (sʹamjasnymö)
instrumental сямнаным (sʹamnanym) сямъяснаным (sʹamjasnanym)
comitative сямнымкӧд (sʹamnymköd) сямъяснымкӧд (sʹamjasnymköd)
caritive сямтӧгным (sʹamtögnym) сямъястӧгным (sʹamjastögnym)
consecutive сямнымла (sʹamnymla) сямъяснымла (sʹamjasnymla)
genitive сямнымлӧн (sʹamnymlön) сямъяснымлӧн (sʹamjasnymlön)
ablative сямнымлысь (sʹamnymlysʹ) сямъяснымлысь (sʹamjasnymlysʹ)
dative сямнымлы (sʹamnymly) сямъяснымлы (sʹamjasnymly)
inessive сяманым (sʹamanym) сямъясаным (sʹamjasanym)
elative сямсьыным (sʹamsʹynym) сямъяссьыным (sʹamjassʹynym)
illative сяманым (sʹamanym) сямъясаным (sʹamjasanym)
egressive сямсяньыным (sʹamsʹanʹynym) сямъяссяньыным (sʹamjassʹanʹynym)
approximative сямланьыным (sʹamlanʹynym) сямъясланьыным (sʹamjaslanʹynym)
terminative сямӧдзыным (sʹamödzʹynym) сямъясӧдзыным (sʹamjasödzʹynym)
prolative I сямӧдыным (sʹamödynym) сямъясӧдыным (sʹamjasödynym)
II сямтіыным (sʹamtiynym) сямъястіыным (sʹamjastiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative сямныд (sʹamnyd) сямъясныд (sʹamjasnyd)
accusative I* сямныд (sʹamnyd) сямъясныд (sʹamjasnyd)
II* сямнытӧ (sʹamnytö) сямъяснытӧ (sʹamjasnytö)
instrumental сямнаныд (sʹamnanyd) сямъяснаныд (sʹamjasnanyd)
comitative сямныдкӧд (sʹamnydköd) сямъясныдкӧд (sʹamjasnydköd)
caritive сямтӧгныд (sʹamtögnyd) сямъястӧгныд (sʹamjastögnyd)
consecutive сямныдла (sʹamnydla) сямъясныдла (sʹamjasnydla)
genitive сямныдлӧн (sʹamnydlön) сямъясныдлӧн (sʹamjasnydlön)
ablative сямныдлысь (sʹamnydlysʹ) сямъясныдлысь (sʹamjasnydlysʹ)
dative сямныдлы (sʹamnydly) сямъясныдлы (sʹamjasnydly)
inessive сяманыд (sʹamanyd) сямъясаныд (sʹamjasanyd)
elative сямсьыныд (sʹamsʹynyd) сямъяссьыныд (sʹamjassʹynyd)
illative сяманыд (sʹamanyd) сямъясаныд (sʹamjasanyd)
egressive сямсяньыныд (sʹamsʹanʹynyd) сямъяссяньыныд (sʹamjassʹanʹynyd)
approximative сямланьыныд (sʹamlanʹynyd) сямъясланьыныд (sʹamjaslanʹynyd)
terminative сямӧдзыныд (sʹamödzʹynyd) сямъясӧдзыныд (sʹamjasödzʹynyd)
prolative I сямӧдыныд (sʹamödynyd) сямъясӧдыныд (sʹamjasödynyd)
II сямтіыныд (sʹamtiynyd) сямъястіыныд (sʹamjastiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative сямныс (sʹamnys) сямъясныс (sʹamjasnys)
accusative I* сямныс (sʹamnys) сямъясныс (sʹamjasnys)
II* сямнысӧ (sʹamnysö) сямъяснысӧ (sʹamjasnysö)
instrumental сямнаныс (sʹamnanys) сямъяснаныс (sʹamjasnanys)
comitative сямнымкӧс (sʹamnymkös) сямъяснымкӧс (sʹamjasnymkös)
caritive сямтӧгныс (sʹamtögnys) сямъястӧгныс (sʹamjastögnys)
consecutive сямнысла (sʹamnysla) сямъяснысла (sʹamjasnysla)
genitive сямныслӧн (sʹamnyslön) сямъясныслӧн (sʹamjasnyslön)
ablative сямныслысь (sʹamnyslysʹ) сямъясныслысь (sʹamjasnyslysʹ)
dative сямныслы (sʹamnysly) сямъясныслы (sʹamjasnysly)
inessive сяманыс (sʹamanys) сямъясаныс (sʹamjasanys)
elative сямсьыныс (sʹamsʹynys) сямъяссьыныс (sʹamjassʹynys)
illative сяманыс (sʹamanys) сямъясаныс (sʹamjasanys)
egressive сямсяньыныс (sʹamsʹanʹynys) сямъяссяньыныс (sʹamjassʹanʹynys)
approximative сямланьыныс (sʹamlanʹynys) сямъясланьыныс (sʹamjaslanʹynys)
terminative сямӧдзыныс (sʹamödzʹynys) сямъясӧдзыныс (sʹamjasödzʹynys)
prolative I сямӧдыныс (sʹamödynys) сямъясӧдыныс (sʹamjasödynys)
II сямтіыныс (sʹamtiynys) сямъястіыныс (sʹamjastiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

Synonyms

  • (character): сер (sʹer)
  • (mastery): (dialectal) сер (sʹer)

Descendants

  • Russian: сямать (sjamatʹ)

References

  • A. I. Podorova, editor (1948) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], Syktyvkar: Коми Государственное Издательство, page 187
  • N. D. Manova (1994) Учимся говорить по-коми [Learning to speak Komi] (in Russian), Syktyvkar, →ISBN, page 6
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 628
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.