пув

Komi-Zyrian

Пув.

Etymology

From Proto-Permic *pul, from Proto-Uralic *pola. Cognates include Finnish puola and Hungarian bogyó.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈpuʋ/, [ˈpuʋ]
  • Hyphenation: пув

Noun

пув (puv)

  1. cowberry (Vaccinium vitis-idaea)

Declension

Declension of пув (stem: пувй-)
singular plural
nominative пув (puv) пувъяс (puvjas)
accusative I* пув (puv) пувъяс (puvjas)
II* пувйӧс (puvjös) пувъясӧс (puvjasös)
instrumental пувйӧн (puvjön) пувъясӧн (puvjasön)
comitative пувкӧд (puvköd) пувъяскӧд (puvjasköd)
caritive пувтӧг (puvtög) пувъястӧг (puvjastög)
consecutive пувла (puvla) пувъясла (puvjasla)
genitive пувлӧн (puvlön) пувъяслӧн (puvjaslön)
ablative пувлысь (puvlysʹ) пувъяслысь (puvjaslysʹ)
dative пувлы (puvly) пувъяслы (puvjasly)
inessive пувйын (puvjyn) пувъясын (puvjasyn)
elative пувйысь (puvjysʹ) пувъясысь (puvjasysʹ)
illative пувйӧ (puvjö) пувъясӧ (puvjasö)
egressive пувсянь (puvsʹanʹ) пувъяссянь (puvjassʹanʹ)
approximative пувлань (puvlanʹ) пувъяслань (puvjaslanʹ)
terminative пувйӧдз (puvjödzʹ) пувъясӧдз (puvjasödzʹ)
prolative I пувйӧд (puvjöd) пувъясӧд (puvjasöd)
II пувті (puvti) пувъясті (puvjasti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of пув
First person singular
singular plural
nominative пувйӧй (puvjöj) пувъясӧй (puvjasöj)
accusative I* пувйӧй (puvjöj) пувъясӧй (puvjasöj)
II* пувйӧс (puvjös) пувъясӧс (puvjasös)
instrumental пувнам (puvnam) пувъяснам (puvjasnam)
comitative пувйӧйкӧд (puvjöjköd) пувъясӧйкӧд (puvjasöjköd)
caritive пувтӧгым (puvtögym) пувъястӧгым (puvjastögym)
consecutive пувйӧйла (puvjöjla) пувъясӧйла (puvjasöjla)
genitive пувйӧйлӧн (puvjöjlön) пувъясӧйлӧн (puvjasöjlön)
ablative пувйӧйлысь (puvjöjlysʹ) пувъясӧйлысь (puvjasöjlysʹ)
dative пувйӧйлы (puvjöjly) пувъясӧйлы (puvjasöjly)
inessive пувъям (puvjam) пувъясам (puvjasam)
elative пувсьым (puvsʹym) пувъяссьым (puvjassʹym)
illative пувъям (puvjam) пувъясам (puvjasam)
egressive пувсяньым (puvsʹanʹym) пувъяссяньым (puvjassʹanʹym)
approximative пувланьым (puvlanʹym) пувъясланьым (puvjaslanʹym)
terminative пувйӧдзым (puvjödzʹym) пувъясӧдзым (puvjasödzʹym)
prolative I пувйӧдым (puvjödym) пувъясӧдым (puvjasödym)
II пувтіым (puvtiym) пувъястіым (puvjastiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative пувйыд (puvjyd) пувъясыд (puvjasyd)
accusative I* пувйыд (puvjyd) пувъясыд (puvjasyd)
II* пувтӧ (puvtö) пувъястӧ (puvjastö)
instrumental пувнад (puvnad) пувъяснад (puvjasnad)
comitative пувйыдкӧд (puvjydköd) пувъясыдкӧд (puvjasydköd)
caritive пувтӧгыд (puvtögyd) пувъястӧгыд (puvjastögyd)
consecutive пувйыдла (puvjydla) пувъясыдла (puvjasydla)
genitive пувйыдлӧн (puvjydlön) пувъясыдлӧн (puvjasydlön)
ablative пувйыдлысь (puvjydlysʹ) пувъясыдлысь (puvjasydlysʹ)
dative пувйыдлы (puvjydly) пувъясыдлы (puvjasydly)
inessive пувъяд (puvjad) пувъясад (puvjasad)
elative пувсьыд (puvsʹyd) пувъяссьыд (puvjassʹyd)
illative пувъяд (puvjad) пувъясад (puvjasad)
egressive пувсяньыд (puvsʹanʹyd) пувъяссяньыд (puvjassʹanʹyd)
approximative пувланьыд (puvlanʹyd) пувъясланьыд (puvjaslanʹyd)
terminative пувйӧдзыд (puvjödzʹyd) пувъясӧдзыд (puvjasödzʹyd)
prolative I пувйӧдыд (puvjödyd) пувъясӧдыд (puvjasödyd)
II пувтіыд (puvtiyd) пувъястіыд (puvjastiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative пувйыс (puvjys) пувъясыс (puvjasys)
accusative I* пувйыс (puvjys) пувъясыс (puvjasys)
II* пувсӧ (puvsö) пувъяссӧ (puvjassö)
instrumental пувнас (puvnas) пувъяснас (puvjasnas)
comitative пувйыскӧд (puvjysköd) пувъясыскӧд (puvjasysköd)
caritive пувтӧгыс (puvtögys) пувъястӧгыс (puvjastögys)
consecutive пувйысла (puvjysla) пувъясысла (puvjasysla)
genitive пувйыслӧн (puvjyslön) пувъясыслӧн (puvjasyslön)
ablative пувйыслысь (puvjyslysʹ) пувъясыслысь (puvjasyslysʹ)
dative пувйыслы (puvjysly) пувъясыслы (puvjasysly)
inessive пувъяс (puvjas) пувъясас (puvjasas)
elative пувсьыс (puvsʹys) пувъяссьыс (puvjassʹys)
illative пувъяс (puvjas) пувъясас (puvjasas)
egressive пувсяньыс (puvsʹanʹys) пувъяссяньыс (puvjassʹanʹys)
approximative пувланьыс (puvlanʹys) пувъясланьыс (puvjaslanʹys)
terminative пувйӧдзыс (puvjödzʹys) пувъясӧдзыс (puvjasödzʹys)
prolative I пувйӧдыс (puvjödys) пувъясӧдыс (puvjasödys)
II пувтіыс (puvtiys) пувъястіыс (puvjastiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative пувным (puvnym) пувъясным (puvjasnym)
accusative I* пувным (puvnym) пувъясным (puvjasnym)
II* пувнымӧ (puvnymö) пувъяснымӧ (puvjasnymö)
instrumental пувнаным (puvnanym) пувъяснаным (puvjasnanym)
comitative пувнымкӧд (puvnymköd) пувъяснымкӧд (puvjasnymköd)
caritive пувтӧгным (puvtögnym) пувъястӧгным (puvjastögnym)
consecutive пувнымла (puvnymla) пувъяснымла (puvjasnymla)
genitive пувнымлӧн (puvnymlön) пувъяснымлӧн (puvjasnymlön)
ablative пувнымлысь (puvnymlysʹ) пувъяснымлысь (puvjasnymlysʹ)
dative пувнымлы (puvnymly) пувъяснымлы (puvjasnymly)
inessive пувъяным (puvjanym) пувъясаным (puvjasanym)
elative пувсьыным (puvsʹynym) пувъяссьыным (puvjassʹynym)
illative пувъяным (puvjanym) пувъясаным (puvjasanym)
egressive пувсяньыным (puvsʹanʹynym) пувъяссяньыным (puvjassʹanʹynym)
approximative пувланьыным (puvlanʹynym) пувъясланьыным (puvjaslanʹynym)
terminative пувйӧдзыным (puvjödzʹynym) пувъясӧдзыным (puvjasödzʹynym)
prolative I пувйӧдыным (puvjödynym) пувъясӧдыным (puvjasödynym)
II пувтіыным (puvtiynym) пувъястіыным (puvjastiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative пувныд (puvnyd) пувъясныд (puvjasnyd)
accusative I* пувныд (puvnyd) пувъясныд (puvjasnyd)
II* пувнытӧ (puvnytö) пувъяснытӧ (puvjasnytö)
instrumental пувнаныд (puvnanyd) пувъяснаныд (puvjasnanyd)
comitative пувныдкӧд (puvnydköd) пувъясныдкӧд (puvjasnydköd)
caritive пувтӧгныд (puvtögnyd) пувъястӧгныд (puvjastögnyd)
consecutive пувныдла (puvnydla) пувъясныдла (puvjasnydla)
genitive пувныдлӧн (puvnydlön) пувъясныдлӧн (puvjasnydlön)
ablative пувныдлысь (puvnydlysʹ) пувъясныдлысь (puvjasnydlysʹ)
dative пувныдлы (puvnydly) пувъясныдлы (puvjasnydly)
inessive пувъяныд (puvjanyd) пувъясаныд (puvjasanyd)
elative пувсьыныд (puvsʹynyd) пувъяссьыныд (puvjassʹynyd)
illative пувъяныд (puvjanyd) пувъясаныд (puvjasanyd)
egressive пувсяньыныд (puvsʹanʹynyd) пувъяссяньыныд (puvjassʹanʹynyd)
approximative пувланьыныд (puvlanʹynyd) пувъясланьыныд (puvjaslanʹynyd)
terminative пувйӧдзыныд (puvjödzʹynyd) пувъясӧдзыныд (puvjasödzʹynyd)
prolative I пувйӧдыныд (puvjödynyd) пувъясӧдыныд (puvjasödynyd)
II пувтіыныд (puvtiynyd) пувъястіыныд (puvjastiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative пувныс (puvnys) пувъясныс (puvjasnys)
accusative I* пувныс (puvnys) пувъясныс (puvjasnys)
II* пувнысӧ (puvnysö) пувъяснысӧ (puvjasnysö)
instrumental пувнаныс (puvnanys) пувъяснаныс (puvjasnanys)
comitative пувнымкӧс (puvnymkös) пувъяснымкӧс (puvjasnymkös)
caritive пувтӧгныс (puvtögnys) пувъястӧгныс (puvjastögnys)
consecutive пувнысла (puvnysla) пувъяснысла (puvjasnysla)
genitive пувныслӧн (puvnyslön) пувъясныслӧн (puvjasnyslön)
ablative пувныслысь (puvnyslysʹ) пувъясныслысь (puvjasnyslysʹ)
dative пувныслы (puvnysly) пувъясныслы (puvjasnysly)
inessive пувъяныс (puvjanys) пувъясаныс (puvjasanys)
elative пувсьыныс (puvsʹynys) пувъяссьыныс (puvjassʹynys)
illative пувъаныс (puvanys) пувъясаныс (puvjasanys)
egressive пувсяньыныс (puvsʹanʹynys) пувъяссяньыныс (puvjassʹanʹynys)
approximative пувланьыныс (puvlanʹynys) пувъясланьыныс (puvjaslanʹynys)
terminative пувйӧдзыныс (puvjödzʹynys) пувъясӧдзыныс (puvjasödzʹynys)
prolative I пувйӧдыныс (puvjödynys) пувъясӧдыныс (puvjasödynys)
II пувтіыныс (puvtiynys) пувъястіыныс (puvjastiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

References

  • Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 30
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 533
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.