йӧв

Komi-Permyak

Etymology

From Proto-Permic [Term?], cognate to Udmurt йӧл (jöl).

Noun

йӧв (jöv)

  1. milk

Komi-Zyrian

Йӧв.

Etymology

From Proto-Permic *jäl. Cognates include Komi-Permyak йӧв (jöv) and Udmurt йӧл (jöl).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈjɘʋ/, [ˈjɘʋ]
  • Hyphenation: йӧв

Noun

йӧв (jöv)

  1. milk

Declension

Declension of йӧв (stem: йӧл-)
singular plural
nominative йӧв (jöv) йӧвъяс (jövjas)
accusative I* йӧв (jöv) йӧвъяс (jövjas)
II* йӧлӧс (jölös) йӧвъясӧс (jövjasös)
instrumental йӧлӧн (jölön) йӧвъясӧн (jövjasön)
comitative йӧвкӧд (jövköd) йӧвъяскӧд (jövjasköd)
caritive йӧвтӧг (jövtög) йӧвъястӧг (jövjastög)
consecutive йӧвла (jövla) йӧвъясла (jövjasla)
genitive йӧвлӧн (jövlön) йӧвъяслӧн (jövjaslön)
ablative йӧвлысь (jövlysʹ) йӧвъяслысь (jövjaslysʹ)
dative йӧвлы (jövly) йӧвъяслы (jövjasly)
inessive йӧлын (jölyn) йӧвъясын (jövjasyn)
elative йӧлысь (jölysʹ) йӧвъясысь (jövjasysʹ)
illative йӧлӧ (jölö) йӧвъясӧ (jövjasö)
egressive йӧвсянь (jövsʹanʹ) йӧвъяссянь (jövjassʹanʹ)
approximative йӧвлань (jövlanʹ) йӧвъяслань (jövjaslanʹ)
terminative йӧлӧдз (jölödzʹ) йӧвъясӧдз (jövjasödzʹ)
prolative I йӧлӧд (jölöd) йӧвъясӧд (jövjasöd)
II йӧвті (jövti) йӧвъясті (jövjasti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of йӧв
First person singular
singular plural
nominative йӧлӧй (jölöj) йӧвъясӧй (jövjasöj)
accusative I* йӧлӧй (jölöj) йӧвъясӧй (jövjasöj)
II* йӧлӧс (jölös) йӧвъясӧс (jövjasös)
instrumental йӧвнам (jövnam) йӧвъяснам (jövjasnam)
comitative йӧлӧйкӧд (jölöjköd) йӧвъясӧйкӧд (jövjasöjköd)
caritive йӧвтӧгым (jövtögym) йӧвъястӧгым (jövjastögym)
consecutive йӧлӧйла (jölöjla) йӧвъясӧйла (jövjasöjla)
genitive йӧлӧйлӧн (jölöjlön) йӧвъясӧйлӧн (jövjasöjlön)
ablative йӧлӧйлысь (jölöjlysʹ) йӧвъясӧйлысь (jövjasöjlysʹ)
dative йӧлӧйлы (jölöjly) йӧвъясӧйлы (jövjasöjly)
inessive йӧлам (jölam) йӧвъясам (jövjasam)
elative йӧвсьым (jövsʹym) йӧвъяссьым (jövjassʹym)
illative йӧлам (jölam) йӧвъясам (jövjasam)
egressive йӧвсяньым (jövsʹanʹym) йӧвъяссяньым (jövjassʹanʹym)
approximative йӧвланьым (jövlanʹym) йӧвъясланьым (jövjaslanʹym)
terminative йӧлӧдзым (jölödzʹym) йӧвъясӧдзым (jövjasödzʹym)
prolative I йӧлӧдым (jölödym) йӧвъясӧдым (jövjasödym)
II йӧвтіым (jövtiym) йӧвъястіым (jövjastiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative йӧлыд (jölyd) йӧвъясыд (jövjasyd)
accusative I* йӧлыд (jölyd) йӧвъясыд (jövjasyd)
II* йӧвтӧ (jövtö) йӧвъястӧ (jövjastö)
instrumental йӧвнад (jövnad) йӧвъяснад (jövjasnad)
comitative йӧлыдкӧд (jölydköd) йӧвъясыдкӧд (jövjasydköd)
caritive йӧвтӧгыд (jövtögyd) йӧвъястӧгыд (jövjastögyd)
consecutive йӧлыдла (jölydla) йӧвъясыдла (jövjasydla)
genitive йӧлыдлӧн (jölydlön) йӧвъясыдлӧн (jövjasydlön)
ablative йӧлыдлысь (jölydlysʹ) йӧвъясыдлысь (jövjasydlysʹ)
dative йӧлыдлы (jölydly) йӧвъясыдлы (jövjasydly)
inessive йӧлад (jölad) йӧвъясад (jövjasad)
elative йӧвсьыд (jövsʹyd) йӧвъяссьыд (jövjassʹyd)
illative йӧлад (jölad) йӧвъясад (jövjasad)
egressive йӧвсяньыд (jövsʹanʹyd) йӧвъяссяньыд (jövjassʹanʹyd)
approximative йӧвланьыд (jövlanʹyd) йӧвъясланьыд (jövjaslanʹyd)
terminative йӧлӧдзыд (jölödzʹyd) йӧвъясӧдзыд (jövjasödzʹyd)
prolative I йӧлӧдыд (jölödyd) йӧвъясӧдыд (jövjasödyd)
II йӧвтіыд (jövtiyd) йӧвъястіыд (jövjastiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative йӧлыс (jölys) йӧвъясыс (jövjasys)
accusative I* йӧлыс (jölys) йӧвъясыс (jövjasys)
II* йӧвсӧ (jövsö) йӧвъяссӧ (jövjassö)
instrumental йӧвнас (jövnas) йӧвъяснас (jövjasnas)
comitative йӧлыскӧд (jölysköd) йӧвъясыскӧд (jövjasysköd)
caritive йӧвтӧгыс (jövtögys) йӧвъястӧгыс (jövjastögys)
consecutive йӧлысла (jölysla) йӧвъясысла (jövjasysla)
genitive йӧлыслӧн (jölyslön) йӧвъясыслӧн (jövjasyslön)
ablative йӧлыслысь (jölyslysʹ) йӧвъясыслысь (jövjasyslysʹ)
dative йӧлыслы (jölysly) йӧвъясыслы (jövjasysly)
inessive йӧлас (jölas) йӧвъясас (jövjasas)
elative йӧвсьыс (jövsʹys) йӧвъяссьыс (jövjassʹys)
illative йӧлас (jölas) йӧвъясас (jövjasas)
egressive йӧвсяньыс (jövsʹanʹys) йӧвъяссяньыс (jövjassʹanʹys)
approximative йӧвланьыс (jövlanʹys) йӧвъясланьыс (jövjaslanʹys)
terminative йӧлӧдзыс (jölödzʹys) йӧвъясӧдзыс (jövjasödzʹys)
prolative I йӧлӧдыс (jölödys) йӧвъясӧдыс (jövjasödys)
II йӧвтіыс (jövtiys) йӧвъястіыс (jövjastiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative йӧвным (jövnym) йӧвъясным (jövjasnym)
accusative I* йӧвным (jövnym) йӧвъясным (jövjasnym)
II* йӧвнымӧ (jövnymö) йӧвъяснымӧ (jövjasnymö)
instrumental йӧвнаным (jövnanym) йӧвъяснаным (jövjasnanym)
comitative йӧвнымкӧд (jövnymköd) йӧвъяснымкӧд (jövjasnymköd)
caritive йӧвтӧгным (jövtögnym) йӧвъястӧгным (jövjastögnym)
consecutive йӧвнымла (jövnymla) йӧвъяснымла (jövjasnymla)
genitive йӧвнымлӧн (jövnymlön) йӧвъяснымлӧн (jövjasnymlön)
ablative йӧвнымлысь (jövnymlysʹ) йӧвъяснымлысь (jövjasnymlysʹ)
dative йӧвнымлы (jövnymly) йӧвъяснымлы (jövjasnymly)
inessive йӧланым (jölanym) йӧвъясаным (jövjasanym)
elative йӧвсьыным (jövsʹynym) йӧвъяссьыным (jövjassʹynym)
illative йӧланым (jölanym) йӧвъясаным (jövjasanym)
egressive йӧвсяньыным (jövsʹanʹynym) йӧвъяссяньыным (jövjassʹanʹynym)
approximative йӧвланьыным (jövlanʹynym) йӧвъясланьыным (jövjaslanʹynym)
terminative йӧлӧдзыным (jölödzʹynym) йӧвъясӧдзыным (jövjasödzʹynym)
prolative I йӧлӧдыным (jölödynym) йӧвъясӧдыным (jövjasödynym)
II йӧвтіыным (jövtiynym) йӧвъястіыным (jövjastiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative йӧвныд (jövnyd) йӧвъясныд (jövjasnyd)
accusative I* йӧвныд (jövnyd) йӧвъясныд (jövjasnyd)
II* йӧвнытӧ (jövnytö) йӧвъяснытӧ (jövjasnytö)
instrumental йӧвнаныд (jövnanyd) йӧвъяснаныд (jövjasnanyd)
comitative йӧвныдкӧд (jövnydköd) йӧвъясныдкӧд (jövjasnydköd)
caritive йӧвтӧгныд (jövtögnyd) йӧвъястӧгныд (jövjastögnyd)
consecutive йӧвныдла (jövnydla) йӧвъясныдла (jövjasnydla)
genitive йӧвныдлӧн (jövnydlön) йӧвъясныдлӧн (jövjasnydlön)
ablative йӧвныдлысь (jövnydlysʹ) йӧвъясныдлысь (jövjasnydlysʹ)
dative йӧвныдлы (jövnydly) йӧвъясныдлы (jövjasnydly)
inessive йӧланыд (jölanyd) йӧвъясаныд (jövjasanyd)
elative йӧвсьыныд (jövsʹynyd) йӧвъяссьыныд (jövjassʹynyd)
illative йӧланыд (jölanyd) йӧвъясаныд (jövjasanyd)
egressive йӧвсяньыныд (jövsʹanʹynyd) йӧвъяссяньыныд (jövjassʹanʹynyd)
approximative йӧвланьыныд (jövlanʹynyd) йӧвъясланьыныд (jövjaslanʹynyd)
terminative йӧлӧдзыныд (jölödzʹynyd) йӧвъясӧдзыныд (jövjasödzʹynyd)
prolative I йӧлӧдыныд (jölödynyd) йӧвъясӧдыныд (jövjasödynyd)
II йӧвтіыныд (jövtiynyd) йӧвъястіыныд (jövjastiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative йӧвныс (jövnys) йӧвъясныс (jövjasnys)
accusative I* йӧвныс (jövnys) йӧвъясныс (jövjasnys)
II* йӧвнысӧ (jövnysö) йӧвъяснысӧ (jövjasnysö)
instrumental йӧвнаныс (jövnanys) йӧвъяснаныс (jövjasnanys)
comitative йӧвнымкӧс (jövnymkös) йӧвъяснымкӧс (jövjasnymkös)
caritive йӧвтӧгныс (jövtögnys) йӧвъястӧгныс (jövjastögnys)
consecutive йӧвнысла (jövnysla) йӧвъяснысла (jövjasnysla)
genitive йӧвныслӧн (jövnyslön) йӧвъясныслӧн (jövjasnyslön)
ablative йӧвныслысь (jövnyslysʹ) йӧвъясныслысь (jövjasnyslysʹ)
dative йӧвныслы (jövnysly) йӧвъясныслы (jövjasnysly)
inessive йӧланыс (jölanys) йӧвъясаныс (jövjasanys)
elative йӧвсьыныс (jövsʹynys) йӧвъяссьыныс (jövjassʹynys)
illative йӧланыс (jölanys) йӧвъясаныс (jövjasanys)
egressive йӧвсяньыныс (jövsʹanʹynys) йӧвъяссяньыныс (jövjassʹanʹynys)
approximative йӧвланьыныс (jövlanʹynys) йӧвъясланьыныс (jövjaslanʹynys)
terminative йӧлӧдзыныс (jölödzʹynys) йӧвъясӧдзыныс (jövjasödzʹynys)
prolative I йӧлӧдыныс (jölödynys) йӧвъясӧдыныс (jövjasödynys)
II йӧвтіыныс (jövtiynys) йӧвъястіыныс (jövjastiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

Derived terms

References

  • Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 9
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 245
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.