вӧр

See also: вор

Komi-Permyak

Вӧр.

Etymology

From Proto-Permic *vȯr, from Proto-Uralic *wëre (peak). Cognates include Finnish vuori (mountain) and Hungarian orr (nose).

Noun

вӧр (vör)

  1. forest

Komi-Zyrian

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɘr/, [ˈʋɘr]
  • Hyphenation: вӧр

Etymology 1

Вӧр (1).

From Proto-Permic *vȯr, from Proto-Uralic *wëre (peak). Cognates include Finnish vuori (mountain) and Hungarian orr (nose).

Noun

вӧр (vör)

  1. forest, wood
Declension
Declension of вӧр (stem: вӧр-)
singular plural
nominative вӧр (vör) вӧръяс (vörjas)
accusative I* вӧр (vör) вӧръяс (vörjas)
II* вӧрӧс (vörös) вӧръясӧс (vörjasös)
instrumental вӧрӧн (vörön) вӧръясӧн (vörjasön)
comitative вӧркӧд (vörköd) вӧръяскӧд (vörjasköd)
caritive вӧртӧг (vörtög) вӧръястӧг (vörjastög)
consecutive вӧрла (vörla) вӧръясла (vörjasla)
genitive вӧрлӧн (vörlön) вӧръяслӧн (vörjaslön)
ablative вӧрлысь (vörlysʹ) вӧръяслысь (vörjaslysʹ)
dative вӧрлы (vörly) вӧръяслы (vörjasly)
inessive вӧрын (vöryn) вӧръясын (vörjasyn)
elative вӧрысь (vörysʹ) вӧръясысь (vörjasysʹ)
illative вӧрӧ (vörö) вӧръясӧ (vörjasö)
egressive вӧрсянь (vörsʹanʹ) вӧръяссянь (vörjassʹanʹ)
approximative вӧрлань (vörlanʹ) вӧръяслань (vörjaslanʹ)
terminative вӧрӧдз (vörödzʹ) вӧръясӧдз (vörjasödzʹ)
prolative I вӧрӧд (vöröd) вӧръясӧд (vörjasöd)
II вӧрті (vörti) вӧръясті (vörjasti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of вӧр
First person singular
singular plural
nominative вӧрӧй (vöröj) вӧръясӧй (vörjasöj)
accusative I* вӧрӧй (vöröj) вӧръясӧй (vörjasöj)
II* вӧрӧс (vörös) вӧръясӧс (vörjasös)
instrumental вӧрнам (vörnam) вӧръяснам (vörjasnam)
comitative вӧрӧйкӧд (vöröjköd) вӧръясӧйкӧд (vörjasöjköd)
caritive вӧртӧгым (vörtögym) вӧръястӧгым (vörjastögym)
consecutive вӧрӧйла (vöröjla) вӧръясӧйла (vörjasöjla)
genitive вӧрӧйлӧн (vöröjlön) вӧръясӧйлӧн (vörjasöjlön)
ablative вӧрӧйлысь (vöröjlysʹ) вӧръясӧйлысь (vörjasöjlysʹ)
dative вӧрӧйлы (vöröjly) вӧръясӧйлы (vörjasöjly)
inessive вӧрам (vöram) вӧръясам (vörjasam)
elative вӧрсьым (vörsʹym) вӧръяссьым (vörjassʹym)
illative вӧрам (vöram) вӧръясам (vörjasam)
egressive вӧрсяньым (vörsʹanʹym) вӧръяссяньым (vörjassʹanʹym)
approximative вӧрланьым (vörlanʹym) вӧръясланьым (vörjaslanʹym)
terminative вӧрӧдзым (vörödzʹym) вӧръясӧдзым (vörjasödzʹym)
prolative I вӧрӧдым (vörödym) вӧръясӧдым (vörjasödym)
II вӧртіым (vörtiym) вӧръястіым (vörjastiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative вӧрыд (vöryd) вӧръясыд (vörjasyd)
accusative I* вӧрыд (vöryd) вӧръясыд (vörjasyd)
II* вӧртӧ (vörtö) вӧръястӧ (vörjastö)
instrumental вӧрнад (vörnad) вӧръяснад (vörjasnad)
comitative вӧрыдкӧд (vörydköd) вӧръясыдкӧд (vörjasydköd)
caritive вӧртӧгыд (vörtögyd) вӧръястӧгыд (vörjastögyd)
consecutive вӧрыдла (vörydla) вӧръясыдла (vörjasydla)
genitive вӧрыдлӧн (vörydlön) вӧръясыдлӧн (vörjasydlön)
ablative вӧрыдлысь (vörydlysʹ) вӧръясыдлысь (vörjasydlysʹ)
dative вӧрыдлы (vörydly) вӧръясыдлы (vörjasydly)
inessive вӧрад (vörad) вӧръясад (vörjasad)
elative вӧрсьыд (vörsʹyd) вӧръяссьыд (vörjassʹyd)
illative вӧрад (vörad) вӧръясад (vörjasad)
egressive вӧрсяньыд (vörsʹanʹyd) вӧръяссяньыд (vörjassʹanʹyd)
approximative вӧрланьыд (vörlanʹyd) вӧръясланьыд (vörjaslanʹyd)
terminative вӧрӧдзыд (vörödzʹyd) вӧръясӧдзыд (vörjasödzʹyd)
prolative I вӧрӧдыд (vörödyd) вӧръясӧдыд (vörjasödyd)
II вӧртіыд (vörtiyd) вӧръястіыд (vörjastiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative вӧрыс (vörys) вӧръясыс (vörjasys)
accusative I* вӧрыс (vörys) вӧръясыс (vörjasys)
II* вӧрсӧ (vörsö) вӧръяссӧ (vörjassö)
instrumental вӧрнас (vörnas) вӧръяснас (vörjasnas)
comitative вӧрыскӧд (vörysköd) вӧръясыскӧд (vörjasysköd)
caritive вӧртӧгыс (vörtögys) вӧръястӧгыс (vörjastögys)
consecutive вӧрысла (vörysla) вӧръясысла (vörjasysla)
genitive вӧрыслӧн (vöryslön) вӧръясыслӧн (vörjasyslön)
ablative вӧрыслысь (vöryslysʹ) вӧръясыслысь (vörjasyslysʹ)
dative вӧрыслы (vörysly) вӧръясыслы (vörjasysly)
inessive вӧрас (vöras) вӧръясас (vörjasas)
elative вӧрсьыс (vörsʹys) вӧръяссьыс (vörjassʹys)
illative вӧрас (vöras) вӧръясас (vörjasas)
egressive вӧрсяньыс (vörsʹanʹys) вӧръяссяньыс (vörjassʹanʹys)
approximative вӧрланьыс (vörlanʹys) вӧръясланьыс (vörjaslanʹys)
terminative вӧрӧдзыс (vörödzʹys) вӧръясӧдзыс (vörjasödzʹys)
prolative I вӧрӧдыс (vörödys) вӧръясӧдыс (vörjasödys)
II вӧртіыс (vörtiys) вӧръястіыс (vörjastiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative вӧрным (vörnym) вӧръясным (vörjasnym)
accusative I* вӧрным (vörnym) вӧръясным (vörjasnym)
II* вӧрнымӧ (vörnymö) вӧръяснымӧ (vörjasnymö)
instrumental вӧрнаным (vörnanym) вӧръяснаным (vörjasnanym)
comitative вӧрнымкӧд (vörnymköd) вӧръяснымкӧд (vörjasnymköd)
caritive вӧртӧгным (vörtögnym) вӧръястӧгным (vörjastögnym)
consecutive вӧрнымла (vörnymla) вӧръяснымла (vörjasnymla)
genitive вӧрнымлӧн (vörnymlön) вӧръяснымлӧн (vörjasnymlön)
ablative вӧрнымлысь (vörnymlysʹ) вӧръяснымлысь (vörjasnymlysʹ)
dative вӧрнымлы (vörnymly) вӧръяснымлы (vörjasnymly)
inessive вӧраным (vöranym) вӧръясаным (vörjasanym)
elative вӧрсьыным (vörsʹynym) вӧръяссьыным (vörjassʹynym)
illative вӧраным (vöranym) вӧръясаным (vörjasanym)
egressive вӧрсяньыным (vörsʹanʹynym) вӧръяссяньыным (vörjassʹanʹynym)
approximative вӧрланьыным (vörlanʹynym) вӧръясланьыным (vörjaslanʹynym)
terminative вӧрӧдзыным (vörödzʹynym) вӧръясӧдзыным (vörjasödzʹynym)
prolative I вӧрӧдыным (vörödynym) вӧръясӧдыным (vörjasödynym)
II вӧртіыным (vörtiynym) вӧръястіыным (vörjastiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative вӧрныд (vörnyd) вӧръясныд (vörjasnyd)
accusative I* вӧрныд (vörnyd) вӧръясныд (vörjasnyd)
II* вӧрнытӧ (vörnytö) вӧръяснытӧ (vörjasnytö)
instrumental вӧрнаныд (vörnanyd) вӧръяснаныд (vörjasnanyd)
comitative вӧрныдкӧд (vörnydköd) вӧръясныдкӧд (vörjasnydköd)
caritive вӧртӧгныд (vörtögnyd) вӧръястӧгныд (vörjastögnyd)
consecutive вӧрныдла (vörnydla) вӧръясныдла (vörjasnydla)
genitive вӧрныдлӧн (vörnydlön) вӧръясныдлӧн (vörjasnydlön)
ablative вӧрныдлысь (vörnydlysʹ) вӧръясныдлысь (vörjasnydlysʹ)
dative вӧрныдлы (vörnydly) вӧръясныдлы (vörjasnydly)
inessive вӧраныд (vöranyd) вӧръясаныд (vörjasanyd)
elative вӧрсьыныд (vörsʹynyd) вӧръяссьыныд (vörjassʹynyd)
illative вӧраныд (vöranyd) вӧръясаныд (vörjasanyd)
egressive вӧрсяньыныд (vörsʹanʹynyd) вӧръяссяньыныд (vörjassʹanʹynyd)
approximative вӧрланьыныд (vörlanʹynyd) вӧръясланьыныд (vörjaslanʹynyd)
terminative вӧрӧдзыныд (vörödzʹynyd) вӧръясӧдзыныд (vörjasödzʹynyd)
prolative I вӧрӧдыныд (vörödynyd) вӧръясӧдыныд (vörjasödynyd)
II вӧртіыныд (vörtiynyd) вӧръястіыныд (vörjastiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative вӧрныс (vörnys) вӧръясныс (vörjasnys)
accusative I* вӧрныс (vörnys) вӧръясныс (vörjasnys)
II* вӧрнысӧ (vörnysö) вӧръяснысӧ (vörjasnysö)
instrumental вӧрнаныс (vörnanys) вӧръяснаныс (vörjasnanys)
comitative вӧрнымкӧс (vörnymkös) вӧръяснымкӧс (vörjasnymkös)
caritive вӧртӧгныс (vörtögnys) вӧръястӧгныс (vörjastögnys)
consecutive вӧрнысла (vörnysla) вӧръяснысла (vörjasnysla)
genitive вӧрныслӧн (vörnyslön) вӧръясныслӧн (vörjasnyslön)
ablative вӧрныслысь (vörnyslysʹ) вӧръясныслысь (vörjasnyslysʹ)
dative вӧрныслы (vörnysly) вӧръясныслы (vörjasnysly)
inessive вӧраныс (vöranys) вӧръясаныс (vörjasanys)
elative вӧрсьыныс (vörsʹynys) вӧръяссьыныс (vörjassʹynys)
illative вӧраныс (vöranys) вӧръясаныс (vörjasanys)
egressive вӧрсяньыныс (vörsʹanʹynys) вӧръяссяньыныс (vörjassʹanʹynys)
approximative вӧрланьыныс (vörlanʹynys) вӧръясланьыныс (vörjaslanʹynys)
terminative вӧрӧдзыныс (vörödzʹynys) вӧръясӧдзыныс (vörjasödzʹynys)
prolative I вӧрӧдыныс (vörödynys) вӧръясӧдыныс (vörjasödynys)
II вӧртіыныс (vörtiynys) вӧръястіыныс (vörjastiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Derived terms

Etymology 2

Вӧръяс (2).

Borrowed from Russian вор (vor).

Noun

вӧр (vör)

  1. thief
Declension
Declension of вӧр (stem: вӧр-)
singular plural
nominative вӧр (vör) вӧръяс (vörjas)
accusative I* вӧр (vör) вӧръяс (vörjas)
II* вӧрӧс (vörös) вӧръясӧс (vörjasös)
instrumental вӧрӧн (vörön) вӧръясӧн (vörjasön)
comitative вӧркӧд (vörköd) вӧръяскӧд (vörjasköd)
caritive вӧртӧг (vörtög) вӧръястӧг (vörjastög)
consecutive вӧрла (vörla) вӧръясла (vörjasla)
genitive вӧрлӧн (vörlön) вӧръяслӧн (vörjaslön)
ablative вӧрлысь (vörlysʹ) вӧръяслысь (vörjaslysʹ)
dative вӧрлы (vörly) вӧръяслы (vörjasly)
inessive вӧрын (vöryn) вӧръясын (vörjasyn)
elative вӧрысь (vörysʹ) вӧръясысь (vörjasysʹ)
illative вӧрӧ (vörö) вӧръясӧ (vörjasö)
egressive вӧрсянь (vörsʹanʹ) вӧръяссянь (vörjassʹanʹ)
approximative вӧрлань (vörlanʹ) вӧръяслань (vörjaslanʹ)
terminative вӧрӧдз (vörödzʹ) вӧръясӧдз (vörjasödzʹ)
prolative I вӧрӧд (vöröd) вӧръясӧд (vörjasöd)
II вӧрті (vörti) вӧръясті (vörjasti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of вӧр
First person singular
singular plural
nominative вӧрӧй (vöröj) вӧръясӧй (vörjasöj)
accusative I* вӧрӧй (vöröj) вӧръясӧй (vörjasöj)
II* вӧрӧс (vörös) вӧръясӧс (vörjasös)
instrumental вӧрнам (vörnam) вӧръяснам (vörjasnam)
comitative вӧрӧйкӧд (vöröjköd) вӧръясӧйкӧд (vörjasöjköd)
caritive вӧртӧгым (vörtögym) вӧръястӧгым (vörjastögym)
consecutive вӧрӧйла (vöröjla) вӧръясӧйла (vörjasöjla)
genitive вӧрӧйлӧн (vöröjlön) вӧръясӧйлӧн (vörjasöjlön)
ablative вӧрӧйлысь (vöröjlysʹ) вӧръясӧйлысь (vörjasöjlysʹ)
dative вӧрӧйлы (vöröjly) вӧръясӧйлы (vörjasöjly)
inessive вӧрам (vöram) вӧръясам (vörjasam)
elative вӧрсьым (vörsʹym) вӧръяссьым (vörjassʹym)
illative вӧрам (vöram) вӧръясам (vörjasam)
egressive вӧрсяньым (vörsʹanʹym) вӧръяссяньым (vörjassʹanʹym)
approximative вӧрланьым (vörlanʹym) вӧръясланьым (vörjaslanʹym)
terminative вӧрӧдзым (vörödzʹym) вӧръясӧдзым (vörjasödzʹym)
prolative I вӧрӧдым (vörödym) вӧръясӧдым (vörjasödym)
II вӧртіым (vörtiym) вӧръястіым (vörjastiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative вӧрыд (vöryd) вӧръясыд (vörjasyd)
accusative I* вӧрыд (vöryd) вӧръясыд (vörjasyd)
II* вӧртӧ (vörtö) вӧръястӧ (vörjastö)
instrumental вӧрнад (vörnad) вӧръяснад (vörjasnad)
comitative вӧрыдкӧд (vörydköd) вӧръясыдкӧд (vörjasydköd)
caritive вӧртӧгыд (vörtögyd) вӧръястӧгыд (vörjastögyd)
consecutive вӧрыдла (vörydla) вӧръясыдла (vörjasydla)
genitive вӧрыдлӧн (vörydlön) вӧръясыдлӧн (vörjasydlön)
ablative вӧрыдлысь (vörydlysʹ) вӧръясыдлысь (vörjasydlysʹ)
dative вӧрыдлы (vörydly) вӧръясыдлы (vörjasydly)
inessive вӧрад (vörad) вӧръясад (vörjasad)
elative вӧрсьыд (vörsʹyd) вӧръяссьыд (vörjassʹyd)
illative вӧрад (vörad) вӧръясад (vörjasad)
egressive вӧрсяньыд (vörsʹanʹyd) вӧръяссяньыд (vörjassʹanʹyd)
approximative вӧрланьыд (vörlanʹyd) вӧръясланьыд (vörjaslanʹyd)
terminative вӧрӧдзыд (vörödzʹyd) вӧръясӧдзыд (vörjasödzʹyd)
prolative I вӧрӧдыд (vörödyd) вӧръясӧдыд (vörjasödyd)
II вӧртіыд (vörtiyd) вӧръястіыд (vörjastiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative вӧрыс (vörys) вӧръясыс (vörjasys)
accusative I* вӧрыс (vörys) вӧръясыс (vörjasys)
II* вӧрсӧ (vörsö) вӧръяссӧ (vörjassö)
instrumental вӧрнас (vörnas) вӧръяснас (vörjasnas)
comitative вӧрыскӧд (vörysköd) вӧръясыскӧд (vörjasysköd)
caritive вӧртӧгыс (vörtögys) вӧръястӧгыс (vörjastögys)
consecutive вӧрысла (vörysla) вӧръясысла (vörjasysla)
genitive вӧрыслӧн (vöryslön) вӧръясыслӧн (vörjasyslön)
ablative вӧрыслысь (vöryslysʹ) вӧръясыслысь (vörjasyslysʹ)
dative вӧрыслы (vörysly) вӧръясыслы (vörjasysly)
inessive вӧрас (vöras) вӧръясас (vörjasas)
elative вӧрсьыс (vörsʹys) вӧръяссьыс (vörjassʹys)
illative вӧрас (vöras) вӧръясас (vörjasas)
egressive вӧрсяньыс (vörsʹanʹys) вӧръяссяньыс (vörjassʹanʹys)
approximative вӧрланьыс (vörlanʹys) вӧръясланьыс (vörjaslanʹys)
terminative вӧрӧдзыс (vörödzʹys) вӧръясӧдзыс (vörjasödzʹys)
prolative I вӧрӧдыс (vörödys) вӧръясӧдыс (vörjasödys)
II вӧртіыс (vörtiys) вӧръястіыс (vörjastiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative вӧрным (vörnym) вӧръясным (vörjasnym)
accusative I* вӧрным (vörnym) вӧръясным (vörjasnym)
II* вӧрнымӧ (vörnymö) вӧръяснымӧ (vörjasnymö)
instrumental вӧрнаным (vörnanym) вӧръяснаным (vörjasnanym)
comitative вӧрнымкӧд (vörnymköd) вӧръяснымкӧд (vörjasnymköd)
caritive вӧртӧгным (vörtögnym) вӧръястӧгным (vörjastögnym)
consecutive вӧрнымла (vörnymla) вӧръяснымла (vörjasnymla)
genitive вӧрнымлӧн (vörnymlön) вӧръяснымлӧн (vörjasnymlön)
ablative вӧрнымлысь (vörnymlysʹ) вӧръяснымлысь (vörjasnymlysʹ)
dative вӧрнымлы (vörnymly) вӧръяснымлы (vörjasnymly)
inessive вӧраным (vöranym) вӧръясаным (vörjasanym)
elative вӧрсьыным (vörsʹynym) вӧръяссьыным (vörjassʹynym)
illative вӧраным (vöranym) вӧръясаным (vörjasanym)
egressive вӧрсяньыным (vörsʹanʹynym) вӧръяссяньыным (vörjassʹanʹynym)
approximative вӧрланьыным (vörlanʹynym) вӧръясланьыным (vörjaslanʹynym)
terminative вӧрӧдзыным (vörödzʹynym) вӧръясӧдзыным (vörjasödzʹynym)
prolative I вӧрӧдыным (vörödynym) вӧръясӧдыным (vörjasödynym)
II вӧртіыным (vörtiynym) вӧръястіыным (vörjastiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative вӧрныд (vörnyd) вӧръясныд (vörjasnyd)
accusative I* вӧрныд (vörnyd) вӧръясныд (vörjasnyd)
II* вӧрнытӧ (vörnytö) вӧръяснытӧ (vörjasnytö)
instrumental вӧрнаныд (vörnanyd) вӧръяснаныд (vörjasnanyd)
comitative вӧрныдкӧд (vörnydköd) вӧръясныдкӧд (vörjasnydköd)
caritive вӧртӧгныд (vörtögnyd) вӧръястӧгныд (vörjastögnyd)
consecutive вӧрныдла (vörnydla) вӧръясныдла (vörjasnydla)
genitive вӧрныдлӧн (vörnydlön) вӧръясныдлӧн (vörjasnydlön)
ablative вӧрныдлысь (vörnydlysʹ) вӧръясныдлысь (vörjasnydlysʹ)
dative вӧрныдлы (vörnydly) вӧръясныдлы (vörjasnydly)
inessive вӧраныд (vöranyd) вӧръясаныд (vörjasanyd)
elative вӧрсьыныд (vörsʹynyd) вӧръяссьыныд (vörjassʹynyd)
illative вӧраныд (vöranyd) вӧръясаныд (vörjasanyd)
egressive вӧрсяньыныд (vörsʹanʹynyd) вӧръяссяньыныд (vörjassʹanʹynyd)
approximative вӧрланьыныд (vörlanʹynyd) вӧръясланьыныд (vörjaslanʹynyd)
terminative вӧрӧдзыныд (vörödzʹynyd) вӧръясӧдзыныд (vörjasödzʹynyd)
prolative I вӧрӧдыныд (vörödynyd) вӧръясӧдыныд (vörjasödynyd)
II вӧртіыныд (vörtiynyd) вӧръястіыныд (vörjastiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative вӧрныс (vörnys) вӧръясныс (vörjasnys)
accusative I* вӧрныс (vörnys) вӧръясныс (vörjasnys)
II* вӧрнысӧ (vörnysö) вӧръяснысӧ (vörjasnysö)
instrumental вӧрнаныс (vörnanys) вӧръяснаныс (vörjasnanys)
comitative вӧрнымкӧс (vörnymkös) вӧръяснымкӧс (vörjasnymkös)
caritive вӧртӧгныс (vörtögnys) вӧръястӧгныс (vörjastögnys)
consecutive вӧрнысла (vörnysla) вӧръяснысла (vörjasnysla)
genitive вӧрныслӧн (vörnyslön) вӧръясныслӧн (vörjasnyslön)
ablative вӧрныслысь (vörnyslysʹ) вӧръясныслысь (vörjasnyslysʹ)
dative вӧрныслы (vörnysly) вӧръясныслы (vörjasnysly)
inessive вӧраныс (vöranys) вӧръясаныс (vörjasanys)
elative вӧрсьыныс (vörsʹynys) вӧръяссьыныс (vörjassʹynys)
illative вӧраныс (vöranys) вӧръясаныс (vörjasanys)
egressive вӧрсяньыныс (vörsʹanʹynys) вӧръяссяньыныс (vörjassʹanʹynys)
approximative вӧрланьыныс (vörlanʹynys) вӧръясланьыныс (vörjaslanʹynys)
terminative вӧрӧдзыныс (vörödzʹynys) вӧръясӧдзыныс (vörjasödzʹynys)
prolative I вӧрӧдыныс (vörödynys) вӧръясӧдыныс (vörjasödynys)
II вӧртіыныс (vörtiynys) вӧръястіыныс (vörjastiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

References

  • Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 22
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 117
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.