вом

Komi-Permyak

Etymology

From Old Komi *𐍣𐍞𐍜 (*uôm), from Proto-Permic *ȯm, from Proto-Uralic *aŋe. Cognates include Hungarian ajak (lip) and Tundra Nenets няʼ (ńah, mouth).

Permic cognates include Udmurt ым (ym) and Komi-Zyrian вом (vom).

Noun

вом (vom)

  1. mouth

Komi-Zyrian

Вом (1).
Ю вом (2).

Etymology

From Old Komi *𐍣𐍞𐍜 (*uôm), from Proto-Permic *ȯm, from Proto-Uralic *aŋe. Cognates include Hungarian ajak (lip) and Tundra Nenets няʼ (ńah, mouth).

Permic cognates include Udmurt ым (ym) and Komi-Permyak ӧм (öm).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋom/, [ˈʋo̞m]
  • Hyphenation: вом

Noun

вом (vom)

  1. mouth
  2. rivermouth

Declension

Declension of вом (stem: вом-)
singular plural
nominative вом (vom) вомъяс (vomjas)
accusative I* вом (vom) вомъяс (vomjas)
II* вомӧс (vomös) вомъясӧс (vomjasös)
instrumental вомӧн (vomön) вомъясӧн (vomjasön)
comitative вомкӧд (vomköd) вомъяскӧд (vomjasköd)
caritive вомтӧг (vomtög) вомъястӧг (vomjastög)
consecutive вомла (vomla) вомъясла (vomjasla)
genitive вомлӧн (vomlön) вомъяслӧн (vomjaslön)
ablative вомлысь (vomlysʹ) вомъяслысь (vomjaslysʹ)
dative вомлы (vomly) вомъяслы (vomjasly)
inessive вомын (vomyn) вомъясын (vomjasyn)
elative вомысь (vomysʹ) вомъясысь (vomjasysʹ)
illative вомӧ (vomö) вомъясӧ (vomjasö)
egressive вомсянь (vomsʹanʹ) вомъяссянь (vomjassʹanʹ)
approximative вомлань (vomlanʹ) вомъяслань (vomjaslanʹ)
terminative вомӧдз (vomödzʹ) вомъясӧдз (vomjasödzʹ)
prolative I вомӧд (vomöd) вомъясӧд (vomjasöd)
II вомті (vomti) вомъясті (vomjasti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of вом
First person singular
singular plural
nominative вомӧй (vomöj) вомъясӧй (vomjasöj)
accusative I* вомӧй (vomöj) вомъясӧй (vomjasöj)
II* вомӧс (vomös) вомъясӧс (vomjasös)
instrumental вомнам (vomnam) вомъяснам (vomjasnam)
comitative вомӧйкӧд (vomöjköd) вомъясӧйкӧд (vomjasöjköd)
caritive вомтӧгым (vomtögym) вомъястӧгым (vomjastögym)
consecutive вомӧйла (vomöjla) вомъясӧйла (vomjasöjla)
genitive вомӧйлӧн (vomöjlön) вомъясӧйлӧн (vomjasöjlön)
ablative вомӧйлысь (vomöjlysʹ) вомъясӧйлысь (vomjasöjlysʹ)
dative вомӧйлы (vomöjly) вомъясӧйлы (vomjasöjly)
inessive вомам (vomam) вомъясам (vomjasam)
elative вомсьым (vomsʹym) вомъяссьым (vomjassʹym)
illative вомам (vomam) вомъясам (vomjasam)
egressive вомсяньым (vomsʹanʹym) вомъяссяньым (vomjassʹanʹym)
approximative вомланьым (vomlanʹym) вомъясланьым (vomjaslanʹym)
terminative вомӧдзым (vomödzʹym) вомъясӧдзым (vomjasödzʹym)
prolative I вомӧдым (vomödym) вомъясӧдым (vomjasödym)
II вомтіым (vomtiym) вомъястіым (vomjastiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative вомыд (vomyd) вомъясыд (vomjasyd)
accusative I* вомыд (vomyd) вомъясыд (vomjasyd)
II* вомтӧ (vomtö) вомъястӧ (vomjastö)
instrumental вомнад (vomnad) вомъяснад (vomjasnad)
comitative вомыдкӧд (vomydköd) вомъясыдкӧд (vomjasydköd)
caritive вомтӧгыд (vomtögyd) вомъястӧгыд (vomjastögyd)
consecutive вомыдла (vomydla) вомъясыдла (vomjasydla)
genitive вомыдлӧн (vomydlön) вомъясыдлӧн (vomjasydlön)
ablative вомыдлысь (vomydlysʹ) вомъясыдлысь (vomjasydlysʹ)
dative вомыдлы (vomydly) вомъясыдлы (vomjasydly)
inessive вомад (vomad) вомъясад (vomjasad)
elative вомсьыд (vomsʹyd) вомъяссьыд (vomjassʹyd)
illative вомад (vomad) вомъясад (vomjasad)
egressive вомсяньыд (vomsʹanʹyd) вомъяссяньыд (vomjassʹanʹyd)
approximative вомланьыд (vomlanʹyd) вомъясланьыд (vomjaslanʹyd)
terminative вомӧдзыд (vomödzʹyd) вомъясӧдзыд (vomjasödzʹyd)
prolative I вомӧдыд (vomödyd) вомъясӧдыд (vomjasödyd)
II вомтіыд (vomtiyd) вомъястіыд (vomjastiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative вомыс (vomys) вомъясыс (vomjasys)
accusative I* вомыс (vomys) вомъясыс (vomjasys)
II* вомсӧ (vomsö) вомъяссӧ (vomjassö)
instrumental вомнас (vomnas) вомъяснас (vomjasnas)
comitative вомыскӧд (vomysköd) вомъясыскӧд (vomjasysköd)
caritive вомтӧгыс (vomtögys) вомъястӧгыс (vomjastögys)
consecutive вомысла (vomysla) вомъясысла (vomjasysla)
genitive вомыслӧн (vomyslön) вомъясыслӧн (vomjasyslön)
ablative вомыслысь (vomyslysʹ) вомъясыслысь (vomjasyslysʹ)
dative вомыслы (vomysly) вомъясыслы (vomjasysly)
inessive вомас (vomas) вомъясас (vomjasas)
elative вомсьыс (vomsʹys) вомъяссьыс (vomjassʹys)
illative вомас (vomas) вомъясас (vomjasas)
egressive вомсяньыс (vomsʹanʹys) вомъяссяньыс (vomjassʹanʹys)
approximative вомланьыс (vomlanʹys) вомъясланьыс (vomjaslanʹys)
terminative вомӧдзыс (vomödzʹys) вомъясӧдзыс (vomjasödzʹys)
prolative I вомӧдыс (vomödys) вомъясӧдыс (vomjasödys)
II вомтіыс (vomtiys) вомъястіыс (vomjastiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative вомным (vomnym) вомъясным (vomjasnym)
accusative I* вомным (vomnym) вомъясным (vomjasnym)
II* вомнымӧ (vomnymö) вомъяснымӧ (vomjasnymö)
instrumental вомнаным (vomnanym) вомъяснаным (vomjasnanym)
comitative вомнымкӧд (vomnymköd) вомъяснымкӧд (vomjasnymköd)
caritive вомтӧгным (vomtögnym) вомъястӧгным (vomjastögnym)
consecutive вомнымла (vomnymla) вомъяснымла (vomjasnymla)
genitive вомнымлӧн (vomnymlön) вомъяснымлӧн (vomjasnymlön)
ablative вомнымлысь (vomnymlysʹ) вомъяснымлысь (vomjasnymlysʹ)
dative вомнымлы (vomnymly) вомъяснымлы (vomjasnymly)
inessive воманым (vomanym) вомъясаным (vomjasanym)
elative вомсьыным (vomsʹynym) вомъяссьыным (vomjassʹynym)
illative воманым (vomanym) вомъясаным (vomjasanym)
egressive вомсяньыным (vomsʹanʹynym) вомъяссяньыным (vomjassʹanʹynym)
approximative вомланьыным (vomlanʹynym) вомъясланьыным (vomjaslanʹynym)
terminative вомӧдзыным (vomödzʹynym) вомъясӧдзыным (vomjasödzʹynym)
prolative I вомӧдыным (vomödynym) вомъясӧдыным (vomjasödynym)
II вомтіыным (vomtiynym) вомъястіыным (vomjastiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative вомныд (vomnyd) вомъясныд (vomjasnyd)
accusative I* вомныд (vomnyd) вомъясныд (vomjasnyd)
II* вомнытӧ (vomnytö) вомъяснытӧ (vomjasnytö)
instrumental вомнаныд (vomnanyd) вомъяснаныд (vomjasnanyd)
comitative вомныдкӧд (vomnydköd) вомъясныдкӧд (vomjasnydköd)
caritive вомтӧгныд (vomtögnyd) вомъястӧгныд (vomjastögnyd)
consecutive вомныдла (vomnydla) вомъясныдла (vomjasnydla)
genitive вомныдлӧн (vomnydlön) вомъясныдлӧн (vomjasnydlön)
ablative вомныдлысь (vomnydlysʹ) вомъясныдлысь (vomjasnydlysʹ)
dative вомныдлы (vomnydly) вомъясныдлы (vomjasnydly)
inessive воманыд (vomanyd) вомъясаныд (vomjasanyd)
elative вомсьыныд (vomsʹynyd) вомъяссьыныд (vomjassʹynyd)
illative воманыд (vomanyd) вомъясаныд (vomjasanyd)
egressive вомсяньыныд (vomsʹanʹynyd) вомъяссяньыныд (vomjassʹanʹynyd)
approximative вомланьыныд (vomlanʹynyd) вомъясланьыныд (vomjaslanʹynyd)
terminative вомӧдзыныд (vomödzʹynyd) вомъясӧдзыныд (vomjasödzʹynyd)
prolative I вомӧдыныд (vomödynyd) вомъясӧдыныд (vomjasödynyd)
II вомтіыныд (vomtiynyd) вомъястіыныд (vomjastiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative вомныс (vomnys) вомъясныс (vomjasnys)
accusative I* вомныс (vomnys) вомъясныс (vomjasnys)
II* вомнысӧ (vomnysö) вомъяснысӧ (vomjasnysö)
instrumental вомнаныс (vomnanys) вомъяснаныс (vomjasnanys)
comitative вомнымкӧс (vomnymkös) вомъяснымкӧс (vomjasnymkös)
caritive вомтӧгныс (vomtögnys) вомъястӧгныс (vomjastögnys)
consecutive вомнысла (vomnysla) вомъяснысла (vomjasnysla)
genitive вомныслӧн (vomnyslön) вомъясныслӧн (vomjasnyslön)
ablative вомныслысь (vomnyslysʹ) вомъясныслысь (vomjasnyslysʹ)
dative вомныслы (vomnysly) вомъясныслы (vomjasnysly)
inessive воманыс (vomanys) вомъясаныс (vomjasanys)
elative вомсьыныс (vomsʹynys) вомъяссьыныс (vomjassʹynys)
illative воманыс (vomanys) вомъясаныс (vomjasanys)
egressive вомсяньыныс (vomsʹanʹynys) вомъяссяньыныс (vomjassʹanʹynys)
approximative вомланьыныс (vomlanʹynys) вомъясланьыныс (vomjaslanʹynys)
terminative вомӧдзыныс (vomödzʹynys) вомъясӧдзыныс (vomjasödzʹynys)
prolative I вомӧдыныс (vomödynys) вомъясӧдыныс (vomjasödynys)
II вомтіыныс (vomtiynys) вомъястіыныс (vomjastiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

References

  • A. I. Podorova, editor (1948) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], Syktyvkar: Коми Государственное Издательство, page 41
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 108
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.