Ен

See also: ен and -ен

Komi-Zyrian

Etymology

From ен (jen, heaven). Said to be the Komi counterpart of Finnish Ilmarinen.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈjen/, [ˈjen]
  • Hyphenation: Ен

Proper noun

Ен (JEn)

  1. One of the two original deities in Komi mythology, often portrayed by a swan or a duck.

Declension

Declension of Ен (stem: Енм-)
singular plural
nominative Ен (JEn)
accusative I* Ен (JEn)
II* Енмӧс (JEnmös)
instrumental Енмӧн (JEnmön)
comitative Енкӧд (JEnköd)
caritive Ентӧг (JEntög)
consecutive Енла (JEnla)
genitive Енлӧн (JEnlön)
ablative Енлысь (JEnlysʹ)
dative Енлы (JEnly)
inessive Енмын (JEnmyn)
elative Енмысь (JEnmysʹ)
illative Енмӧ (JEnmö)
egressive Енсянь (JEnsʹanʹ)
approximative Енлань (JEnlanʹ)
terminative Енмӧдз (JEnmödzʹ)
prolative I Енмӧд (JEnmöd)
II Енті (JEnti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of Ен
First person singular
singular plural
nominative Енмӧй (JEnmöj)
accusative I* Енмӧй (JEnmöj)
II* Енмӧс (JEnmös)
instrumental Еннам (JEnnam)
comitative Енмӧйкӧд (JEnmöjköd)
caritive Ентӧгым (JEntögym)
consecutive Енмӧйла (JEnmöjla)
genitive Енмӧйлӧн (JEnmöjlön)
ablative Енмӧйлысь (JEnmöjlysʹ)
dative Енмӧйлы (JEnmöjly)
inessive Енмам (JEnmam)
elative Енсьым (JEnsʹym)
illative Енмам (JEnmam)
egressive Енсяньым (JEnsʹanʹym)
approximative Енланьым (JEnlanʹym)
terminative Енмӧдзым (JEnmödzʹym)
prolative I Енмӧдым (JEnmödym)
II Ентіым (JEntiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative Енмыд (JEnmyd)
accusative I* Енмыд (JEnmyd)
II* Ентӧ (JEntö)
instrumental Еннад (JEnnad)
comitative Енмыдкӧд (JEnmydköd)
caritive Ентӧгыд (JEntögyd)
consecutive Енмыдла (JEnmydla)
genitive Енмыдлӧн (JEnmydlön)
ablative Енмыдлысь (JEnmydlysʹ)
dative Енмыдлы (JEnmydly)
inessive Енмад (JEnmad)
elative Енсьыд (JEnsʹyd)
illative Енмад (JEnmad)
egressive Енсяньыд (JEnsʹanʹyd)
approximative Енланьыд (JEnlanʹyd)
terminative Енмӧдзыд (JEnmödzʹyd)
prolative I Енмӧдыд (JEnmödyd)
II Ентіыд (JEntiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative Енмыс (JEnmys)
accusative I* Енмыс (JEnmys)
II* Енсӧ (JEnsö)
instrumental Еннас (JEnnas)
comitative Енмыскӧд (JEnmysköd)
caritive Ентӧгыс (JEntögys)
consecutive Енмысла (JEnmysla)
genitive Енмыслӧн (JEnmyslön)
ablative Енмыслысь (JEnmyslysʹ)
dative Енмыслы (JEnmysly)
inessive Енмас (JEnmas)
elative Енсьыс (JEnsʹys)
illative Енмас (JEnmas)
egressive Енсяньыс (JEnsʹanʹys)
approximative Енланьыс (JEnlanʹys)
terminative Енмӧдзыс (JEnmödzʹys)
prolative I Енмӧдыс (JEnmödys)
II Ентіыс (JEntiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative Енным (JEnnym)
accusative I* Енным (JEnnym)
II* Еннымӧ (JEnnymö)
instrumental Еннаным (JEnnanym)
comitative Еннымкӧд (JEnnymköd)
caritive Ентӧгным (JEntögnym)
consecutive Еннымла (JEnnymla)
genitive Еннымлӧн (JEnnymlön)
ablative Еннымлысь (JEnnymlysʹ)
dative Еннымлы (JEnnymly)
inessive Енманым (JEnmanym)
elative Енсьыным (JEnsʹynym)
illative Енманым (JEnmanym)
egressive Енсяньыным (JEnsʹanʹynym)
approximative Енланьыным (JEnlanʹynym)
terminative Енмӧдзыным (JEnmödzʹynym)
prolative I Енмӧдыным (JEnmödynym)
II Ентіыным (JEntiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative Енныд (JEnnyd)
accusative I* Енныд (JEnnyd)
II* Еннытӧ (JEnnytö)
instrumental Еннаныд (JEnnanyd)
comitative Енныдкӧд (JEnnydköd)
caritive Ентӧгныд (JEntögnyd)
consecutive Енныдла (JEnnydla)
genitive Енныдлӧн (JEnnydlön)
ablative Енныдлысь (JEnnydlysʹ)
dative Енныдлы (JEnnydly)
inessive Енманыд (JEnmanyd)
elative Енсьыныд (JEnsʹynyd)
illative Енманыд (JEnmanyd)
egressive Енсяньыныд (JEnsʹanʹynyd)
approximative Енланьыныд (JEnlanʹynyd)
terminative Енмӧдзыныд (JEnmödzʹynyd)
prolative I Енмӧдыныд (JEnmödynyd)
II Ентіыныд (JEntiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative Енныс (JEnnys)
accusative I* Енныс (JEnnys)
II* Еннысӧ (JEnnysö)
instrumental Еннаныс (JEnnanys)
comitative Еннымкӧс (JEnnymkös)
caritive Ентӧгныс (JEntögnys)
consecutive Еннысла (JEnnysla)
genitive Енныслӧн (JEnnyslön)
ablative Енныслысь (JEnnyslysʹ)
dative Енныслы (JEnnysly)
inessive Енманыс (JEnmanys)
elative Енсьыныс (JEnsʹynys)
illative Енманыс (JEnmanys)
egressive Енсяньыныс (JEnsʹanʹynys)
approximative Енланьыныс (JEnlanʹynys)
terminative Енмӧдзыныс (JEnmödzʹynys)
prolative I Енмӧдыныс (JEnmödynys)
II Ентіыныс (JEntiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

See also

References

  • N. D. Konakov et al. (1999) Мифология Коми [Komi mythology] (Енциклопедия Уральских мифологий), ДИК, page 42
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.