əhli-elm
Azerbaijani
| Other scripts | |
|---|---|
| Cyrillic | әһли-елм |
| Roman | əhli-elm |
| Perso-Arabic | اهل علم |
Noun
əhli-elm (definite accusative əhli-elmi, plural əhaliyi-elm)
- (Classical Azerbaijani) people of knowledge (knowledgeable people)
Declension
Declension of əhli-elm
| singular | plural | |
|---|---|---|
| nominative | əhli-elm | əhaliyi-elm |
| definite accusative | əhli-elmi | əhaliyi-elmi |
| dative | əhli-elmə | əhaliyi-elmə |
| locative | əhli-elmdə | əhaliyi-elmdə |
| ablative | əhli-elmdən | əhaliyi-elmdən |
| definite genitive | əhli-elmin | əhaliyi-elmin |
Possessive forms of əhli-elm
| nominative | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| mənim (“my”) | əhli-elmim | əhaliyi-elmim |
| sənin (“your”) | əhli-elmin | əhaliyi-elmin |
| onun (“his/her/its”) | əhli-elmi | əhaliyi-elmi |
| bizim (“our”) | əhli-elmimiz | əhaliyi-elmimiz |
| sizin (“your”) | əhli-elminiz | əhaliyi-elminiz |
| onların (“their”) | əhli-elmi | əhaliyi-elmi |
| accusative | ||
| singular | plural | |
| mənim (“my”) | əhli-elmimi | əhaliyi-elmimi |
| sənin (“your”) | əhli-elmini | əhaliyi-elmini |
| onun (“his/her/its”) | əhli-elmini | əhaliyi-elmini |
| bizim (“our”) | əhli-elmimizi | əhaliyi-elmimizi |
| sizin (“your”) | əhli-elminizi | əhaliyi-elminizi |
| onların (“their”) | əhli-elmini | əhaliyi-elmini |
| dative | ||
| singular | plural | |
| mənim (“my”) | əhli-elmimə | əhaliyi-elmimə |
| sənin (“your”) | əhli-elminə | əhaliyi-elminə |
| onun (“his/her/its”) | əhli-elminə | əhaliyi-elminə |
| bizim (“our”) | əhli-elmimizə | əhaliyi-elmimizə |
| sizin (“your”) | əhli-elminizə | əhaliyi-elminizə |
| onların (“their”) | əhli-elminə | əhaliyi-elminə |
| locative | ||
| singular | plural | |
| mənim (“my”) | əhli-elmimdə | əhaliyi-elmimdə |
| sənin (“your”) | əhli-elmində | əhaliyi-elmində |
| onun (“his/her/its”) | əhli-elmində | əhaliyi-elmində |
| bizim (“our”) | əhli-elmimizdə | əhaliyi-elmimizdə |
| sizin (“your”) | əhli-elminizdə | əhaliyi-elminizdə |
| onların (“their”) | əhli-elmində | əhaliyi-elmində |
| ablative | ||
| singular | plural | |
| mənim (“my”) | əhli-elmimdən | əhaliyi-elmimdən |
| sənin (“your”) | əhli-elmindən | əhaliyi-elmindən |
| onun (“his/her/its”) | əhli-elmindən | əhaliyi-elmindən |
| bizim (“our”) | əhli-elmimizdən | əhaliyi-elmimizdən |
| sizin (“your”) | əhli-elminizdən | əhaliyi-elminizdən |
| onların (“their”) | əhli-elmindən | əhaliyi-elmindən |
| genitive | ||
| singular | plural | |
| mənim (“my”) | əhli-elmimin | əhaliyi-elmimin |
| sənin (“your”) | əhli-elminin | əhaliyi-elminin |
| onun (“his/her/its”) | əhli-elminin | əhaliyi-elminin |
| bizim (“our”) | əhli-elmimizin | əhaliyi-elmimizin |
| sizin (“your”) | əhli-elminizin | əhaliyi-elminizin |
| onların (“their”) | əhli-elminin | əhaliyi-elminin |
References
- Абдуллајев Б. Т.; Оруҹов Ә. Ә.; Ширвани Ј. З., editors (1966), “әһл”, in Әрәб вә фарс сөзләри лүғәти. [Dictionary of Arabic and Persian words], Baku: Азәрбајҹан ССР Елмләр Академијасы Нәшријјаты
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.